Reference is to Printer's Date 4/14/15-H.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 4/14/15-H.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 22 and 23 and inserting:
/ SECTION 22. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510.
(A) For taxable years beginning after
1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of
individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except
those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530
through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income
brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
(1)
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income;
(2)
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent
of the excess over $2,220;
(3)
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent
of the excess over $4,440;
(4)
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent
of the excess of $6,660;
(5)
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6
percent of the excess over $8,880; and
(6)
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over
$11,100.
(B)(1)
Beginning with taxable year 2016, based on the tax
rates and tax brackets that applied in tax year 2015, the rate
of tax imposed pursuant to subsection (A)(6) on South Carolina
taxable income in the seven percent bracket of South Carolina