South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 11
State Budget System
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 11-11-10.Duties of Executive Budget Office and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and Department of Revenue.
* * *
(4) Section 12-37-450 for the inventory tax exemption; and
(5) Section 4-10-540(A) for the reimbursement provided for personal property taxes not collected on private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors.
(B) There is established in the State Treasury the Trust Fund for Tax Relief (Trust Fund) which must be maintained separately from the general fund of the State and all other funds. The amounts deducted from state income tax revenues pursuant to subsection (A) are automatically credited to the Trust Fund for the applicable fiscal year. The Board of Economic Advisors shall account for the Trust Fund revenue separately from general fund revenues in reports to the Governor and the General Assembly.
(C) The tax as collected must be apportioned to the Trust Fund and to the General Fund in proportion to the reimbursement estimates of the Board of Economic Advisors, as required in subsection (A).
(D) An unexpended balance in the Trust Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Trust Fund.
(E) The provisions of this section must not be construed as affecting funding levels for public education.
(F) Earnings on the Trust Fund must be credited to the general fund of the State.
(G)(1) Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Trust Fund.
(2) Regardless of amounts transferred or appropriated to the Trust Fund for a fiscal year, there is appropriated to the Trust Fund from the general fund of the State any additional amounts necessary to pay the reimbursements due from the Trust Fund.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 29A; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 99B; 2006 Act No. 388, Part I, Section 4.A.
SECTION 11-11-155.Homestead Exemption Fund established.
(A) The revenue from the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 is automatically credited to a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund known as the "Homestead Exemption Fund". The Board of Economic Advisors shall account for the Homestead Exemption Fund revenue separately from general fund revenues, and the board shall make an annual estimate of the receipts by the Homestead Exemption Fund by February fifteenth of each year. This estimate shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer, Comptroller General, the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee, and to each school district and county. No portion of these revenues may be credited to the Education Improvement Act (EIA) Fund.
(B) An amount equal to the total reimbursements paid pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251 and the school operating millage portion of the reimbursements paid pursuant to Section 12-37-270 in fiscal year 2006-2007 also must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund. Revenue deposited in the Homestead Exemption Fund each year in an amount equal to the total reimbursements paid pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251, the school operating portion of the reimbursement paid pursuant to Section 12-37-270 in fiscal year 2006-2007 shall be used together with the revenues from the additional sales and use tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-1110 to provide reimbursements to school districts in the manner required by law.
(C) Subject to the provisions of Section 11-11-156(C), an unexpended balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Homestead Exemption Fund.
(D) Earnings on the Homestead Exemption Fund must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund.
(E) Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Homestead Exemption Fund and nothing in this section prevents the General Assembly from directing the use of these additional appropriations for specified purposes including a rollback of county operating millage on owner-occupied residential property.
(F) Revenues credited to this fund must be used as provided pursuant to Section 11-11-156.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 388, Part I, Section 2; 2007 Act No. 57, Section 4.
SECTION 11-11-156.Reimbursement of school districts from Homestead Exemption Fund.
(A)(1) Beginning with fiscal year 2007-2008, school districts of this State must be reimbursed from the Homestead Exemption Fund in the manner provided in this subsection. The reimbursement due a school district for fiscal year 2007-2008 and thereafter consists of three tiers. The tier one reimbursement is an amount equal to the amount received by the district pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251 as those provisions applied for fiscal year 2006-2007. The tier one reimbursement is fixed at the fiscal year 2006-2007 amount and continues into succeeding fiscal years at this fixed amount. The tier two reimbursement is the amount to be received by the district pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-270 for fiscal year 2006-2007 for the school operating millage portion of the reimbursement for the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250. The tier two reimbursement is fixed at this fiscal year 2006-2007 amount and continues into succeeding fiscal years at this fixed amount. The tier three reimbursement is derived from the revenue of the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12, and for fiscal year 2007-2008, consists of an amount equal dollar for dollar to the revenue that would be collected by the district from property tax for school operating purposes imposed by the district on owner-occupied residential property for that fiscal year as if no reimbursed exemptions applied, plus an amount that a district may have received in its fiscal year 2006-2007 reimbursements pursuant to Section 12-37-251 in
* * *