South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 11
State Budget System
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 11-11-10.Duties of Executive Budget Office and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and Department of Revenue.
* * *
(D) An unexpended balance in the Trust Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Trust Fund.
(E) The provisions of this section must not be construed as affecting funding levels for public education.
(F) Earnings on the Trust Fund must be credited to the general fund of the State.
(G)(1) Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Trust Fund.
(2) Regardless of amounts transferred or appropriated to the Trust Fund for a fiscal year, there is appropriated to the Trust Fund from the general fund of the State any additional amounts necessary to pay the reimbursements due from the Trust Fund.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 29A; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 99B; 2006 Act No. 388, Part I, Section 4.A.
SECTION 11-11-155.Homestead Exemption Fund established.
(A) The revenue from the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 is automatically credited to a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund known as the "Homestead Exemption Fund". The Board of Economic Advisors shall account for the Homestead Exemption Fund revenue separately from general fund revenues, and the board shall make an annual estimate of the receipts by the Homestead Exemption Fund by February fifteenth of each year. This estimate shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer, Comptroller General, the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee, and to each school district and county. No portion of these revenues may be credited to the Education Improvement Act (EIA) Fund.
(B) An amount equal to the total reimbursements paid pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251 and the school operating millage portion of the reimbursements paid pursuant to Section 12-37-270 in fiscal year 2006-2007 also must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund. Revenue deposited in the Homestead Exemption Fund each year in an amount equal to the total reimbursements paid pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251, the school operating portion of the reimbursement paid pursuant to Section 12-37-270 in fiscal year 2006-2007 shall be used together with the revenues from the additional sales and use tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-1110 to provide reimbursements to school districts in the manner required by law.
(C) Subject to the provisions of Section 11-11-156(C), an unexpended balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Homestead Exemption Fund.
(D) Earnings on the Homestead Exemption Fund must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund.
* * *