Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] Nor shall any member or employee of the
commission become an endorser or surety or in any manner an
obligor for monies loaned or borrowed from the commission."
21. Section 9-1-1515(D)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2)
A member taking early retirement may maintain
coverage under the State Insurance Benefits Plan until the date
his coverage is reinstated pursuant to item (1) of this
subsection by paying the total premium cost, including the
employer's contribution, in the manner provided by the Division
of Insurance Services of the State Budget and Control
Board."
22. Section 9-1-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1750.
Effective July 1, 1968, the monthly benefits, inclusive of
the supplemental allowances payable under the provisions of
Sections 9-1-1910, 9-1-1920 and 9-1-1930, for persons who
commenced receiving benefits from the system prior to July 1,
1967 and subsequent to June 30, 1966 shall be increased by five
percent, and such monthly benefits to persons who commence
receiving benefits in each fiscal year thereafter through the
fiscal year ending June 30, 1970, shall be increased by five
percent provided that there is sufficient investment income in
excess of the valuation interest assumption to fund such
increases or a proportionate part thereof on a lifetime basis,
as determined by the actuary.
The minimum increase pursuant to this
section, inclusive of the increase in the supplemental
allowances, shall be five dollars per month. However, if an
optional benefit has been elected, the minimum shall be reduced
actuarially as determined by the board
authority, and shall be applicable to the retired member
or his designated beneficiary under the option elected."
23. Section 9-1-1775 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1775.
(A) The Death Benefit Plan for members
of the South Carolina Retirement System, hereinafter referred to
as the 'plan, is established for the purpose of providing for