Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] of a business may request that a person carrying a concealable
weapon leave the business' premises, or any portion of the
premises, or request that a person carrying a concealable weapon
remove the concealable weapon from the business' premises, or
any portion of the premises. A person carrying a concealable
weapon who refuses to leave a business' premises or portion of
the premises when requested or refuses to remove the concealable
weapon from a business' premises or portion of the premises when
requested may be charged with a violation of subsection
(A)."
SECTION 8. Section 23-31-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except
subject to subsection (B), SLED must issue a
permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by
three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon to a
resident or qualified nonresident who is at least twenty-one
years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from
possessing the weapon upon submission of:
(1)
a completed application signed by the person;
(2)
a photocopy of a driver's license or photographic
identification card;
(3)
proof of residence or if the person is a qualified
nonresident, proof of ownership of real property in this
State;
(4)
proof of actual or corrected vision rated at 20/40 within
six months of the date of application or, in the case of a
person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this State,
presentation of a valid driver's license;
(5)
proof of training;
(6)
payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must
be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement
officers; and
(7)
a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a
medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical
doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit.
In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must
submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor
specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's
fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are
met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of
this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached
to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law
enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars
for fingerprinting an applicant.
(B) Upon submission of
the items required by subsection (A), SLED must conduct or
facilitate a local, state, and federal fingerprint review of the
applicant. SLED also must conduct a background check of the
applicant through notification to and input from the sheriff of
the county where the applicant resides or if the applicant is a
qualified nonresident, where the applicant owns real property in