Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] in the General Reserve Fund and the Capital Reserve Fund, as
required by the Constitution of this State.
Section 2-79-50. Once a deficit has been recognized by the General Assembly, the state agency, department, or institution shall limit travel and conference attendance to that which is deemed essential by the director of the agency, department, or institution. In addition, the General Assembly, when recognizing a deficit may direct that any pay increases and purchases of equipment and vehicles must be approved by the Executive Budget Office."
B. Section 1-11-495 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 2010, is repealed.
SECTION 15. Section 2-7-72 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-72.
Whenever a bill or resolution is introduced in the General
Assembly requiring the expenditure of funds, the principal
author shall affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact and
cost of the proposed legislation. Before reporting the bill out
of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the
original estimate, the committee shall attach a statement of
estimated fiscal impact to the bill signed by the
Executive Director of the State Budget Division
of the State Budget and Control Board Revenue and
Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee. As used in this
section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the
opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar
cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost
thereafter."
SECTION 16. Section 2-7-73 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-73.
(A) Any bill or resolution which would
mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an
insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health