Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] Insurance Program except for those policy decisions relating to
rates, premiums, plan benefits, and other matters reserved by
law to the SCAA.
(3)
The Office of Insurance Services, including the Insurance
Reserve Fund, transferred to the SCAA shall administer and
perform all administrative and operational functions of the
Office of Insurance Services, including the Insurance Reserve
Fund, except that the Attorney General of this State must
continue to approve the attorneys-at-law retained to represent
the clients of the Insurance Reserve Fund in the manner provided
by law.
B. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-140.
(A) The State Budget and
Control Board State Contracts and Accountability
Authority (authority), through the Office of Insurance
Services which includes the Insurance Reserve Fund, is
authorized to provide insurance for the State, its departments,
agencies, institutions, commissions, boards, and the personnel
employed by the State in its departments, agencies,
institutions, commissions, and boards so as to protect the State
against tort liability and to protect these personnel against
tort liability arising in the course of their employment. The
insurance also may be provided for physicians or dentists
employed by the State, its departments, agencies, institutions,
commissions, or boards against any tort liability arising out of
the rendering of any professional services as a physician or
dentist for which no fee is charged or professional services
rendered of any type whatsoever so long as any fees received are
directly payable to the employer of a covered physician or
dentist, or to any practice plan authorized by the employer
whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered
with the Secretary of State; provided, any insurance coverage
provided by the Budget and Control Board
authority may be on the basis of claims made or upon
occurrences. The insurance also may be provided for students of
high schools, South Carolina Technical Schools, or
state-supported colleges and universities while these students
are engaged in work study, distributive education, or apprentice
programs on the premises of private companies. Premiums for the
insurance must be paid from appropriations to or funds collected
by the various entities, except that in the case of the
above-referenced students in which case the premiums must be
paid from fees paid by students participating in these training
programs. The board authority has the
exclusive control over the investigation, settlement, and
defense of claims against the various entities and personnel for
whom it provided insurance coverage and may promulgate
regulations in connection therewith.