Reference is to Printer's Date 2/14/17-H.
[…] including related administrative and management expenses of the
Legislative Audit Council, are an operating expense of the
department. The department shall pay directly to the Legislative
Audit Council the cost of the audits.
(D) Copies of every
audit conducted pursuant to this section must be made available
to the Department of Transportation Commission
Secretary, the State Auditor, the Governor, the Chairmen
of the Senate Finance and Transportation Committees, and the
Chairmen of the House of Representatives Ways and Means and
Education and Public Works Committees."
L. Article 7, Chapter 1, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
M. Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 206 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-3-20.
The responsibilities and duties of the following division
deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the
following:
(1) division deputy
director for finance and administration:
(a)
financial planning and management;
(b)
accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal
and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies
established by the Comptroller General; and
(c)
administrative functions, including recording
proceedings of the commission and developing policy and
procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and
procedures;
(2) division deputy
director for construction, engineering, and planning:
(a)
develop statewide strategic highway plans; and
(b)
direct highway engineering activities, including
construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of
state highways;
(3) division deputy
director for intermodal and freight programs:
(a)
develop a statewide public transit system;
(b)
coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing
rail corridors;
(c)
develop and coordinate a statewide passenger and freight
rail system, including the development of a comprehensive state
rail plan for passenger and freight railroads and rail
infrastructure services;
(d)
plan, develop, and coordinate a comprehensive intermodal
transportation program for the movement of passengers and
freight through integrated highway, railroad, port, airport, and
other transit systems;
(e)
financial management of funding from federal, state, and
local transit, rail, and other intermodal sources; and
(f)
manage the Office of Railroads and the Office of Public
Transit."
N. Section 57-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-3-50.
The commission department may
establish such highway districts as in its opinion shall be
necessary for the proper and efficient performance of its
duties. The commission department, every