Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions
of this section.
(E) For purposes of
this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include
state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or
rights-of-way of them, running through or adjacent to premises
or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or
public school, college, university, technical college, or other
post-secondary institution, which are open full time to public
vehicular traffic.
(F) This section does
not apply to a person who is authorized to carry concealed
weapons pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23 when upon
any premises, property, or building that is part of an
interstate highway rest area facility."
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-430.
(A) It shall be unlawful for any
person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement
officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry
on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school
property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a
blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of
weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily
injury or death.
(B) This section does
not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed
weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the
weapon that remains concealed from common
observation inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and
is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed
trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener
and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle
and, in the case of a firearm, is either possessed by a
person with a valid permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter
31 or is not loaded and in a locked container or a locked
firearm rack that is in or on the motor vehicle.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any
weapon or object used in violation of this section may be
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the
arrest."
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-460.
(A) A person carrying a deadly weapon
usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed
about his person with the intent to use the weapon unlawfully