Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises
and refuses to leave or to remove the firearm from the premises
when asked to do so by a person legally in control of the
premises; or
(3)
consumes alcohol while carrying a firearm in any
business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for
consumption on the premises.
In addition to the penalties described
above, a person who violates this section while carrying a
concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23,
must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of
five years."
SECTION 7. Section 23-31-215(A) and (K)-(Q) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014 and Act 223 of 2016 is further amended to read:
"(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except
subject to subsection (B), SLED must issue a
permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by
three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon to a
resident or qualified nonresident who is at least twenty-one
years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from
possessing the weapon upon submission of:
(1)
a completed application signed by the person;
(2)
a photocopy of a driver's license or photographic
identification card;
(3)
proof of residence or if the person is a qualified
nonresident, proof of ownership of real property in this
State;
(4)
proof of actual or corrected vision rated at 20/40 within
six months of the date of application or, in the case of a
person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this State,
presentation of a valid driver's license;
(5)
proof of training;
(6)
payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must
be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement
officers; and
(7)
a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a
medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical
doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit.
In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must
submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor
specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's
fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are
met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of
this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached
to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law
enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars
for fingerprinting an applicant.
(K) A permit
holder must have his permit identification card in his
possession whenever he carries a concealable weapon. When
carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31,
Title 23, a permit holder must inform a law enforcement officer