Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] section.
The board's
authority's actuary shall determine, for the protection
of the current retirees of the local system, the amount of
retainage necessary by the employer to meet this retiree
liability and to have adequate revenue therefor; and the same
must be retained and escrowed by the employer which will have
the continuing responsibility to see that all retirement
payments continue at present levels for current retirees until
the death of the last survivor, including any costs of living
increases in future years provided for in the local system
plan."
5. Section 9-11-48 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-48.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-11-40, an
employer who maintains a local retirement system for
firefighters before the date of admission to the Police
Officers' Retirement System may transfer the local system to the
Police Officers' Retirement System by meeting the requirements
of one of the following items:
(1)(a) The employer may
require all active members and retirees or their beneficiaries
of that local system to become members or beneficiaries of the
South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System on the date of
admission. The date of admission is April 1, 1989, or at the
beginning of any quarter thereafter. If this option is
exercised, all assets of the local retirement system must be
transferred to this system as of the date of admission. Any
actuarial accrued liabilities realized by the system on account
of the transfer, including retiree liability, as determined by
the board's authority's actuary and not
met by transferred assets, must be paid by the employer in a
lump sum or in installments over a period not to exceed ten
years, as the board authority under
uniform regulations may determine. The asset transfer and
employer payment, if required by this subitem, is in lieu of any
other payments that would otherwise be required by this subitem.
(b)
Retirees or their beneficiaries transferred to this system
shall receive benefits equal to those they received under the
former local retirement system plus increases provided by law
for beneficiaries of this system on or after the date of
admission.
(c)
If a retiree on the date of transfer is employed in
employment covered by the system, the earnings limitation of
Section 9-11-150(4) does not apply while the retiree remains in
the same covered employment.
(2)(a) The employer may
require all active members of the local retirement system for
firefighters to become members of the South Carolina Police
Officers' Retirement System on the date of admission. The date
of admission is April 1, 1990, or at the beginning of any
quarter thereafter. If this option is exercised, all assets of