South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 11
State Officers and Employees
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 8-11-15.Minimum full-time workweek; alternative scheduling strategies and alternate work locations authorized.
* * *
A State employee, except employees of agencies following academic schedules, who is required to work on a legal holiday shall be given compensatory time at the convenience of the agency in which employed within ninety days of such holiday. Employees following academic schedules who are required to work on a legal holiday shall be given compensatory time at the convenience of the agency in which employed within one year from the date of the holiday. Permanent employees who do not work a normal Monday through Friday workweek shall receive no more nor any fewer number of holidays than those employees who work the normal Monday through Friday workweek. All State employees whose positions are nonexempt as defined by the Fair Labor Standards Act and who are not allowed to take compensatory leave, earned for working on a legal holiday, within the ninety-day period or the one-year period in the case of employees who follow academic schedules, shall be compensated for the holiday by the employing agency, at the straight hourly pay rate of the employee, no later than the second regular pay period following the last day of the time period prescribed in which compensatory time must be given. Provided, however, that the ninety day period referred to above may be extended for an additional ninety days upon a satisfactory showing to the Department of Administration that because of limited staffing compliance with the original ninety day limit is not feasible and upon approval of such extension by the department.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 64-151.2; 1975 (59) 272; 1979 Act No. 58.
SECTION 8-11-55.Compensatory time for working overtime.
Any state employee who is required to work overtime during any particular week may, as a result, be given compensatory time by his agency. Compensatory time, if granted, must be in accordance with the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 178 Part II Section 4; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 39, eff June 18, 1986 (became law without the Governor's signature).
SECTION 8-11-57.Declaration of state of emergency or order to close state offices due to hazardous weather; paid leave.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever the Governor declares a state of emergency or orders all or some state offices closed due to hazardous weather conditions he may authorize up to five days leave with pay for affected state employees who are absent from work due to the state of emergency or the hazardous weather conditions.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Pt IX.D, eff July 1, 2002.
SECTION 8-11-60.Removal of officers elected by General Assembly.
The manner and method of removal of State officers elected by the General Assembly shall be according to Section 3 of Article XV of the Constitution of South Carolina of 1895; provided, however, that should any grand jury present or return a true bill against any such officer on account of his official conduct, then the Governor may suspend such officer until the next General Assembly.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-43; 1952 Code Section 1-43; 1942 Code Section 3097; 1932 Code Section 3097; 1930 (36) 1219.
SECTION 8-11-65.Leaves of absence to be organ donor.
(A) All officers and employees of this State or a political subdivision of this State who wish to be an organ donor and who accrue annual or sick leave as part of their employment are entitled to leaves of absence from their respective duties without loss of pay, time, leave, or efficiency rating for one or more periods not exceeding an aggregate of thirty regularly scheduled workdays in any one calendar year during which they may engage in the donation of their organs. Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays may not be included in the thirty-day aggregate unless the particular Saturday, Sunday, or holiday to be included is a regularly scheduled workday for the officer or employee involved.
(B) The officer or employee must show documentation from the attending physician of the proposed organ donation before leave is approved that confirms that the employee is the donor.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 347, Section 1, eff July 19, 2002; 2009 Act No. 29, Section 1, eff June 2, 2009.
SECTION 8-11-70.Assistance in selling United States savings bonds to employees; deductions from pay.
All departments and institutions of the State may assist in the selling of United States savings bonds to their employees and such assistance shall include the making of deductions from their payrolls in such amounts as may be voluntarily authorized by the employees. Deductions so authorized by any employee, under this provision, shall be held in the State Treasury to the credit of the account of the employee until a sum sufficient to purchase one or more bonds is reached. The head of the department shall then purchase one or more bonds and deliver the same to the employee, in lieu of payment otherwise to the extent of the deduction authorized.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-48; 1952 Code Section 1-48; 1947 (45) 311.
SECTION 8-11-75.Repayment of deferred compensation plan loans.
An employee participating in any plan under the Deferred Compensation Program may repay a plan loan made by the employee through payroll deductions from the employee's compensation. At the request of a state employee the Comptroller General may by payroll deduction collect and pay over to the appropriate entity the amount designated by the employee to repay a deferred compensation plan loan.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Pt XI.Q, eff July 1, 2002.
SECTION 8-11-80.Deduction for group life, hospital, and other insurance.
* * *