Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] Division of General Services to sell any unassigned
surplus real property. The Office of General
Services division shall have the discretion to
determine the method of disposal to be used, which possible
methods include: auction, sealed bids, listing the property
with a private broker or any other method determined by the
Office of General Services division to
be commercially reasonable considering the type and location of
property involved.
(B) The
procedures involving surplus real property sales under this
section are also subject to the approvals required in Section
1-11-65 for surplus real property sales above five hundred
thousand dollars."
D. Sections 1-11-65, 1-11-67, 1-11-70, 1-11-80, 1-11-90, 1-11-100, 1-11-110, and 1-11-180 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 1-11-65.
(A) All transactions involving real
property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding
political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and
recorded with the State Budget and Control
Board Department of Administration for transactions
of the five hundred thousand dollars or less. For
transactions of more than five hundred thousand dollars,
approval of the State Contracts and Accountability Authority is
required in lieu of the department, although the recording will
be with the department. Upon approval of the transaction
by the Budget and Control Board, there must be
recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of
acceptance, which acknowledges the board's
department's and authority's approval of the transaction
if required. The county recording authority cannot
accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate
of acceptance. The board department and
authority may exempt a governmental body from the provisions
of this subsection.
(B) All state agencies,
departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts
of tangible personal property shall have executed by its
governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer
of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or
institution.
Section 1-11-67.
The State Budget and Control Board shall assess
and collect a rental charge from all state departments and
agencies that occupy State Budget and Control Board space in
state-controlled office buildings. The amount charged each