Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] the vehicle or is either possessed by a person with a valid
permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, or is
not loaded and in a locked container or a locked firearm rack
that is in or on the motor vehicle.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any
weapon or object used in violation of this section may be
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the
arrest."
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-460.
(A) A person carrying a deadly weapon
usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed
about his person with the intent to use the weapon unlawfully
against another person is guilty of a misdemeanor, must
forfeit to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to
the municipality, the concealed weapon, and must be fined not
less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars
or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety
days. The intent to use a weapon unlawfully against another
person shall not be inferred by the mere possession, carrying,
use, or concealment of the weapon, including the possession,
carrying, use, or concealment of a loaded or unloaded firearm.
In the case of handguns, violations shall be determined by the
provisions contained in Section 16-23-20(A).
(B) The
provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) A person
carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises or pursuant to
and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23; or
(2)
peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.
(C)The provisions
of this section also do not apply to rifles,
shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors
unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in
furtherance of a crime."
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-465(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition
to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330, 16-11-620,
16-23-460, 23-31-220, and Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 16, a
person convicted of carrying a pistol or firearm into a business