Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] officers. The system shall begin operation as of July 1, 1962.
It shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and
shall be known as the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement
System, and by such name all of its business shall be
transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash,
securities and other property held. The authority is the
trustee of the system.
(2) There is hereby
created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina
Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South
Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this
system."
3. Section 9-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-30.
(1) The general administration and
responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for
making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the
State Budget and Control Board department
and authority.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) The
board authority shall engage such
actuarial and other services as shall be
required for it to transact the
business of the system its Title 9
functions. Similarly, the department may engage the services
required for the administration of the system.
(4) The
board authority shall designate an
actuary who shall be the technical adviser of the
board authority on matters regarding the
operation of the system and shall perform such other duties as
are required in connection therewith and shall be a member of
the American Academy of Actuaries.
(5) At least once in
each five-year period following the date of establishment, the
actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the
mortality, service and compensation experience of the members
and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of
the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and the
board authority, after taking into
account the results of such investigations and valuations, shall
adopt for the system such mortality, service and other tables as
shall be deemed necessary.
(6) On the basis of
regular interest and tables last adopted by the
board authority the actuary shall make
an annual valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of
the system.
(7) The
board authority shall keep in convenient
form such data as shall be necessary for the actuarial valuation
of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and for
checking the experience of the system.
(8) The
board authority shall determine from
time to time the rate or rates of regular interest for use in
all calculations.
(9) Subject to the
limitations hereof, the board department and
authority shall, from time to time, establish rules and
regulations for the administration of the system and for the
transaction of business.
(10) The
board department and authority shall