Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] In the case of handguns, violations shall be determined by the
provisions contained in Section 16-23-20(A).
(B) The
provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) A person
carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises or pursuant to
and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23; or
(2)
peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.
(C)The provisions
of this section also do not apply to rifles,
shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors
unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in
furtherance of a crime."
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-465(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition
to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330, 16-11-620,
16-23-460, 23-31-220, and Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 16, a
person convicted of carrying a pistol or firearm into a business
which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on
the premises is guilty of a misdemeanor, and,
upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both, when
the person:
(1)
carries a firearm into any business which sells
alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises
and which at the time of the offense was clearly and
conspicuously posted in accordance with Section
23-31-220;
(2)
carries a firearm in any business which sells
alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises
and refuses to leave or to remove the firearm from the premises
when asked to do so by a person legally in control of the
premises; or
(3)
consumes alcohol while carrying a firearm in any
business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for
consumption on the premises.
In addition to the penalties described
above, a person who violates this section while carrying a
concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23,
must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of
five years."
SECTION 7. Section 23-31-215(A) and (K)-(Q) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014 and Act 223 of 2016 is further amended to read:
"(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except
subject to subsection (B), SLED must issue a