Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] lieu thereof shall be charged.
There shall be paid to the system and
credited to the employer annuity accumulation fund contributions
by the employers in an amount equal to a certain percentage of
the earnable compensation of each member employed by each
employer to be known as the 'normal contribution' and an
additional amount equal to a percentage of such earnable
compensation to be known as the 'accrued liability
contribution'. The rate percent of such contributions
shall be fixed must be not less than those
set as provided in Section 11-55-20(C)(2) on the basis of
the liabilities of the system as shown by actuarial
valuation."
13. Section 9-1-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1060.
On the basis of regular interest and of such mortality and
other tables as shall be adopted by the board
authority, the actuary engaged by the
board authority to make each annual
valuation during the period over which the accrued liability
contribution is payable, immediately after making such
valuation, shall determine the uniform and constant percentage
of the earnable compensation of the average new entrant
throughout his entire period of active service which would be
sufficient to provide for the payment of any employer annuity
payable on his account. The rate per cent
percent so determined shall be known as the 'normal
contribution rate'. After the accrued liability contribution
has ceased to be payable, the normal contribution rate shall be
the rate per cent percent of the
earnable compensation of all members obtained by deducting from
the total liabilities of the employer annuity accumulation fund
the amount of the funds in hand to the credit of that account
and dividing the remainder by one per cent
percent of the present value of the prospective future
earnable compensation of all members as computed on the basis of
the mortality and service tables adopted by the
board authority and regular interest.
The normal rate of contribution shall be determined by the
actuary after each valuation."
14. Section 9-1-1070 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1070.
The rate per cent percent
determined immediately after the first valuation by the actuary
engaged by the board authority as the
rate per cent percent of the total