Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] policies for summary review of children privately placed in
privately-owned facilities or group homes.
(F) The Governor may
employ a division director to serve at the Governor's pleasure
who may be paid an annual salary to be determined by the
Governor. The director may be removed pursuant to Section
1-3-240. The division director shall employ staff as is
necessary to carry out this article, and the staff must be
compensated in an amount and in a manner as may be determined by
the Governor.
(G) This article may
not be construed to provide for subpoena authority."
2. Section 63-11-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) No person may
be employed by the Division for Review of the Foster Care of
Children, Office of the Governor Department
of Administration, or may serve on the state or a local
foster care review board if the person:
(1)
is the subject of an indicated report or affirmative
determination of abuse or neglect as maintained by the
Department of Social Services in the Central Registry of Child
Abuse and Neglect pursuant to Subarticle 13, Article 3, Chapter
7;
(2)
has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere
to:
(a)
an 'offense against the person' as provided for in Title
16, Chapter 3;
(b)
an 'offense against morality or decency' as provided for
in Title 16, Chapter 15; or
(c)
contributing to the delinquency of a minor, as provided
for in Section 16-17-490."
MM. 1. Section 63-11-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-1110.
There is created the Children's Case Resolution
System, to be administratively a part of the
Department of Administration and referred to in this article