Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] assist in the formulating of priorities. Upon notification by
the council, the authority shall proceed under the provisions of
this chapter. The authority may consider applications for
projects based upon the existence of a documented emergency
consistent with regulations that may be promulgated by the
authority. In determining which local governments are to
receive grants, the local governments shall provide not less
than a fifty percent match for any project. The authority may
provide financing for the local matching funds on terms and
conditions determined by the authority."
D. 1. Section 11-40-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is
created a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of
the State to be known as the South Carolina Infrastructure
Facilities Authority. The members of the South Carolina
State Budget and Control Board State Contracts and
Accountability Authority comprise the authority to serve
ex officio in the same capacity they serve as members of the
SCAA."
2. Section 11-40-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-40-250.
The Division of Local Government of the State
Budget and Control Board Rural
Infrastructure Authority shall provide staff and otherwise
assist the authority in the administration of the fund and the