Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] political subdivisions. The Office of State
Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall
provide to the requesting Senate or House of Representatives
committee any estimates provided by a state agency or political
subdivision, which are substantially different from the fiscal
impact as issued by the Office of State Budget
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
(H) The Office
of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs
Office may request information from nongovernmental agencies
and organizations to assist in preparing the fiscal impact
statement."
SECTION 18. Section 2-7-76 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-76.
(A) The chairman of the legislative
committee to which a bill or resolution was referred shall
direct the Budget Division or the Economic Research
Section of the Budget and Control Board, as
appropriate, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
to prepare and affix to it a statement of the estimated fiscal
or and revenue impact and cost to the
counties and municipalities of the proposed legislation before
the legislation is reported out of that committee if a bill or
resolution:
(1)
requires a county or municipality to expend funds
allocated to the county or municipality pursuant to Chapter 27
of Title 6;
(2)
is introduced in the General Assembly to require the
expenditure of funds by a county or municipality;
(3)
requires the use of county or municipal personnel,
facilities, or equipment to implement a general law or
regulations promulgated pursuant to a general law; or
(4)
relates to taxes imposed by political subdivisions.
(B) A revised estimated
fiscal or and revenue impact and cost
statement must be prepared at the direction of the presiding
officer of the House of Representatives or the Senate by the
Budget Division or Economic Research Section of the
Budget and Control Board Revenue and Fiscal Affairs
Office before third reading of the bill or resolution, if
there is a significant amendment to the bill or resolution.
(C) For purposes of
this section, 'political subdivision' means a
county, municipality, school district, special purpose district,
public service district, or consolidated political
subdivision."
SECTION 19. Section 48-52-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-52-410.
There is established the State Energy Office within the
State Budget and Control Board Office of
Regulatory Staff which shall serve as the principal energy
planning entity for the State.