Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] department or authority, as appropriate, from time to
time, shall establish regulations for the administration
of the system and for the transaction of business.
(9) The
board authority shall keep a record of
all its proceedings under this chapter which shall be open to
public inspection. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law
governing the system, all persons employed by the
board department and authority and the
expenses of the Board department and
authority to carry out the provisions of this chapter
shall must be paid from the interest
earnings of the system as provided in Section
9-1-310."
3. The last undesignated paragraph of Section 9-8-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"A person receiving retirement
allowances under this system who is elected to the General
Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while
serving in the General Assembly, and must also
must be a member of the General Assembly Retirement
System unless the person files a statement with the
State Budget and Control Board Retirement
Systems Division on a form prescribed by the
board division electing not to
participate in the General Assembly Retirement System while a
member of the General Assembly. A person making this election
shall not make contributions to the General Assembly Retirement
System nor shall the State make contributions on the member's
behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the
General Assembly Retirement System after ceasing to be a member
of the General Assembly."
4. Section 9-8-140 of
the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-8-140.
The contributions of the State to the system shall be
determined by the board authority each
year on the basis of annual actuarial valuations of the system.
Each year the board authority shall