Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] "Section 9-10-80.
(A) The State Treasurer is the
custodian of the funds of the National Guard Retirement System.
All payments from the funds must be made by him only upon
vouchers signed by two persons designated by the
board authority. No voucher may be
drawn unless it has previously been authorized by resolution of
the board authority.
(B) For the purpose of
meeting disbursements for retirement allowances and other
payments, there may be kept available cash, not exceeding ten
percent of the total funds of the National Guard Retirement
System, on deposit with the State Treasurer."
F.1. Section 9-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-10.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context:
(1) 'Accumulated
additional contributions' means a member's aggregate additional
contributions, together with regular interest on the
contributions.
(2) 'Accumulated
contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from
the compensation of a member and credited to the member' s
individual account in the employee annuity savings fund,
together with regular interest on the account, as provided in
this chapter.
(3) Active member'
means a member who is compensated by an employer participating
in the system and who is making regular retirement contributions
to the system.
(4) 'Actuarial
equivalent' means a benefit of equal value when computed on the
basis of the tables and regular interest rate last adopted by
the board authority, as provided in
Section 9-11-30.
(5) 'Aggregate
additional contributions' means the sum of all the contributions
made by a member pursuant to Section 9-11-210 in effect before
July 1, 1974, and any amounts transferred from another fund
which are treated as additional contributions pursuant to
Section 9-11-210 in effect before July 1, 1974, or Section
9-11-210(6) as amended as of that date.
(6) 'Aggregate
contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from
the compensation of a member and credited to the member's
individual account in the system, including any amounts
transferred from another fund to the system as provided in
Section 9-11-210(6).
(7) 'Average final
compensation after July 1, 1986' means the average annual
compensation of a member during the twelve consecutive quarters
of the member's creditable service on which regular
contributions as a member were made to the system producing the
highest average; a quarter means a period January through March,
April through June, July through September, or October through
December. An amount up to and including forty-five days'
termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may be
added to the average final compensation. Average final