Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 10 by adding:
[…] The Transportation Asset Management Plan shall be approved by the Commission and is to establish fiscally constrained performance goals, including $50 million for high risk rural roads, for transportation infrastructure assets such as pavements and bridges. The Department shall provide an annual update on achieving the Transportation Asset Management Plan performance goals to the General Assembly as well as publishing the results for the public to view."

SECTION     __.     Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

    "(     )     Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), on July 1, 2018 and each July first thereafter until after July 1, 2021, the amount of proceeds of the user fee on gasoline only as levied for in this chapter that must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for the purposes of this section must be increased by .3325 cents a gallon, until such time as the total amount equals three and ninety-nine one-hundredths cents a gallon. Any increase in proceeds resulting from the provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state highway system."

SECTION     __.     Section11-43-167(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: