Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National
Guard Retirement System must be funded from the interest
earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the
administrative costs of the systems must be made by the
State Budget and Control Board department
and authority jointly and must be based upon a proration of
the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to
the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently
completed fiscal year and further prorated to reflect the
authority's and department's time on task with respect to their
Title 9 functions."
11. Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1020.
The employee annuity savings fund shall be the account in
which shall be recorded the contributions deducted from the
earnable compensation of members to provide for their employee
annuities. Each employer shall cause to be deducted from the
compensation of each member on each and every payroll of such
employer for each and every payroll period four percent of his
earnable compensation. With respect to each member who is
eligible for coverage under the Social Security Act in
accordance with the agreement entered into during 1955 in
accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 of this Title;
however, such deduction shall, commencing with the first day of
the period of service with respect to which such agreement is
effective, be at the rate of three percent of the part of his
earnable compensation not in excess of four thousand eight
hundred dollars, plus five percent of the part of his earnable
compensation in excess of four thousand eight hundred dollars.
In the case of any member so eligible and receiving compensation
from two or more employers, such deductions may be adjusted
under such rules as the Board department
may establish so as to be as nearly equivalent as practicable to
the deductions which would have been made had the member
received all of such compensation from one employer. In
determining the amount earnable by a member in a payroll period,
the Board department may consider the
rate of annual earnable compensation of such member on the first
day of the payroll period as continuing throughout such payroll
period and it may omit deduction from earnable compensation for
any period less than a full payroll period if a teacher or
employee was not a member on the first day of the payroll
period.
Each employer shall certify to the
Board department on each and every
payroll or in such other manner as the Board
department may prescribe the amounts to be deducted and
such amounts shall be deducted and, when deducted, shall be
credited to said employee annuity savings fund, to the