Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] heretofore or hereafter changed by the board
authority."
9. Section 9-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-300.
The board authority shall keep a
record of all its proceedings under this chapter, which shall be
open to public inspection. It shall publish annually a report
showing the fiscal transactions of the system for the preceding
year, the amount of the accumulated cash and securities of the
system and the last balance sheet showing the financial
condition of the system by means of an
actuarial valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of
the system."
10. Section 9-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-310.
The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement
System, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System,
the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the
State of South Carolina, the Retirement System for Judges and
Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National
Guard Retirement System must be funded from the interest
earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the
administrative costs of the systems must be made by the
State Budget and Control Board department
and authority jointly and must be based upon a proration of
the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to
the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently
completed fiscal year and further prorated to reflect the
authority's and department's time on task with respect to their
Title 9 functions."
11. Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1020.