Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] (26) 'Regular interest'
means interest compounded annually at the rate or rates
determined for a particular purpose by the
board authority in accordance with
Section 9-11-30.
(27) 'Retirement
allowance' means monthly payments for life under the system
payable as provided in Section 9-11-160.
(28) 'State' means the
State of South Carolina.
(29) 'Supplemental
allowance program' means the supplemental allowance program
established under the system as of July 1, 1966, and as in
effect on June 30, 1974.
(30) 'System' means the
South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System."
2. Section 9-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-20.
(1) A retirement system is hereby
created and placed under the administration of the
board department and authority to
provide retirement allowances and other benefits for police
officers. The system shall begin operation as of July 1, 1962.
It shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and
shall be known as the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement
System, and by such name all of its business shall be
transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash,
securities and other property held. The authority is the
trustee of the system.
(2) There is hereby
created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina
Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South
Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this
system."
3. Section 9-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-30.
(1) The general administration and
responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for
making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the