Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] decisions would jeopardize the ability to implement a decision
or to achieve investment objectives.
(B) A record of the
board authority, or commission, or of
its fiduciary agents that discloses deliberations about, or a
tentative or final decision on, investments or other financial
matters is exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4
of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, to the extent and
so long as its disclosure would jeopardize the ability to
implement an investment decision or program or to achieve
investment objectives."
5. Section 9-16-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-90.
(A) The commission shall provide
investment reports at least quarterly during the fiscal year to
the State Budget and Control Board
authority, the Speaker of the House of Representatives,
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and other appropriate
officials and entities.
(B) In addition to the
quarterly reports provided in subsection (A), the commission
shall provide an annual report to the State Budget and
Control Board authority, the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, members of the House of
Representatives or Senate, but only upon their request, the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and other appropriate
officials and entities of the investment status of the
retirement systems. The report must contain:
(1)
a description of a material interest held by a trustee,
fiduciary, or an employee who is a fiduciary with respect to the
investment and management of assets of the system, or by a
related person, in a material transaction with the system within
the last three years or proposed to be effected;
(2)
a schedule of the rates of return, net of total investment
expense, on assets of the system overall and on assets
aggregated by category over the most recent one-year,
three-year, five-year, and ten-year periods, to the extent
available, and the rates of return on appropriate benchmarks for
assets of the system overall and for each category over each
period;
(3)
a schedule of the sum of total investment expense and
total general administrative expense for the fiscal year
expressed as a percentage of the fair value of assets of the
system on the last day of the fiscal year, and an equivalent
percentage for the preceding five fiscal years; and
(4)
a schedule of all assets held for investment purposes on
the last day of the fiscal year aggregated and identified by
issuer, borrower, lessor, or similar party to the transaction
stating, if relevant, the asset's maturity date, rate of
interest, par or maturity value, number of shares, costs, and
fair value and identifying an asset that is in default or
classified as uncollectible.