Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions
of this section.
(E) For purposes of
this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include
state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or
rights-of-way of them, running through or adjacent to premises
or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or
public school, college, university, technical college, or other
post-secondary institution, which are open full time to public
vehicular traffic.
(F) This section does
not apply to a person who is authorized to carry
concealed weapons pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23
when upon any premises, property, or building that is
part of an interstate highway rest area facility."
SECTION 4. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-430.
(A) It shall be
is unlawful for any person, except state, county, or
municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by
school officials, to carry on his person, while on any
elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade
over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole,
firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which
may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.
(B) This section does
not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed
weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the
weapon firearm remains concealed from
common observation inside an attended or locked motor
vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed
console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an
integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of
the vehicle or is either possessed by a person with a valid
permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, or is
not loaded and in a locked container or a locked firearm rack
that is in or on the motor vehicle.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any
weapon or object used in violation of this section may be
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the
arrest."
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-460.
(A) A person carrying a deadly weapon
usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed
about his person with the intent to use the weapon unlawfully