Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] commission must be indemnified from the general fund of the
State and held harmless by the State from all claims, demands,
suits, actions, damages, judgments, costs, charges, and
expenses, including court costs and attorney's fees, and against
all liability, losses, and damages of any nature whatsoever that
these present, future, or former board members,
officers, employees, or contract investment managers shall or
may at any time sustain by reason of any decision to restrict,
reduce, or eliminate investments pursuant to this section."
4. Section 9-16-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-80.
(A) Meetings by the
board authority while acting as trustee
of the retirement system, or meetings of the commission, or by
its fiduciary agents to deliberate about, or make tentative or
final decisions on, investments or other financial matters may
be in executive session if disclosure of the deliberations or
decisions would jeopardize the ability to implement a decision
or to achieve investment objectives.
(B) A record of the
board authority, or commission, or of
its fiduciary agents that discloses deliberations about, or a
tentative or final decision on, investments or other financial
matters is exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4
of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, to the extent and
so long as its disclosure would jeopardize the ability to
implement an investment decision or program or to achieve
investment objectives."
5. Section 9-16-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-90.
(A) The commission shall provide
investment reports at least quarterly during the fiscal year to
the State Budget and Control Board