Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] of the tables and regular interest rate last adopted by the
board authority, as provided in Section
9-9-30.
(12)
'Date of establishment' shall mean
means January 1, 1966.
(13)
'Earnable compensation' means forty times the daily rate
of renumeration remuneration, plus
twelve thousand dollars, of a member of the General Assembly, as
from time to time in effect.
(14)
'Employee annuity' shall mean
means annual payments for life derived from the
accumulated contributions of a member.
(15)
'Employer annuity' shall mean
means annual payments for life derived from money
provided by the State."
2. Section 9-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-30.
(1) The general
administration and responsibility for the proper operation of
the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are
hereby vested in the State Budget and Control
Board department and authority.
(2) The
board authority is the trustee of the system
and shall engage such actuarial and other services
as shall be required for it to transact
its Title 9 functions the business of the
system. Similarly, the department shall engage such
services as necessary for the administration of the system.
(3) The
board authority shall designate an
actuary who shall be the technical advisor of the
board authority on matters regarding the
operation of the system and shall perform such other duties as
are required in connection therewith.
(4) At least once in
each five-year period following the date of establishment, the
actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the
mortality, service and compensation experience of the members
and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of
the contingent assets and liabilities of the system. The
board authority, after taking into
account the results of such investigations and valuations, shall
adopt for the system such mortality, service and other tables as
shall be deemed necessary.
(5) On the basis of
regular interest and tables last adopted by the
board authority, the actuary shall make
a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the
system at least every other year.
(6) The
board authority shall keep in convenient
form such data as shall be necessary for the actuarial valuation
of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and for
checking the experience of the system.
(7) The
board authority shall determine from
time to time the rate of regular interest for use in all
calculations, with the rate of four percent per annum applicable
unless changed by the board authority.
(8) Subject to the
limitations hereof, the board shall
department and division, from time to time, shall
establish rules and regulations for the administration of the