South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
CHAPTER 1
General Provisions
SECTION 17-1-10.Manner of prosecuting criminal action.
A criminal action is prosecuted by the State, as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for the punishment thereof.
* * *
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (A), inserted designator (1), and added subsection (A)(2) and the following undesignated paragraph; added subsection (D); and redesignated former subsection (D) as (E).
2014 Act No. 276, Section 1, rewrote the section.
2016 Act No. 132, Section 1, in (B)(1)(a), inserted "administrative hearings," in the second sentence; in (B)(1)(b), inserted "that" following "except" in the first sentence, inserted the text following "initiated," at the end of the first sentence, and added the last sentence; added (B)(4); in (C)(1), deleted "evidence gathered," following "shall retain the" in the first sentence, and inserted "administrative hearings," in the second sentence; deleted former (E), relating to violations of Titles 50 and 56; and redesignated former (F) and (G) as (E) and (F).
SECTION 17-1-45.Expungement notice requirement.
South Carolina Court Administration shall include on all bond paperwork and courtesy summons the following notice: "If the charges that have been brought against you are discharged, dismissed, or nolle prossed or if you are found not guilty, you may have your record expunged."
HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 36, Section 4, eff June 2, 2009.
SECTION 17-1-50.Interpreters in criminal proceedings.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Certified interpreter" means an interpreter who meets the standards contained in subitem (A)(4) and is certified by the administrative office of the United States courts, by the office of the administrator for the state courts, or by a nationally recognized professional organization.
(2) "Legal proceeding" means a proceeding in which a nonEnglish speaking person is a party or a witness.
(3) "NonEnglish speaking person" means a party or a witness participating in a legal proceeding who has limited ability to speak or understand the English language.
(4) "Qualified interpreter" means a person who:
(a) is eighteen years of age or older;
(b) is not a family member of a party or a witness;
(c) is not a person confined to an institution; and
(d) has education, training, or experience that enables him to speak English and a foreign language fluently, and is readily able to interpret simultaneously and consecutively and to sight-translate documents from English into the language of a nonEnglish speaking person, or from the language of that person into spoken English.
(5) "Victim" means a victim as defined in Section 16-3-1110.
(6) "Witness" means a person who testifies in a legal proceeding.
* * *
2016 Act No. 132, Section 6, provides as follows:
"SECTION 6. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor. This act applies retroactively to allow for the expungement of offenses charged, discharged, dismissed, or nolle prossed prior to the effective date of this act, and persons convicted or found not guilty prior to the effective date of this act."
SECTION 17-1-65.Expungement of conviction for unlawful possession of a handgun.
A person may apply for an expungement of one conviction for unlawful possession of a handgun as provided in Section 16-23-20, if the conviction occurred prior to the enactment of the S.C. Constitutional Carry/Second Amendment Preservation Act of 2024. An application under this section must be made within five years of the enactment of this section.
HISTORY: 2024 Act No. 111 (H.3594), Section 20, eff March 7, 2024.
Editor's Note
2024 Act No. 111, Sections 1 and 24, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'South Carolina Constitutional Carry/Second Amendment Preservation Act of 2024'."
"SECTION 24. No provision in this act should be construed as the General Assembly discouraging responsible gun ownership; and the General Assembly, in fact, encourages all gun owners to pursue and receive appropriate gun safety training before carrying a firearm or weapon."