(Doc Name h:\legwork\house\amend\H-WM\001\h4813 amendback2.docx):
[…] this chapter. The division may also in the name of the State
enforce the provisions of this chapter by injunction in the
circuit courts of this State. Other departments and political
subdivisions of the State may also cooperate with the Division
of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce
board in the development of aeronautics and aeronautic
facilities within the State."
5. Section 55-8-10(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(a) 'Agency'
means the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of
Commerce State Budget and Control Board."
6. Section 55-8-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 55-8-170.
(a) The operation of an aircraft on
the land or waters of or in the air over this State shall be
deemed an appointment by the owner or operator of the
Secretary of Commerce Executive Director of
the Aeronautics Commission to be his true and lawful
attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action
or proceeding against him, arising from the ownership,
maintenance, use or operation of such aircraft and resulting in
damage or loss to person or property, and the use or operations
shall be signification of his agreement that any such process
against him which is so served shall be of the same legal force
and validity as though served upon him personally, provided such
person is a nonresident of this State or at the time a cause of
action arises is a resident of this State but subsequently
becomes a nonresident of this State.
(b) Service of process
shall be made by serving the original and a copy of the
complaint together with a fee of two dollars upon the
Secretary of Commerce of the South Carolina Department
of Commerce Executive Director of the Aeronautics
Division and by mailing of a copy of such process and of the
complaint by the plaintiff or his attorney to the defendant at
his last known address, within five days thereafter by
registered mail. In lieu of such mailing to defendant in a
foreign state, plaintiff may cause a copy of the complaint and
process to be served personally in the foreign state upon such
defendant by any adult person not a party to the suit by
actually delivering it to the defendant or by offering to make
such delivery in case defendant refuses to accept delivery.
(c) Proof of service of
process upon the Secretary of Commerce
Executive Director of the Division of Aeronautics of the
State Budget and Control Board or proof of mailing or
personal delivery to the defendant shall be made by the
affidavit of the party doing the act, which shall be filed in
the office of the clerk of court in which the suit is filed.