Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] contract vendor. All decisions to purchase from the vendor
offering the lower price must be documented by the procurement
officer in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of an
external audit. A term contract may be a multi-term contract as
provided in Section 11-35-2030.
(36) 'Using agency'
means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any
supplies, services, information technology, or construction
purchased under this code.
(37) 'Designated
board division office' and 'designated
board division officer' means the office
or officer designated in accordance with Section
11-35-540(5)."
C. Section 11-35-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-540.
(1) Authority to Promulgate
Regulations. Except as otherwise provided in this code, the
board division acting through the Department
of Administration may promulgate regulations, consistent
with this code, governing the procurement, management, control,
and disposal of all supplies, services, information technology,
and construction to be procured by the State. These regulations
are binding in all procurements made by the State.
(2) Nondelegation. The
board division acting through the Department
of Administration may not delegate its power to promulgate
regulations.
(3) Approval of
Operational Procedures. Governmental bodies shall develop
internal operational procedures consistent with this code;
except, that the operational procedures must be approved in
writing by the appropriate chief procurement officer. The
operational procedures must be consistent with this chapter.
Operational procedures adopted pursuant to this chapter are
exempt from the requirements of Section 1-23-140.
(4) The
board division shall consider and decide
matters of policy within the provisions of this code including
those referred to it by the chief procurement officers. The
board has the power to audit and monitor the implementation of
its regulations and the requirements of this code.
(5) For every reference
in this code to a 'designated board
division office', the chief executive officer of the
board division shall designate the
office or other subdivision of the board
division that is responsible for the referenced statutory
role. For every reference in this code to a 'designated
board division officer', the chief
executive officer of the board division
shall designate the board division
officer or other board division position
that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More
than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced
statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph
must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement
officers."
D. Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1210.