Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] Contributions are
deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination
pay for unused annual leave. If a member has received
termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one
occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including
forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for
each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the
member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five
days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last
termination payment shall be included in a member's average
final compensation calculation."
8. Section 9-11-220(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(1) Commencing as
of July 1, 1974, each employer shall contribute to the system
seven and one-half percent of the compensation of Class One
members in its employ and ten percent of a
percentage of compensation of Class Two
all other members in its employ. Such rates of
contribution shall be subject to adjustment from time to time on
the basis of the annual actuarial valuations of the
System as provided pursuant to Section
11-55-20(C)(2)."
9. Section 9-11-75 of the 1976 Code is repealed.