Reference is to Printer's Date 3/9/16--S.
[…] Legislative Audit Council, are an operating expense of the
department. The department shall pay directly to the Legislative
Audit Council the cost of the audits.
(D)(C)
Copies of every audit conducted pursuant to this
section must be made available to the Department of
Transportation Commission, the Department of
Transportation chief internal auditor, the Governor, the
Chairmen of the Senate Finance and Transportation Committees,
and the Chairmen of the House of Representatives Ways and Means
and Education and Public Works Committees."
SECTION 13. Section 57-3-20(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 206 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(c)
administrative functions, including recording
proceedings of the commission and developing policy and
procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and
procedures;"
SECTION 14. Section 57-1-500 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 2007, is amended to read:
"Section 57-1-500.
The secretary must provide for a workshop of at least two
biennial contact hours concerning ethics and the Administrative
Procedures Act for the commissioners, the