Reference is to Printer's Date 3/9/16--S.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 3/9/16--S.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. This act may be cited the "Department of Transportation Accountability Act".
SECTION 2. Effective July 1, 2016, the Commission of the Department of Transportation is abolished and its functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority are devolved upon the Secretary of the Department of Transportation unless otherwise provided for in this act.
SECTION 3. Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part IV, Section 6, Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(iv) in the case
of the Department of Transportation, a seven member
commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and
a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving
at the pleasure of the Governor."
SECTION 4. Section 1-30-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-30-105.
(A) Effective on July 1, 1993,
the following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all
of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well