Reference is to Printer's Date 3/9/16--S.
[…] "(d) land on the
opposite side of a nonfreeway primary highway which is
designated scenic by the commission
department."
SECTION 28. Section 57-25-140(D)(4) and (J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) scenic areas
designated by the commission department
or other state agency having and exercising that authority.
(J) Signs permitted
under items (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (A) must comply
with the regulations promulgated by the
commission department in accordance with
uniform national standards."
SECTION 29. Section 57-25-150(A) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The
commission department shall issue
permits for the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising
signs coming within the exceptions contained in items (1), (2),
and (3) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140, consistent with
the safety and welfare of the traveling public necessary to
carry out the policy of the State declared in this article and
consistent with the national standards promulgated by the
Secretary of Transportation or other appropriate federal
official pursuant to Title 23, United States Code.
The commission
department also shall promulgate regulations governing
the issuance of the permits and standards for size, spacing, and
lighting of the signs and their messages.
(D) The
commission department shall promulgate
regulations governing the issuance of permits which must include
mandatory maintenance to ensure that all signs are always in a
good state of repair. Signs not in a good state of repair are
illegal."
SECTION 30. Section 57-25-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-25-170.
The commission department may
provide within the right-of-way for areas at appropriate
distances from interchanges on the interstate system and
controlled access roads on the federal-aid primary system on