Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] board division shall designate the
office or other subdivision of the board
division that is responsible for the referenced statutory
role. For every reference in this code to a 'designated
board division officer', the chief
executive officer of the board division
shall designate the board division
officer or other board division position
that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More
than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced
statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph
must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement
officers."
D. Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1210.
(1) Authority. The
board State Contracts and Accountability
Authority may assign differential dollar limits below which
individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not
under term contracts. The designated board
division office shall review the respective governmental
body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing
that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the
ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board
authority those dollar limits for the respective
governmental body's procurement not under term contract.
(2) Policy.
Authorizations granted by the board
authority to a governmental body are subject to the
following:
(a)
adherence to the provisions of this code and the ensuing
regulations, particularly concerning competitive procurement
methods;
(b)
responsiveness to user needs;
(c)
obtaining of the best prices for value received.
(3) Adherence to
Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to
all the appropriate provisions of this code, especially
regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive
specifications.
(4) Subject to
subsection (1), the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive
Education, in coordination with the appropriate Chief
Procurement Officer, may approve a cumulative total of up to
fifty thousand dollars in additional procurement authority for