Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] 3. Section 25-11-90(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The
preparation and distribution of the roster is subject to the
availability of funds as appropriated by the General Assembly to
the Governor's Office Department of
Administration, Division of Veterans Affairs for this
purpose. These rosters and their distribution must be
maintained and updated based on workloads and availability of
funds."
4. Section 25-11-310(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Division'
means the Division of Veterans Affairs in the Office of
the Governor Department of Administration."
DD. Section 44-53-530(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 345 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(a) Forfeiture of
property defined in Section 44-53-520 must be accomplished by
petition of the Attorney General or his designee or the circuit
solicitor or his designee to the court of common pleas for the
jurisdiction where the items were seized. The petition must be
submitted to the court within a reasonable time period following
seizure and shall set forth the facts upon which the seizure was
made. The petition shall describe the property and include the
names of all owners of record and lienholders of record. The
petition shall identify any other persons known to the
petitioner to have interests in the property. Petitions for the
forfeiture of conveyances shall also include: the make, model,
and year of the conveyance, the person in whose name the
conveyance is registered, and the person who holds the title to
the conveyance. The petition shall set forth the type and
quantity of the controlled substance involved. A copy of the
petition must be sent to each law enforcement agency which has
notified the petitioner of its involvement in effecting the
seizure. Notice of hearing or rule to show cause must be
directed to all persons with interests in the property listed in
the petition, including law enforcement agencies which have
notified the petitioner of their involvement in effecting the
seizure. Owners of record and lienholders of record may be
served by certified mail, to the last known address as appears
in the records of the governmental agency which records the
title or lien.
The judge shall determine whether the
property is subject to forfeiture and order the forfeiture
confirmed.