Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] and, in the case of a firearm, is either possessed by a
person with a valid permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter
31 or is not loaded and in a locked container or a locked
firearm rack that is in or on the motor vehicle.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any
weapon or object used in violation of this section may be
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the
arrest."
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-460.
(A) A person carrying a deadly weapon
usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed
about his person with the intent to use the weapon unlawfully
against another person is guilty of a misdemeanor, must
forfeit to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to
the municipality, the concealed weapon, and must be fined not
less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars
or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety
days. The intent to use a weapon unlawfully against another
person shall not be inferred by the mere possession, carrying,
or concealment of the weapon, including the possession, carrying
or concealment of a loaded or unloaded firearm. In the case of
handguns, violations shall be determined by the provisions
contained in Section 16-23-20(A).
(B) The provisions of
this section do not apply to:
(1)
A person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises
or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of
Title 23; or
(2)
peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.
(C) The provisions of
this section also do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks,
slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are
used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a
crime."
SECTION 7. Section 16-23-465 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-465.
(A) In addition to the penalties
provided for by Sections 16-11-330 and 16-23-460,
and by Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 16,