Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] authority shall certify to the State the amount of its
contribution due the system. The State's contributions shall be
appropriated annually from the general fund to the system, and
shall include such sums as are found necessary in order to
create reserves in the system sufficient (i) to cover the cost
of the allowances currently accruing under this chapter, (ii) to
include a contribution, each year, toward the cost of prior
service credits, and (iii) to cover any administrative expenses
which the board authority and department
may incur in the operation of the system."
4. Section 9-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-160.
(1) The State Treasurer shall be the
custodian of the funds of the system. All payments from such
funds shall be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two
persons designated by the board
authority. No voucher shall be drawn unless it has
previously been authorized by resolution of the
board authority.
(2) For the purpose of
meeting disbursements for retirement allowances and other
payments, there may be kept available cash, not exceeding ten
percent of the total funds of the system, on deposit with the
State Treasurer."
E.1. Section 9-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is amended to read:
"Section 9-10-10.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context:
(1) 'Board' or
'board' Department means the State
Budget and Control Board Department of