Reference is to Printer's Date 3/9/16--S.
[…] pursuant to law. Roads and highways in the state highway system
are classified into three classifications:
(1) interstate system
of highways;
(2) state highway
primary system; and
(3) state highway
secondary system."
SECTION 20. Section 57-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-50.
The commission Secretary of
Transportation may transfer any route or section of route
from the state highway secondary system to the state highway
primary system, or vice versa, when, in its
the secretary's judgment, such transfer is advisable to
better serve the traveling public."
SECTION 21. Section 57-5-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-90.
The commission department may
establish such belt lines or spurs as it deems proper and
construct and maintain such belt lines and spurs from funds
otherwise provided by law for the construction and maintenance
of the state highway system, but the total length of such belt
lines and spurs to be established or constructed in any county
shall not exceed two miles in any one fiscal year; provided,
that should the commission department
fail to establish belt lines or spurs during a fiscal year the
allocation to the counties shall be continued from year to year
and the mileage shall be cumulative. Provided, further, that
any mileage that accumulated prior to June 30, 1972, under this
section shall remain to the credit of the county to which it
accumulated."
SECTION 22. Section 57-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-310.
The commission and the Department of
Transportation may own such real estate, in fee simple or by
lease, as shall be deemed necessary for the purpose of