(Doc Name h:\legwork\house\amend\H-WM\001\h4813 amendback2.docx):
[…] The Code Commissioner is directed to include all permanent general laws in this Part in the next edition of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and all supplements to the Code.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Part II, PERMANENT
PROVISIONS, page 529, by inserting after line 29:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-545, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INCOME TAX RATES FOR PASS-THROUGH TRADE AND BUSINESS INCOME, SO AS TO REDUCE THE TAX RATE FROM FIVE PERCENT TO THREE PERCENT.
A. Section 12-6-545(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 41 OF 2005, is amended read:
"(2) The rate of
the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
Taxable Year Beginning in
Rate of Tax
2006
6.5 percent
2007
6 percent
2008
5.5 percent
after 2008 through
2011 5
percent
after 2011
3 percent"
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2011. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Part II, PERMANENT PROVISIONS, page 529, by inserting after line 29: