Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] (16)
Any any person on a motorcycle
when the pistol is secured in a closed saddlebag or other
similar closed accessory container attached, whether permanently
or temporarily, to the motorcycle.;
(17)
a person who possesses or exposes the handgun
while in justified defense of self, property, or another; or
(18)
a person who is over twenty-one years old or who
is carrying in accordance with subitem (9)(b) of this section
and who inadvertently exposes to another person a handgun in a
holster or other retention device that the person intended to
keep concealed on or about his person."
SECTION 4. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to
knowingly possess a firearm of any kind on any premises
or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or
public school, college, university, technical college, other
post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building,
without the express permission of the authorities in charge of
the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection
related to any premises or property owned, operated, or
controlled by a private or public school, college, university,
technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not
apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon
pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon
firearm that remains concealed from common
observation inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and
is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed
trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener
and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle
either possessed by a person with a valid permit issued
pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31 or is not loaded and in a
locked container or a locked firearms rack that is in or on the
motor vehicle. The provisions of this section related to
publicly owned buildings do not apply to any portion of the
property leased to an individual or a business or to the
occupants or invitees of such leased premises during reasonable
ingress to or egress from the leased premises.
(B) It is unlawful for
a person to enter the threaten other persons
with a firearm on the premises or property described in
subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with
a firearm.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does
not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the
armed forces, or student of military science. A married student
residing in an apartment provided by the private or public