Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] These disclosure requirements are
cumulative to and do not replace other reporting requirements
provided by law."
6. Section 9-16-320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) The
commission shall meet at least once during each fiscal-year
quarter for the purposes of reviewing the performance of
investments, assessing compliance with the annual investment
plan, and determining whether to amend the plan. The commission
shall meet at such other times as are set by the commission or
the chairman or requested by the board
authority."
7. Section 9-16-330(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(A) The
commission shall provide the chief investment officer with a
statement of general investment objectives. The commission
shall also provide the chief investment officer with a statement
of actuarial assumptions developed by the system's actuary and
approved by the board authority. The
commission shall review the statement of general investment
objectives annually for the purpose of affirming or changing it
and advise the chief investment officer of its actions. The
retirement system shall provide the commission and its chief
investment officer that data or other information needed to
prepare the annual investment plan."
I. Section 9-18-10(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(3) 'Board' means
the State Budget and Control Board Contracts
and Accountability Authority."
J. Section 9-21-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 12 of 2003, is amended to read:
"(2) 'Board' means