Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] be sold at public or private sale as may be determined to be
most advantageous. The bonds may be sold at public or private
sale and, if by private sale, the authority shall designate the
syndicate manager or managers. The authority may pay all
expenses, premiums, insurance premiums, and commissions which it
considers necessary from proceeds of the bonds or program funds
in connection with the sale of bonds. The interest rate of
bonds issued pursuant to this section is not
subject to approval by the State Budget and Control
Board Contracts and Accountability
Authority."
G. Section 54-3-119 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 2009, is amended to read:
"Section 54-3-119.
(A) Except as provided in subsection
(B), the State Ports Authority Board is directed to sell under
those terms and conditions it considers most advantageous to the
authority and the State of South Carolina all real property it
owns on Daniel Island and Thomas (St. Thomas) Island except for
the dredge disposal cells that are needed in connection with the
construction of the North Charleston terminal on the Charleston
Naval Complex and for harbor deepening and for channel and berth
maintenance. The sale shall be timed and concluded on a
schedule that prudently considers all market conditions
affecting the sale but in any event must be under contract for
sale by December 31, 2012, and the sale completed by December
31, 2013. The property must be transferred to the State
Budget and Control Board Department of
Administration for sale if authority is unable to complete
the sale by December 31, 2013. To assist in the sale of the
property, the board shall have the property appraised by at
least two independent qualified commercial appraisers not
affiliated with the authority. The real property appraisers
must be a State Certified General Real Estate Appraiser, a
member of the Appraisal Institute (MAI), and must be
knowledgeable in appraisal and in appraising marine terminal
facilities. The appraisal of the real property should include
its future development opportunities and those of the
surrounding properties. The sale price must be equal to or
greater than at least one of the independent appraisals. The
approval of the State Budget and Control Board is required to
effectuate the sale if completed on or before December
31 July 1, 2013, and after July 1, 2013, the
State Contracts and Accountability Authority (SCAA) must approve
the sale.
(B) The board shall
give the right of first refusal to those former landowners on
Thomas (St. Thomas) Island who sold their land located within