Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] other payments that would otherwise be required by this subitem.
(b)
The board's authority's actuary
shall determine the amount of assets necessary to be retained to
provide the funds to meet retiree liability. The amount
determined must be retained and escrowed by the employer. The
employer has the continuing responsibility to insure that
retirement benefits of current retirees continue at current
levels, including cost-of-living increases in future years as
provided in the local retirement system, until the death of the
last survivor."
6. Section 9-11-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-125.
(A) The Death Benefit Plan for members
of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System,
hereinafter referred to as the 'plan', is established for the
purpose of providing for the payment of the benefits provided by
Section 9-11-120.
(B) A separate fund, to
be known as the Death Benefit Plan Reserve Fund, is established
within the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System,
hereinafter referred to as the 'retirement system', to be held
in trust by the board authority. The
fund shall consist of all contributions paid by the employers
and other monies received and paid into the fund for death
benefit purposes, and of the investment earnings on these
monies, and must be used only to pay the death benefits
prescribed by subsection (C). Concurrent with the determination
of the initial liability of the plan for the balance of the
fiscal year on and after the effective date of the benefit, for
the death benefit provided and to be paid for pursuant to this
plan, there must be segregated and transferred from the Employer
Annuity Accumulation Fund of the retirement system to the
reserve fund created by this section the amounts determined by
the actuary to be necessary to pay anticipated death benefit
claims. Subsequent segregations and transfers must be made as
required to pay the benefit prescribed by subsection (C) from
the reserve fund provided by this section.
(C) At the death of a
member who has met the eligibility requirements set forth in
Section 9-11-120 a benefit equal to the death benefit provided
by Section 9-11-120 must be paid to the person nominated by the
member in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-11-120 or
to the member's estate.
(D) The actuary shall
investigate the experience of the plan as provided by Section
9-11-30. On the basis of the investigations and upon the
recommendation of the actuary, as provided in Section 9-11-120,
the board authority shall certify the
contribution rates computed to be necessary to fund the death
benefits authorized to be paid by the plan. As soon as