Reference is to Printer's Date 2-16-12--S.
[…] contain provisions to insure ensure that
the public health, safety, and welfare will be
are protected in the use of the areas including
reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application
periods before use. If sufficient measures cannot
be are not taken to protect the public health,
safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use.
Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are
necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the
maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the
areas."
M. Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-1-130.
The trustees or governing bodies of state institutions and
agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property
under their control, upon the concurrence and
acquiescence of the State Budget and Control Board
recommendation of the Department of Administration and
approval of the State Contracts and Accountability
Authority, whenever it appears that such easements
will do not materially impair the
utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration
is paid therefor, any such amounts
shall must be placed in the State
Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having
control of the property involved."
N. Section 10-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 10-1-190.
As part of the approval process relating to trades of
state property for nonstate property, the Budget and
Control Board Department of Administration is