Reference is to Printer's Date 5/7/14--H.
[…] support the existence of criminal intent on the part of the
respondent when the violation occurred."
SECTION 3. Article 5, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-515. The General Assembly recognizes that the authority of each house to punish its members for disorderly behavior pursuant to Section 12, Article III of the South Carolina Constitution is not limited to violations of this chapter and Chapter 17, Title 2 and specifically includes any conduct the house determines to constitute disorderly behavior."
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2008, is further amended to read
"Section 8-13-530.
Each ethics committee shall:
(1) ascertain whether a
person has failed to comply fully and accurately with the
disclosure requirements of this chapter and promptly notify the
person to file the necessary notices and reports to satisfy the
requirements of this chapter;
(2) receive complaints
filed by individuals and, upon a majority vote of the total
membership of the committee, file complaints when alleged
violations are identified;
(3) upon the filing of
a complaint, investigate possible violations of a rule or
breach of a privilege governing a member or staff of the
appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a
member of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate, or
staff for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member
or staff of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate
for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or
Chapter 17 of Title 2. Upon the filing of a
complaint alleging a violation by a member or staff of the
appropriate house or legislative caucus committee, or a
candidate for the appropriate house, for a violation of this
chapter or Chapter 17, Title 2, except a technical violation
pursuant to Section 8-13-1170 or 8-13-1372, the ethics committee
shall refer the complaint to the State Ethics Commission for an
investigation pursuant to Section 8-13-540. The appropriate
ethics committee shall investigate and make determinations for
technical violations of Section 8-13-1170 or 8-13-1372;
(4) receive and hear a
complaint which alleges a breach of a privilege governing a
member or staff of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of
a rule governing a member or staff of or candidate for the
appropriate house, misconduct of a member or staff of or
candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this
chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2.;
(5) no
complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee or the