South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
CHAPTER 1
General Provisions
SECTION 17-1-10.Manner of prosecuting criminal action.
A criminal action is prosecuted by the State, as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for the punishment thereof.
* * *
(G)(1) Except as provided in item (2), a person who suffers a loss or harm as a result of a violation of this section may file a civil cause of action against a person or entity who violates this section for damages suffered, along with costs, attorney's fees, and any other legal or equitable relief.
(2) A person who suffers a loss or harm as a result of a violation of this section may not file a civil cause of action against a state or local government agency pursuant to this section; however, the person may file a civil cause of action against an employee of a state or local government agency who violates subsection (E)(2) pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act. A state or local government agency may not be substituted for an employee of the state or local government agency in a civil cause of action against the employee.
HISTORY: 2016 Act No. 132 (S.255), Section 2, eff May 16, 2016.
Editor's Note
2016 Act No. 132, Section 6, provides as follows:
"SECTION 6. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor. This act applies retroactively to allow for the expungement of offenses charged, discharged, dismissed, or nolle prossed prior to the effective date of this act, and persons convicted or found not guilty prior to the effective date of this act."
SECTION 17-1-65.Expungement of conviction for unlawful possession of a handgun.
A person may apply for an expungement of one conviction for unlawful possession of a handgun as provided in Section 16-23-20, if the conviction occurred prior to the enactment of the S.C. Constitutional Carry/Second Amendment Preservation Act of 2024. An application under this section must be made within five years of the enactment of this section.
HISTORY: 2024 Act No. 111 (H.3594), Section 20, eff March 7, 2024.
Editor's Note
2024 Act No. 111, Sections 1 and 24, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'South Carolina Constitutional Carry/Second Amendment Preservation Act of 2024'."
"SECTION 24. No provision in this act should be construed as the General Assembly discouraging responsible gun ownership; and the General Assembly, in fact, encourages all gun owners to pursue and receive appropriate gun safety training before carrying a firearm or weapon."