Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] of these monies must be allocated to Public School Facility
Assistance and used as provided in Chapter 144 of Title 59.
(F) Effective beginning
fiscal year 2001-2002, there is appropriated annually from the
general fund of the State to the Higher Education Scholarship
Grants share of the Children's Education Endowment whatever
amount is necessary to credit to the Higher Education
Scholarship Grants share an amount not less than the amount
credited to that portion of the endowment in fiscal year
1999-2000. Revenues credited to the endowment pursuant to this
subsection, for purposes of Section 59-143-10, are deemed to be
received by the endowment pursuant to the former provisions of
Section 48-48-140(C)."
HH. Section 48-46-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-46-50.
(A) The Governor shall appoint two
commissioners to the Atlantic Compact Commission and may appoint
up to two alternate commissioners. These alternate
commissioners may participate in meetings of the compact
commission in lieu of and upon the request of a South Carolina
commissioner. Technical representatives from the Department of
Health and Environmental Control, the board
department, the PSC, and other state agencies may
participate in relevant portions of meetings of the compact
commission upon the request of a commissioner, alternate
commissioner, or staff of the compact commission, or as called
for in the compact commission bylaws.
(B) South Carolina
commissioners or alternate commissioners to the compact
commission may not vote affirmatively on any motion to admit new
member states to the compact unless that state volunteers to
host a regional disposal facility.
(C) Compact
commissioners or alternate commissioners to the Atlantic Compact
Commission may not vote to approve a regional management plan or
any other plan or policy that allows for acceptance at the
Barnwell regional disposal facility of more than a total of
800,000 cubic feet of waste from Connecticut and New Jersey.
(D) South Carolina's
commissioners or alternate commissioners to the compact
commission shall cast any applicable votes on the compact
commission in a manner that authorizes the importation of waste
into the region for purposes of disposal at a regional disposal
facility in South Carolina so long as importation would not
result in the facility accepting more than the following total
volumes of all waste:
(1)
160,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2001;
(2)
80,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2002;
(3)
70,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2003;
(4)
60,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2004;
(5)
50,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2005;
(6)
45,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2006;
(7)
40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2007;
(8)
35,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2008.
South Carolina's commissioners or alternate
commissioners shall not vote to approve the importation of waste