Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] permit upon:
(1)
payment of a fifty-dollar renewal fee by the applicant.
This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law
enforcement officers;
(2)
completion of the renewal application; and
(3)
picture identification or facsimile copy thereof.
(Q) Upon submission of
the items required by subsection (P), SLED must conduct or
facilitate a state and federal background check of the
applicant. If the background check is favorable
reveals no information which would be disqualifying under the
provisions of this section, SLED must renew the
permit."
SECTION 8. Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-220.
Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be
construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:
(1) the right of a
public or private employer to prohibit a person, including a
person who is licensed under this article, from
carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business
or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or
equipment owned or operated by the business;
(2) the right of a
private property owner or person in legal possession or control
of private property to allow or prohibit the carrying of
a concealable weapon, including a person who possesses a
concealable weapons permit, upon his premises.
The posting by the employer, owner, or
person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'No
Concealable Weapons Allowed' shall constitute notice to a
person, including a person holding a permit issued
pursuant to this article, that the employer, owner, or
person in legal possession or control requests that concealable
weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place.
A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or
work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may
be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to
the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted
of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this
paragraph must have his any permit
issued to him pursuant to this article revoked for a
period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section
does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20,
item (1) peace officers engaged in the lawful
performance of their official duties."
SECTION 9. Section 23-31-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-225.
No A person, including a
person who holds a permit issued pursuant to Article 4,
Chapter 31, Title 23, may not carry a concealable