Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] volumes of all waste:
(1)
160,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2001;
(2)
80,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2002;
(3)
70,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2003;
(4)
60,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2004;
(5)
50,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2005;
(6)
45,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2006;
(7)
40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2007;
(8)
35,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2008.
South Carolina's commissioners or alternate
commissioners shall not vote to approve the importation of waste
into the region for purposes of disposal in any fiscal year
after 2008."
II. Section 48-46-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-46-60.
(A) The Governor and the
board department are authorized to take
such actions as are necessary to join the Atlantic Compact
including, but not limited to, petitioning the Compact
Commission for membership and participating in any and all
rulemaking processes. South Carolina's membership in the
Atlantic Compact pursuant to this chapter is effective July 1,
2000, if by that date the Governor certifies to the General
Assembly that the Compact Commission has taken each of the
actions specified below. If the Compact Commission by July 1,
2000, has not taken each of the actions specified below, then
South Carolina's membership shall become effective as soon
thereafter as the Governor certifies that the Atlantic Compact
Commission has taken these actions:
(1)
adopted a binding regulation or policy in accordance with
Article VII(e) of the compact establishing conditions for
admission of a party state that are consistent with this act and
ordered that South Carolina be declared eligible to be a party
state consistent with those conditions;
(2)
adopted a binding regulation or policy in accordance with
Article IV(i)(11) of the Atlantic Compact authorizing a host
state to enter into agreements on behalf of the compact and
consistent with criteria established by the compact commission
and consistent with the provisions of Section 48-46-40(A)(6)(a)
and Section 48-46-50(D) with any person for the importation of
waste into the region for purposes of disposal, to the extent
that these agreements do not preclude the disposal facility from
accepting all regional waste that can reasonably be projected to
require disposal at the regional disposal facility consistent
with subitem (5)(b) of this section;
(3)
adopted a binding regulation or policy in accordance with
Article IV(i)(12) of the Atlantic Compact authorizing each
regional generator, at the generator's discretion, to ship waste
to disposal facilities located outside the Atlantic Compact
region;
(4)
authorized South Carolina to proceed with plans to
establish disposal rates for low-level radioactive waste