Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] in which the project, as defined in Chapter 29,
of Title 4, is or will be located, containing
the findings set forth in Section 4-29-60 and evidence of a
public hearing held not less than fifteen days after publication
of notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in
which the project is or will be located. The authority may
combine for the purposes of a single offering bonds to finance
more than one project. The interest rate of bonds issued
pursuant to this section is not subject to
approval by the State Budget and Control Board
Contracts and Accountability Authority."
2. Section 41-43-110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The authority
may issue bonds to provide funds for any program authorized by
this chapter. The bonds authorized by this chapter are limited
obligations of the authority. The principal and interest are
payable solely out of the revenues derived by the authority.
The bonds issued do not constitute an indebtedness of the State
or the authority within the meaning of any state constitutional
provision or statutory limitation. They are an indebtedness
payable solely from a revenue producing source or from a special
source which that does not include
revenues from any tax or license. The bonds do not constitute
nor give rise to a pecuniary liability of the State or the
authority or a charge against the general credit of the
authority or the State or taxing powers of the State and this
fact must be plainly stated on the face of each bond. The bonds
may be executed and delivered at any time as a single issue or
from time to time as several issues, may be in such form and
denominations, may be of such tenor, may be in coupon or
registered form, may be payable in such installments and at such
time, may be subject to terms of redemption, may be payable at
such place, may bear interest at such rate payable at such place
and evidenced in such manner, and may contain such provisions
not inconsistent herewith, all of which are provided in the
resolution of the authority authorizing the bonds. Subject to
Budget and Control Board approval by the
State Contracts and Accountability Authority as to their
issuance and sale, any bonds issued under this section may
be sold at public or private sale as may be determined to be
most advantageous. The bonds may be sold at public or private
sale and, if by private sale, the authority shall designate the
syndicate manager or managers. The authority may pay all
expenses, premiums, insurance premiums, and commissions which it
considers necessary from proceeds of the bonds or program funds
in connection with the sale of bonds. The interest rate of
bonds issued pursuant to this section is not