South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 2-7-110. Bill or resolution requiring expenditure by county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district; statement of estimated fiscal impact.
Whenever a bill or resolution is introduced in the General Assembly requiring the expenditure of funds by a county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district, the principal author shall affix thereto a statement of estimated fiscal impact and cost of the proposed legislation. Prior to reporting the bill out of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the original estimate, the committee chairman shall cause a revised statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the bill to be attached to the bill. As used in this section, "statement of estimated fiscal impact" means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district for the first year and the annual cost thereafter.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 141, Section 1; 1984 Act No. 361, Section 1; 1983 Act No. 141, Section 1; 1984 Act No. 362, Section 1.