South Carolina Legislature
[…] (C) A state officer whose salary is provided in this section may not receive compensation for ex officio service on any state board, committee, or commission.

(D) Beginning with Fiscal Year 2022-2023, and beginning when the state officer's term commences and lasting until the term concludes, with the exception of the Governor and Lieutenant Governor, salaries for the state officers listed in subsection (A) must be based on recommendations by the Agency Head Salary Commission to the General Assembly as provided in Sections 8-11-160 and 8-11-165.

HISTORY: 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 11; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 9; 2018 Act No. 178 (S.27), Section 3, eff upon contingency;2021 Act No. 76 (H.3786), Section 1, eff May 17, 2021.

Editor's Note

2018 Act No. 178, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:

"SECTION 4. The person elected State Superintendent of Education in the 2018 General Election shall serve out his term; however, if the person vacates that office before the term expires in January 2023, any successors must: (1) be appointed as provided in Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv); and (2) must satisfy the experience requirements of Section 59-3-10(B)."

"SECTION 6. The provisions of Section 59-3-10(B), as contained in SECTION 1, take effect upon approval by the Governor.