View Amendment Current Amendment: 1A to Bill 290
[…] (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

SECTION2. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-160.A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:

(1) the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;

(2) a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds except as provided for in Section 44-7-170(A)(5) or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;

(3) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation five million dollars which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(A)(5), Section 44-7-170(A)(6), and Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount;

(4) a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;

(5) the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;

(6) the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project equipment cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation two million dollars."

SECTION3. Section 44-7-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-170.(A) The following are exempt from Certificate of Need review: