Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] system for the preceding year, the amount of the accumulated
cash and securities of the system and the last balance sheet
showing the financial condition of the system by means of an
actuarial valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of
the system. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law
governing the system, all persons employed by the
board department and authority and the
expenses of the board department and
authority to carry out the provisions of this chapter shall
be paid from the interest earnings of the system as provided
pursuant to Section 9-1-310."
4. Section 9-11-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-45.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-11-40, an
employer who maintains a local retirement system for police
officers prior to the date of admission may require all active
members of that system to become members of this system on the
date of admission. If this option is exercised, all assets of
the local retirement system including accumulated member
contributions, if any, not needed to meet the local retirement
system's retiree liability, if any, must be transferred to this
system as of the date of admission. Any actuarial accrued
liabilities realized by the system on account of the transfer,
as determined by the board's authority's
actuary and not met by transferred assets, must be paid by the
employer in a lump sum or in installments over a period not to
exceed ten years, as the board authority
under uniform rules may determine. The asset transfer and
employer payment, if required by this subsection, is in lieu of
any other payments that would otherwise be required by this
section.
The board's
authority's actuary shall determine, for the protection
of the current retirees of the local system, the amount of
retainage necessary by the employer to meet this retiree
liability and to have adequate revenue therefor; and the same
must be retained and escrowed by the employer which will have
the continuing responsibility to see that all retirement
payments continue at present levels for current retirees until
the death of the last survivor, including any costs of living
increases in future years provided for in the local system
plan."
5. Section 9-11-48 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-48.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-11-40, an
employer who maintains a local retirement system for
firefighters before the date of admission to the Police