1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] This preference is also extended to the veteran's spouse if the veteran has a service-connected permanent and total disability. A private employer who gives a preference in employment provided by this item does not violate any other provision of this chapter by virtue of giving the preference. For purposes of this item, "veteran" has the same meaning as provided in Section 25-11-40.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-360.28; 1972 (57) 2651; 1979 Act No. 24, Section 8; 1988 Act No. 663, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 426, Section 5; 2014 Act No. 210 (H.4922), Section 1, eff June 2, 2014; 2018 Act No. 244 (H.3865), Section 4, eff May 17, 2018.
Editor's Note
2018 Act No. 244, Sections 1, 2, 5, and 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act is known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Pregnancy Accommodations Act'.