South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 2-7-69. Inclusion of new positions in general appropriation act; copies of Analysis of Change in appropriations by agency.
(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, if the Budget and Control Board authorizes a state agency to exceed the number of positions authorized by the general appropriation act, the authorization for the positions must terminate at the end of the fiscal year in which the authorization is made unless the authorization is included as a new position in the general appropriation act for the following fiscal year. At each stage of the consideration of the annual general appropriation bill, the Budget and Control Board shall compile and present in a report to the Members of the General Assembly an explanation and justification of all such new positions.
(B) At each stage of consideration of the general appropriation bill, the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall provide a member of the body presently considering the bill, upon his request, a copy of the Analysis of Change which details changes in appropriations by agency as of the most recent legislative action.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 178, Part II, Section 31; 1982 Act No. 466, Part II, Section 24; 2005 Act No. 164, Section 4, eff June 10, 2005.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, reference in (A) to the former Budget and Control Board has not been changed pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), until further action by the General Assembly. Reference in (B) to the former Budget and Control Board was changed to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
Effect of Amendment
The 2005 amendment, in subsection (A), in the second sentence substituted "Budget and Control Board" for "State Auditor" and made nonsubstantive changes subsections (A) and (B).