Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] Governor and to the General Assembly on the use of:
(1)
compost as a substitute for regular soil amendment
products in all highway projects;
(2)
solid waste including, but not limited to, ground rubber
from tires and fly ash or mixtures of them from coal-fired
electrical facilities in road surfacing of subbase materials;
(3)
solid waste including, but not limited to, glass
aggregate, plastic, and fly ash in asphalt or concrete; and
(4)
recycled mixed-plastic materials for guardrail posts,
right-of-way fence posts, and sign supports."
FF. Section 48-46-30(4) and (5) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(4)
'Board' means the South Carolina Budget and
Control Board or its designated official.
(5)
'Decommissioning trust fund' means the trust fund
established pursuant to a Trust Agreement dated March 4, 1981,
among Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. (grantor), the South
Carolina Budget and Control Board Department of
Administration (beneficiary), and the South Carolina State
Treasurer (trustee), whose purpose is to assure adequate funding
for decommissioning of the disposal site, or any successor fund
with a similar purpose.
(5)
'Department' means the Office of Regulatory
Staff."
GG. Section 48-46-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-46-40.
(A)(1) The board
department shall approve disposal rates for low-level
radioactive waste disposed at any regional disposal facility
located within the State. The approval of disposal rates