Reference is to Printer's Date 2/14/17-H.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 2/14/17-H.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 10 and inserting:
/ SECTION 10. A. Section 1-30-10(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) The
governing authority of each department shall be:
(i)
a director or a secretary, who must be appointed by the
Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to
removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of
Section 1-3-240(B); or
(ii)
a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner
provided for by law; or
(iii)
in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the
Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture
and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected
to office under the Constitution of this State; or
(iv)
in the case of the Department of Transportation, a
seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law,
and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and
serving at the pleasure of the Governor."
B. Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-1-10.
For the purposes of this title, the following words,
phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1)
'Commission' means the administrative and