South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 2-7-75. Funds to be used in fiscal year for which they are appropriated, in accordance with line item appropriations.
All state funds appropriated shall be used and all federal and other funds may be used for the operation of state agencies and institutions for the fiscal year for which they are appropriated or made available for use. All agencies and institutions are directed to expend state appropriated funds in strict accordance with the line item appropriations as authorized by the annual appropriations act except for such transfers of funds as may be approved by the Budget and Control Board under its authority as set forth in the appropriations act or other provisions of law. When practicable, all agencies and institutions having federal or other funds available for the financing of their operation shall expend such funds in accordance with the line item appropriations. The authorization to spend federal and other funds shall be reduced to the extent that receipts from these sources do not meet the estimates as reflected in each section of the appropriation act. The Budget and Control Board shall give consideration to the intent of the General Assembly expressed in this section when exercising its responsibility for reviewing grant requests as set forth in the annual appropriations act.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 199, Part II, Section 9.