Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] department and division, from time to time, shall
establish rules and regulations for the administration of the
system and for the transaction of business.
(9) The
board authority shall keep a record of
all its proceedings under this chapter which shall be open to
public inspection. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law
governing the system, all persons employed by the
board department and division and the
expenses of the board department and
division to carry out the provisions of this chapter shall
be paid from the interest earnings of the system as provided
in Section 9-1-30."
3. Section 9-9-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-130.
The contributions of the State to the system shall be
determined by the board authority each
year on the basis of annual actuarial valuations of the system.
Each year the board
authority shall certify to the State the amount of its
contribution due the system. The State's contributions shall be
appropriated annually from the general fund to the system, and
shall include such sums as are found necessary in order to
create reserves in the system sufficient (i) to cover the cost
of the allowances currently accruing under this chapter, (ii) to
include a contribution, each year, toward the cost of prior
service credits, and (iii) to cover any administrative expenses
which the board authority and department
may incur in the operation of the system."
4. Section 9-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-160.
(1) The State Treasurer shall be the
custodian of the funds of the system. All payments from such
funds shall be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two
persons designated by the board
authority.