South Carolina Legislature
[…] HISTORY: 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 11; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 9; 2018 Act No. 178 (S.27), Section 3, eff upon contingency;2021 Act No. 76 (H.3786), Section 1, eff May 17, 2021.

Editor's Note

2018 Act No. 178, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:

"SECTION 4. The person elected State Superintendent of Education in the 2018 General Election shall serve out his term; however, if the person vacates that office before the term expires in January 2023, any successors must: (1) be appointed as provided in Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv); and (2) must satisfy the experience requirements of Section 59-3-10(B)."

"SECTION 6. The provisions of Section 59-3-10(B), as contained in SECTION 1, take effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions of this act take effect upon approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, providing for the appointment of the State Superintendent of Education by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and are applicable beginning with the 2018 General Election."

The referendum to amend Article VI, Section 7 failed on November 6, 2018.

Effect of Amendment

2018 Act No. 178, Section 3, deleted the State Superintendent of Education from the list of salaries of specific state officers.