Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] system. The State's contributions shall be appropriated
annually from the general fund to the system and shall include
such sums as are found necessary in order to create reserves in
the system sufficient to cover the cost of the allowances
currently accruing under this chapter, to include a contribution
each year toward the cost of prior service credits and to cover
any administrative expenses which the board
authority may incur in the operation of the system.
The employer contribution shall be remitted
to the system within thirty days after the beginning of each
fiscal year."
D.1. Section 9-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-9-10.
The following words and phrases as used in
this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by
the context, shall have the following meanings:
(1)
'System' shall mean means the
Retirement System for members of the General Assembly of the
State of South Carolina.
(2)
'State' shall mean means the State
of South Carolina.
(3)
'Board' shall mean the State Budget and Control
Board 'Authority' means the State Contracts and
Accountability Authority.
(3A)
'Department' means the Department of
Administration acting through its Retirement Systems
Division.
(4)
'Member of the system' shall mean any person included in
the membership of the system, as set forth in Section 9-9-40.
(5)
'Credited service' shall mean
means service for which credit is allowable as provided
in Section 9-9-50.
(6)
'Retirement allowance' shall mean
means monthly payments for life under the system payable
as provided in Section 9-9-80.
(7)
'Beneficiary' shall mean means any
person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit as
provided by the system.
(8)
'Aggregate contributions' shall mean
means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the
compensation of a member of the system, or directly remitted by
him to the system, and credited to his individual account in the
system.
(9)
'Regular interest' shall mean
means interest compounded annually at such rate as shall
be determined by the board authority in
accordance with Section 9-9-30.
(10)
Accumulated contributions' shall mean
means the member's aggregate contributions, together with
regular interest thereon.
(11)
'Actuarial equivalent' shall mean
means a benefit of equal value when computed on the basis
of the tables and regular interest rate last adopted by the
board authority, as provided in Section
9-9-30.
(12)
'Date of establishment' shall mean
means January 1, 1966.
(13)
'Earnable compensation' means forty times the daily rate
of renumeration remuneration, plus
twelve thousand dollars, of a member of the General Assembly, as
from time to time in effect.
(14)
'Employee annuity' shall mean