Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] K. Section 10-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 628 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 10-1-10.
The State Budget and Control Board
Department of Administration shall keep,
landscape, cultivate, and beautify the State House and
State House grounds with authority to expend such amounts as may
be annually appropriated therefor. The board
department shall employ all help and labor in policing,
protecting, and caring for the State House and State
House grounds and shall have full authority over them."
L. Section 10-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 628 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 10-1-30.
(A) The Director of the
Division of General Services of the State Budget and
Control Board may authorize the use of the
State House lobbies, areas of State House except for
those provided in subsection (B), the State House steps and
grounds, and other public buildings and grounds except for
those provided in subsection (B) in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the board
department and the laws of this State.
(B) The Clerk
of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives
shall provide joint approval for access to or the use of the
second and third floors of the State House; provided, that use
of the respective chambers of each house shall be the
prerogative of that house. The director shall
obtain the approval of the Clerk of the Senate
before authorizing shall provide prior
authorization for any access to or use of the
Gressette Senate Office Building and
shall obtain the approval of the Clerk of the
House of Representatives before authorizing
shall provide prior authorization for any access to
or use of the Blatt House Office
Building. Management and supervision of the office buildings
of each house of the General Assembly shall be exercised by
their presiding officer acting through the respective
clerks.
(C) The
regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (A) must
contain provisions to insure ensure that
the public health, safety, and welfare will be
are protected in the use of the areas including
reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application
periods before use. If sufficient measures cannot
be are not taken to protect the public health,
safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use.
Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are
necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the
maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the
areas."
M. Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-1-130.
The trustees or governing bodies of state institutions and
agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property