Reference is to Printer's Date 3/9/16--S.
[…] ethics workshop of at least two contact hours for all other
department employees."
SECTION 15. Section 57-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-3-50.
The commission department may
establish such highway districts as in its opinion shall
be are necessary for the proper and efficient
performance of its duties. The commission
department, every ten years, must review the number of
highway districts and the territory embraced within the
districts and make such changes
as that may be necessary for the proper
and efficient operation of the districts."
SECTION 16. Section 57-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 2014, is amended to read:
"(A) In
formulating transportation policy, promulgating regulations,
allocating funds, and planning, designing, constructing,
equipping, operating and maintaining transportation facilities,
no action of the South Carolina Transportation
Commission secretary, or the South Carolina
Department of Transportation shall have the effect of
discriminating against motorcycles, motorcycle operators, or
motorcycle passengers. No regulation or action of the
commission secretary, or department
shall have the effect of enacting a prohibition or imposing a
requirement that applies only to motorcycles or motorcyclists,
and the principal purpose of which is to restrict or inhibit
access or motorcycles and motorcyclists to any highway, bridge,
tunnel, or other transportation facility."
SECTION 17. Section 57-3-210(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 206 of 2010, is amended to read:
"(A) The
department is authorized to utilize public transit funds to
contract directly with private operators of public transit
systems to provide service to the general public, provided that