(Doc Name h:\legwork\house\amend\H-WM\001\h4813 amendback2.docx):
[…] A. Section 12-62-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(1) The South
Carolina Film Commission may rebate to a motion picture
production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of
the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax
withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture.
The rebate may not exceed fifteen twenty
percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for
persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings
employed in connection with the production when total production
costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars
during the taxable year. The rebates in total may not annually
exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's
general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate
payroll' does not include the salary of an employee whose salary
is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion
picture."
B. Section 12-62-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(1) An amount
equal to twenty-six percent of the general fund portion of
admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina for the