View Amendment Current Amendment: JUD to Bill 619
[…] If a particular product is not available in a size within the quantity limitations of this section, a producer or wholesaler may furnish to a retailer the next larger size. Samples of each bottle or other container must be clearly marked 'Sample—Not for resale'. Nothing in this section allows for any sample to be sold or provided to any employees under the age of twenty-one or to a retailer's customers. The producer or wholesaler shall remove all bottles at the conclusion of the sampling. For purposes of this section, the term 'brand' is defined as provided under 27 C.F.R. Section 6.11."

SECTION 7.Section 61-6-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1 540. (A)Except as provided in subsection (B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection with the store. However, retail dealers may sell:

(1) drinking glassware packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic liquors are packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in packaging provided by the producer;

(2) nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged together by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of business; and

(3) lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 150 of Title 59.

(B) Retail dealers licensed pursuant to the provisions of this article may sell all wines in the stores or places of business covered by their respective licenses, whether declared alcoholic or nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating by the laws of this State.

Wines containing more than sixteen and a half percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink. The provisions of this section do not amend, alter, or modify the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and enforcement of these taxes."

SECTION 8.A state agency with regulations specifying alcohol content percentages different from the percentages passed in this act must promulgate revised regulations to conform to the changes in this act.