Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] collect and remit these fees to the board
department in accordance with the board
department's directions, and the board
department shall remit those fees to the compact
commission."
JJ. Section 48-46-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In
accordance with Section 13-7-30, the board
department, or its designee, is responsible for extended
custody and maintenance of the Barnwell site following closure
and license transfer from the facility operator. The Department
of Health and Environmental Control is responsible for continued
site monitoring."
KK. Section 63-11-500(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is
created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in
South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system
to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as
court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and
neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section
63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the
Office of the Governor Department of
Administration."
LL. 1. Section 63-11-700 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 63-11-700.
(A) There is created, as part
of the Office of the Governor, to be
administratively a part of the Department of Administration,