Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] (c)
contributing to the delinquency of a minor, as provided
for in Section 16-17-490."
MM. 1. Section 63-11-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-1110.
There is created the Children's Case Resolution
System, to be administratively a part of the
Department of Administration and referred to in this article
as the System, which is a process of reviewing cases on behalf
of children for whom the appropriate public agencies
collectively have not provided the necessary services.
The System must be housed in and staffed by the Office
of the Governor."
2. Section 63-11-1140(5), (8), and (9) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(5) when
unanimous consent is not obtained as required in item (4), a
panel must be convened composed of the following persons:
(a)
one public agency board member and one agency head
appointed by the Governor. Recommendations for appointments may
be submitted by the Human Services Coordinating Council. No
member may be appointed who represents any agency involved in
the resolution of the case;
(b)
one legislator appointed by the Governor; and
(c)
two members appointed by the Governor, drawn from a list
of qualified individuals not employed by a child-serving public
agency, established in advance by the System, who have knowledge
of public services for children in South Carolina.
The chairman must be appointed by the
Governor from members appointed as provided in subitem (c) of
this item. A decision is made by a majority of the panel
members present and voting, but in no case may a decision be
rendered by less than three members. The panel shall review a
case at the earliest possible date after sufficient staff review
and evaluation pursuant to items (3) and (4) and shall make a
decision by the next scheduled panel meeting. When private
services are necessary, financial responsibility must be
apportioned among the appropriate public agencies based on the
reasons for the private services. Agencies designated by the
panel shall carry out the decisions of the panel, but the
decisions may not substantially affect the funds appropriated
for the designated agency to such a degree that the intent of
the General Assembly is changed. Substantial impact of the
decisions must be defined by regulations promulgated by the
State Budget and Control Board Department of
Administration. When the panel identifies similar cases
that illustrate a break in the delivery of service to children,
either because of restrictions by law or substantial lack of
funding, the panel shall report the situation to the General
Assembly and subsequently may not accept any similar cases for
decision until the General Assembly takes appropriate action,