Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] the number of permits that were issued;
(3)
the number of permit applications that were denied;
(4)
the number of permits that were renewed;
(5)
the number of permit renewals that were denied;
(6)
the number of permits that were suspended or revoked;
and
(7)
the name, address, and county of a person whose permit was
revoked, including the reason for the revocation pursuant to
subsection (J)(1).
The report must include a breakdown of such information by
county.
(U) A concealable
weapon permit holder whose permit has been expired for no more
than one year may not be charged with a violation of Section
16-23-20 but must be fined not more than one hundred
dollars."
SECTION 9. Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-220.
Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be
construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:
(1)
the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a
person, including a person who is licensed under this
article, from carrying a concealable weapon upon the
premises of the business or work place or while using any
machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the
business;
(2)
the right of a private property owner or person in legal
possession or control of private property to allow or
prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon, including a
person who possesses a concealable weapons permit, upon his
premises.
The posting by the employer, owner, or
person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'No
Concealable Weapons Allowed' shall constitute notice to a
person, including a person holding a permit issued
pursuant to this article, that the employer, owner, or
person in legal possession or control requests that concealable
weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place.
A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or
work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may
be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to
the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted
of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this
paragraph must have his any permit
issued to him pursuant to this article revoked for a
period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section
does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20,
item (1) peace officers engaged in the lawful
performance of their official duties."
SECTION 10. Section 23-31-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: