Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] "Section 1-11-45.
(A) There is established the
Department of Administration, Division of Procurement
Services.
(B)
Effective July 1, 2013, the Division of Procurement
Services shall exercise all functions, powers, duties,
responsibilities, and authority pursuant to the provisions of
Chapter 35, Title 11, the South Carolina Consolidated
Procurement Code, previously delegated by law to the State
Budget and Control Board except for the functions, powers,
duties, responsibilities, and authority specifically provided by
law to the State Contracts and Accountability Authority."
B. Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-310.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) 'Information
Technology (IT)' means data processing, telecommunications, and
office systems technologies and services:
(a)
'Data processing' means the automated collection, storage,
manipulation, and retrieval of data including: central
processing units for micro, mini, and mainframe computers;
related peripheral equipment such as terminals, document
scanners, word processors, intelligent copiers, off-line memory
storage, printing systems, and data transmission equipment; and
related software such as operating systems, library and
maintenance routines, and applications programs.
(b)
'Telecommunications' means voice, data, message, and video
transmissions, and includes the transmission and switching
facilities of public telecommunications systems, as well as
operating and network software.
(c)
'Office systems technology' means office equipment such as
typewriters, duplicating and photocopy machines, paper forms,
and records; microfilm and microfiche equipment and printing
equipment and services.
(d)
'Services' means the providing of consultant assistance
for any aspect of information technology, systems, and networks.
(2)
'Board' 'Authority' means
the State Budget and Control Board
Contracts and Accountability Authority.
(3) 'Business' means
any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship,
joint stock company, joint venture, or any other legal entity.
(4) 'Change order'
means any written alteration in specifications, delivery point,
rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or
other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual
agreement of the parties to the contract.
(5) 'Chief procurement
officer' means (a) the management officer for information
technology, (b) the state engineer for areas of construction,
architectural and engineering, construction management, and land
surveying services, and (c) the materials management officer for
all other procurements.
(6) 'Information
Technology Management Officer' means the person holding the