Reference is to Printer's Date 3/9/16--S.
[…] until February 15, 1994, or as soon as its successors are
elected or appointed and qualified, whichever is later.
Department of Highways and Public
Transportation, except the Motor Vehicle Division, which was
established as the Department of Motor Vehicles by Section
56-1-5, and the State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for at
Section 56-1-10, et seq.
(B)
Notwithstanding another provision of law, effective
July 1, 2016, the governing authority of the Department of
Transportation is the Secretary of Transportation as provided in
Section 57-1-410."
SECTION 5. Section 1-3-240(C)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(b)
Department of Transportation Commission
Reserved;"
SECTION 6. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-43-140.
The board of directors is the governing board of the bank.
The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the
Chairman Secretary of the Department of
Transportation Commission, ex officio; one
director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman;
one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed
by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of
the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex
officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of
the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Directors
appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro
Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their
appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are
coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must
be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy
must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee
for the remainder of the unexpired term."
SECTION 7. Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-1-10. For the purposes of
this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined
as follows:
(1)
'Commission' means the administrative and