Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (16)
any person on a motorcycle when the pistol is secured in a
closed saddlebag or other similar closed accessory container
attached, whether permanently or temporarily, to the
motorcycle.;
(17)
a person who possesses or exposes the handgun
while in justified defense of self, property, or another;
or
(18)
a person who is over twenty-one years old or who
is carrying in accordance with item (9)(b) of this section and
who inadvertently exposes to another person a handgun in a
holster or other retention device that the person intended to
keep concealed on or about his person."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to
knowingly possess a firearm of any kind on any premises
or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or
public school, college, university, technical college, other
post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building,
without the express permission of the authorities in charge of
the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection
related to any premises or property owned, operated, or
controlled by a private or public school, college, university,
technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not
apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon
pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the
weapon firearm remains concealed from
common observation inside an attended or locked motor
vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed
console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an
integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of
the vehicle either possessed by a person with a valid permit
issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, or is not
loaded and in a locked container or a locked firearms rack that
is in or on the motor vehicle. The provisions of this section
related to publicly owned buildings do not apply to any portion
of the property leased to an individual or a business or to the
occupants or invitees of such leased premises during reasonable
ingress to or egress from the leased premises.
(B) It is unlawful for
a person to enter the threaten other persons
with a firearm on the premises or property described in
subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with
a firearm.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does
not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the
armed forces, or student of military science. A married student
residing in an apartment provided by the private or public