Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] administering the leases, receiving and compiling comments from
other state agencies concerning the desirability of leasing the
state lands proposed for leasing and such other activities that
pertain to geothermal resource leases as may be included herein
as responsibilities of the board
department.
Section 10-9-330. Any lease of rights to drill for and use oil, natural gas, or minerals on public or private lands must not allow drilling for or use of geothermal energy by the lessee unless the instrument creating the lease specifically provides for such use."
P. Section 10-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 10-11-50.
It shall be unlawful for anyone to park any vehicle on any
of the property described in Section 10-11-40 and subsection (2)
of Section 10-11-80 except in the spaces and manner now marked
and designated or that may hereafter be marked and designated by
the State Budget and Control Board
Department of Administration, in cooperation with the
Department of Transportation, or to block or impede traffic
through the alleys and driveways."
Q. Section 10-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-90.
The watchmen and policemen employed by the Budget
and Control Board for the protection of the property
described in Sections 10-11-30 and 10-11-40 and subsection (2)