(Doc Name h:\legwork\house\amend\H-WM\001\h4813 amendback2.docx):
[…] post office upon the mailing of such registered letter, if
service is obtained by mail."
7. Section 55-11-10(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(5) Designate the
Division of Aeronautics of the Department of
Commerce State Budget and Control Board as its
agent, to accept, receive, receipt for and disburse federal or
state funds or other funds, public or private, made available
for the purposes of this section, as may be required or
authorized by law;"
8. Items (B)(4) and (B)(9)(n) of Section 55-11-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 265 of 1996, are further amended to read:
"(4) By January
31, 1996, the Airport Environs Planning Commission shall develop
a uniform land use plan and uniform building performance
standards for the airport environs area, submit them for review
and comment to the governing body of each political subdivision
represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission, as well
as the South Carolina Department of Commerce
Division of Aeronautics of the State Budget and Control
Board and the Federal Aviation Administration, conduct
public hearings pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 29, Title 6, on
the proposed uniform plan and standards. After receiving
comments and conducting hearings, the Airport Environs Planning
Commission shall adopt a land use plan and building performance
standards to be effective throughout the airport environs area
and enforced fully and without amendment by each political
subdivision represented on the Airport Environs Planning
Commission. The Airport Environs Planning Commission, by
majority of all voting members, may extend the January 31, 1996,
deadline for a reasonable period of time not to exceed beyond
March 31, 1996, for the completion of these tasks. Each
political subdivision shall enforce the uniform plan and
standards as an 'overlay zone', identifying areas subject to
regulation which are supplementary to the existing regulations
of that political subdivision, or as new or superseding
provisions to that political subdivision's ordinances. If there
is a conflict between the provisions adopted by the Airport
Environs Planning Commission under this section or regulations
of a political subdivision applicable to the airport environs
area, then the provisions adopted by the Airport Environs
Planning Commission under this section shall govern. If a
uniform land use plan or uniform building performance standards
are not developed by the Airport Environs Planning Commission in
the manner provided in this section, any of the entities
represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission may file
an action for relief, including mandamus or injunctive relief,