South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 23-49-120. Donations of fire protection, control and rescue equipment.
(A) For purposes of this chapter, "fire protection, control, and rescue equipment" or "equipment" means, but is not limited to, a vehicle, a firefighting tool, protective gear, breathing apparatus, and any other tools or supplies commonly used or capable of use in fire prevention, firefighting, or fire rescue.
(B) The South Carolina Forestry Commission and the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of Fire and Life Safety, may accept donations of new or used fire protection, control, and rescue equipment from individuals or organizations. Donated equipment accepted by the commission or department may be retained for use by the commission or department or distributed to county, municipal, or other fire departments in this State or to other state or local emergency service or rescue organizations. A fire department or other organization accepting donated breathing apparatus from the commission or department shall cause the breathing apparatus to be recertified according to the manufacturer's specifications by the manufacturer or a technician certified by the manufacturer before it is placed into service or used by the fire department or other organization.
(C) A donor or donor organization acting in good faith when donating new or used equipment that is apparently fit for use by humans and for its intended purpose is not subject to criminal penalties or civil liability for death or injuries to persons or property arising from a disclosed defect in the equipment, from an unknown defect in the equipment, or from the condition of the donated equipment, unless the death or injury to persons or property is caused by gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the donor.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 386, Section 1; 2022 Act No. 170 (S.460), Section 10, eff May 16, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 170, Section 10, in (B), in the first sentence, inserted "and the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of Fire and Life Safety," following "Commission", and substituted "commission or department" for "commission" in three places.
Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v