Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] specifications.
(4) Subject to
subsection (1), the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive
Education, in coordination with the appropriate Chief
Procurement Officer, may approve a cumulative total of up to
fifty thousand dollars in additional procurement authority for
technical colleges, provided that the designated
board division office makes no material
audit findings concerning procurement. As provided by
regulation, any authority granted pursuant to this paragraph is
effective when certified in writing by the designated
board division office."
E. Section 11-35-1560(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A violation
of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation
of the designated board office with approval of the majority of
the Budget and Control Board State Contracts
and Accountability Authority (authority), must result in the
temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating
governmental body's ability to procure supplies, services,
information technology, or construction items pursuant to this
section."
F. Section 11-35-3010(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Approval or
Disagreement by State Engineer's Office. The State Engineer's
Office has ten days to review the data submitted by the
governmental body to determine its position with respect to the