Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] section or any other provision of law which is contained in any
claim file is subject to disclosure to the extent required by
the Freedom of Information Act only after the claim is settled
or finally concluded by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(H) The
board authority, through the Office of
Insurance Services, is further authorized to provide insurance
for state constables, including volunteer state constables, to
protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the
course of their employment, whether or not for compensation,
while serving in a law enforcement capacity."
C. Section 15-78-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-78-140.
(a) (Reserved)
(b) The political
subdivisions of this State, in regard to tort and automobile
liability, property, and casualty insurance shall procure
insurance to cover these risks for which immunity has been
waived by (1) the purchase of liability insurance pursuant to
Section 1-11-140; or (2) the purchase of liability insurance
from a private carrier; or (3) self-insurance; or (4)
establishing pooled self-insurance liability funds, by
intergovernmental agreement, which may not be construed as
transacting the business of insurance or otherwise subject to
state laws regulating insurance. A pooled self-insurance
liability pool is authorized to purchase specific and aggregate
excess insurance. A pooled self-insurance liability fund must
provide liability coverage for all employees of a political
subdivision applying for participation in the fund. If the
insurance is obtained other than pursuant to Section 1-11-140,
it must be obtained subject to the following conditions:
(1)
if the political subdivision does not procure tort
liability insurance pursuant to Section 1-11-140, it must also
procure its automobile liability and property and casualty
insurance from other sources and shall not procure these
coverages through the Budget and Control Board
Insurance Reserve Fund;
(2)
if a political subdivision procures its tort liability