Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] operations."
X. Section 13-7-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-810. There is hereby established a Governor's Nuclear Advisory Council in the Department of Administration, which shall be responsible to the Director of the Department of Administration and report to the Governor."
Y. Section 13-7-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-830.
The recommendations described in Section 13-7-620 shall
be made available to the General Assembly,
and the Governor, and the Budget and Control
Board."
Z. Section 13-7-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-860.
Staff support for the council shall be provided by the
State Energy Office Department of
Administration."
AA. Section 16-3-1620(A), (B), and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Crime
Victims' Ombudsman of the Office of the
Governor to be administratively a part of the
Department of Administration is created. The Crime Victims'
Ombudsman is appointed by the Governor with the advice and
consent of the Senate and serves at the pleasure of the
Governor.
(B) The Crime Victims' Ombudsman of the
Office of the Governor Department of
Administration shall:
(1) refer crime
victims to the appropriate element of the criminal and juvenile
justice systems or victim assistance programs, or both, when
services are requested by crime victims or are necessary as
determined by the ombudsman;
(2) act as a liaison
between elements of the criminal and juvenile justice systems,
victim assistance programs, and victims when the need for
liaison services is recognized by the ombudsman; and
(3) review and attempt
to resolve complaints against elements of the criminal and
juvenile justice systems or victim assistance programs, or both,
made to the ombudsman by victims of criminal activity within the
state's jurisdiction.
(C) There is created within the Crime
Victims' Ombudsman Office of the Office of the
Governor Department of Administration, the
Office of Victim Services Education and Certification which
shall:
(1) provide oversight
of training, education, and certification of victim assistance
programs;
(2) with approval of
the Victim Services Coordinating Council, promulgate training
standards and requirements;
(3) approve training
curricula for credit hours toward certification;
(4) provide victim
service provider certification; and
(5) maintain records
of certified victim service providers."
BB. Section 16-3-1680 of the 1976 Code as added by Act 271 of 2008 is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1680.
The Crime Victims' Ombudsman
of the Office of the Governor
through the Department of Administration may promulgate
those regulations necessary to assist it in performing its