Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] cost of the proposed legislation. Before reporting the bill out
of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the
original estimate, the committee shall attach a statement of
estimated fiscal impact to the bill signed by the
Executive Director of the State Budget Division
of the State Budget and Control Board Revenue and
Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee. As used in this
section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the
opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar
cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost
thereafter."
SECTION 16. Section 2-7-73 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-73.
(A) Any bill or resolution which would
mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an
insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health
maintenance organization as a component of individual or group
policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial
impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated
in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be
conducted by the Division of Research and Statistical
Services Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and
signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or
his designee. The statement required by this section must be
delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or
resolution is referred, within thirty days of the written
request of the chairman of such committee.
(B) Guidelines for
assessing the financial impact of proposed mandated or
mandatorily offered health coverage to the extent that
information is available, must include, but are not limited to,
the following:
(1)
to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the
cost of treatment or services;
(2)
to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the
use of treatment or service;
(3)
to what extent does the mandated treatment or service
substitute for more expensive treatment or service;
(4)
to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the
administrative expenses of insurance companies and the premium
and administrative expenses of policyholders; and
(5)
what is the impact of this coverage on the total cost of
health care."
SECTION 17. Section 2-7-74 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-74.
(A) As used in this section,
'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the
person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the
State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter.