1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] Votes may be cast only in person. Voting may be by secret ballot or by voice vote.
(h) A vacancy in the Commission shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the Commission.
(i) Members of the Commission shall be entitled to such per diem, mileage and subsistence as is provided for by law for boards, committees and commissions.
(j) The Commission shall render each year to the Governor and to the General Assembly a written report of its activities and of its recommendations.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-360.24; 1972 (57) 2651; 1979 Act No. 24, Section 3; 1983 Act No. 80, Sections 1-3; 1991 Act No. 248, Section 6; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 1, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote subsection (b).
SECTION 1-13-50. Commissioner and personnel.