Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] the following:
(1)
to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the
cost of treatment or services;
(2)
to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the
use of treatment or service;
(3)
to what extent does the mandated treatment or service
substitute for more expensive treatment or service;
(4)
to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the
administrative expenses of insurance companies and the premium
and administrative expenses of policyholders; and
(5)
what is the impact of this coverage on the total cost of
health care."
SECTION 17. Section 2-7-74 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-74.
(A) As used in this section,
'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the
person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the
State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter.
(B) The principal
author of legislation that would establish a new criminal
offense or that would amend the sentencing provisions of an
existing criminal offense may affix a statement of estimated
fiscal impact of the proposed legislation. Upon request from
the principal author of the legislation, the Office of
State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
shall assist in preparing the fiscal impact statement.
(C) If a fiscal impact
statement is not affixed to legislation at the time of
introduction, the committee to which the legislation is referred
shall request a fiscal impact statement from the Office
of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs
Office. The Office of State Budget
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall have at least
fifteen calendar days from the date of the request to deliver
the fiscal impact statement to the Senate or House of
Representatives committee to which the legislation is referred,
unless the Office of State Budget Revenue
and Fiscal Affairs Office requests an extension of time.
The Office of State Budget Revenue and
Fiscal Affairs Office shall not unreasonably delay the
delivery of a fiscal impact statement.
(D) The committee shall
not take action on the legislation until the committee has
received the fiscal impact statement.
(E) If the legislation
is reported out of the committee, the committee shall attach the
fiscal impact statement to the legislation. If the legislation
has been amended, the committee shall request a revised fiscal
impact statement from the Office of State
Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and
shall attach the revised fiscal impact statement to the
legislation.
(F) State agencies and
political subdivisions shall cooperate with the Office
of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs
Office in preparing fiscal impact statements.