Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] (a)
provides retirement benefits to qualifying employees and
beneficiaries; or
(b)
results in a deferral of income by employees for periods
extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond.
(8) 'Retirement system'
means the South Carolina Retirement System, Retirement System
for Judges and Solicitors, Retirement System for Members of the
General Assembly, National Guard Retirement System, and Police
Officers Retirement System established pursuant to Chapters 1,
8, 9, 10 and 11 of this title.
(9) 'Trustee' means the
State Budget and Control Board
authority."
2. Section 9-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-20.
(A) All assets of a retirement system
are held in trust. The commission has the exclusive authority,
subject to this chapter and Section 9-1-1310, to invest and
manage those assets.
(B) If the retirement
system invests in a security issued by an investment company
registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C.
Section 80a-1, et seq.), the assets of the system include the
security, but not assets of the investment company.
(C) The
board authority shall hold the assets of
the retirement systems in a group trust under Section 401(a)(24)
of the Internal Revenue Code that meets the requirements of
Revenue Ruling 81-100, 1981-1 C.B. 326, as amended by Revenue
Ruling 2004-67. Any group trust shall be operated or maintained
exclusively for the commingling and collective investment of
funds from other trusts that it holds. The
board authority shall be permitted to
hold in this group trust funds that consist exclusively of trust
assets held under plans qualified under Internal Revenue Code
Section 401(a), individual retirement accounts that are exempt