Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] of the increase. Any increase in allowance granted pursuant to
this section must be included in the determination of any
subsequent increases, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in
the Consumer Price Index.
(D) The allowance of a
surviving annuitant of a beneficiary whose allowance is
increased under this section must, when and if
payable, must be increased by the same percent.
(E) For purposes of
this section, 'Consumer Price Index' means the Consumer Price
Index for Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as published by the
United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor
Statist."
25. Section 9-1-1830 of the 9176 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1830.
Starting July 1, 1981, there must be paid to the system,
and credited to the post-retirement increase special fund,
contributions by the employers in an amount equal to two-tenths
of one percent of the earnable compensation of each member
employed by each employer. In addition, the State
Budget and Control Board shall Contracts and
Accountability Authority, on the recommendation of the
actuary, shall transfer a portion of the monies as are
received pursuant to Section 9-1-1050 that are available due to
actuarial gains in the system if the transfers do not adversely
affect the funding status of the system. Starting July 1, 1986,
all contributions previously credited to the post-retirement
increase special fund must be diverted and credited to the
employer annuity accumulation fund."
B. Chapter 2, Title 9 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 1991, is further amended to read:
Section 9-2-10. There
is hereby created the South Carolina Retirement
and Pre-Retirement Advisory Board Panel
for the purpose of advising the director of the South Carolina