Reference is to Printer's Date 2/14/17-H.
[…] reward;
(4)
employment; or
(5)
other thing of value.
A person violating the provisions of
subsection (B) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must
be imprisoned not more than five years and is disqualified
forever from holding any office of trust or profit under the
Constitution or laws of this State.
(C) The members
and department's employees of the
commission and employees of the department are subject
to the provisions of Chapter 13, Title 8, the State Ethics Act,
and the provisions of Chapter 78, Title 15, the South Carolina
Tort Claims Act."
E. Section 57-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 2014, is amended to read:
"Section 57-1-90.
(A) In formulating transportation
policy, promulgating regulations, allocating funds, and
planning, designing, constructing, equipping, operating and
maintaining transportation facilities, no action of the
South Carolina Transportation Commission, or the South Carolina
Department of Transportation taken by the
department shall have the effect of discriminating against
motorcycles, motorcycle operators, or motorcycle passengers. No
regulation or action of the commission, or
department shall have the effect of enacting a prohibition or
imposing a requirement that applies only to motorcycles or
motorcyclists, and the principal purpose of which is to restrict
or inhibit access or motorcycles and motorcyclists to any
highway, bridge, tunnel, or other transportation facility."
F. Article 3, Chapter 1, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
G. Section 57-1-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-1-410.
The commission Governor shall
appoint, with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Secretary