Reference is to Printer's Date 5/7/14--H.
[…] hearing, exhibits introduced at a hearing, the commission's
findings, and the final order. Exhibits introduced must be
redacted prior to release to exclude personal information where
the public disclosure would constitute an unreasonable invasion
of personal privacy. The respondent may waive the right to
confidentiality. The willful wilful
release of confidential information is a misdemeanor, and any
person releasing confidential information, upon conviction, must
be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not
more than one year."
C. Section 8-13-320(10)(j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(j) If a hearing
is to be held, the respondent must be allowed to examine and
make copies of all evidence in the commission's possession
relating to the charges. The same discovery techniques which are
available to the commission must be equally available to the
respondent, including the right to request the commission to
subpoena witnesses or materials and the right to conduct
depositions as prescribed by subitem (f). A panel of three
commissioners must conduct a hearing in accordance with Chapter
23, of Title 1 (Administrative
Procedures Act), except as otherwise expressly provided. Panel
action requires the participation of the three panel members.
During a commission panel hearing conducted to determine whether
a violation of the chapter has occurred, the respondent must be
afforded appropriate due process protections, including the
right to be represented by counsel, the right to call and
examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the
right to cross-examine opposing witnesses. All evidence,
including records the commission considers, must be offered
fully and made a part of the record in the proceedings. The
hearings must be held in executive session unless the
respondent requests an open hearing open to the
public."
D. Section 8-13-320(11)
of the 1976 Code amended to read:
"(11)(a) to
issue, upon request from persons covered by this chapter, and
publish formal advisory opinions on the requirements of