(Doc Name h:\legwork\house\amend\H-WM\001\h4813 amendback2.docx):
[…] percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for
persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings
employed in connection with the production when total production
costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars
during the taxable year. The rebates in total may not annually
exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's
general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate
payroll' does not include the salary of an employee whose salary
is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion
picture."
B. Section 12-62-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(1) An amount
equal to twenty-six percent of the general fund portion of
admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina for the
previous fiscal year must be funded annually by September first
to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina
Film Commission. The department may rebate to a motion picture
production company up to fifteen thirty
percent of the expenditures made by the motion picture
production company in the State if the motion picture production
company has a minimum in-state expenditure of one million
dollars. The distribution of rebates may not exceed the amount
annually funded to the department for the South Carolina Film
Commission from the admissions tax collected by the State."
C. This section takes effect July 1, 2012. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and titles to conform.