South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
CHAPTER 13
Prisoners Generally
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 24-13-10.Segregation of sexes.
* * *
By enacting this provision, the General Assembly intends to provide law enforcement with a means of reducing recidivism and does not authorize law enforcement officers to conduct searches for the sole purpose of harassment. Immediately before each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this section, the law enforcement officer seeking to conduct the search or seizure must verify with the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or by any other means available to the officer that the individual upon whom the search or seizure will be conducted is currently on supervised furlough. A law enforcement officer conducting a search or seizure without a warrant pursuant to this section shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs him all of these searches or seizures, which shall include the name, address, age, gender, and race or ethnicity of the person that is the subject of the search or seizure. The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant must be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation. If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure pursuant to this section, he is subject to discipline pursuant to the employing agency's policies and procedures.
No inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He also must have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six months prior to eligibility for placement with the program.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 96, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 154, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 32; 2010 Act No. 151, Section 7, eff April 28, 2010.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 151, Sections 2 and 16, provide:
"SECTION 2. It is the intent of the General Assembly of South Carolina to provide law enforcement officers with the statutory authority to reduce recidivism rates of probationers and parolees, apprehend criminals, and protect potential victims from criminal enterprises."
"SECTION 16. In any instance in which a law enforcement officer has failed to make the reports necessary to the State Law Enforcement Division for warrantless searches, then in the absence of a written policy by the employing agency enforcing the reporting requirements, the otherwise applicable state-imposed, one-day suspension without pay applies."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment inserted the text after the first sentence and before the last undesignated paragraph.
SECTION 24-13-730.Implementation of new programs and program changes subject to appropriations by General Assembly.
Any new program established under Sections 14-1-210, 14-1-220, 14-1-230, 16-1-60, 16-1-70, 16-3-20, 16-3-26, 16-3-28, 16-23-490, 17-25-45, 17-25-70, 17-25-90, 17-25-140, 17-25-145, 17-25-150, 17-25-160, 63-3-620, 24-3-40, 24-3-1120, 24-3-1130, 24-3-1140, 24-3-1160, 14-3-1170, 24-3-1190, 24-3-2020, 24-3-2030, 24-3-2060, 24-13-210, 24-13-230, 24-13-610, 24-13-640, 24-13-650, 24-13-710, 24-13-910, 24-13-915, 24-13-920, 24-13-930, 24-13-940, 24-13-950, 24-21-13, 24-21-430, 24-21-475, 24-21-480, 24-21-485, 24-21-610, 24-21-640, 24-21-645, 24-21-650, 24-23-115, and 42-1-505 or any change in any existing program may only be implemented to the extent that appropriations for such programs have been authorized by the General Assembly.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 462, Section 41.
ARTICLE 11
Work/Punishment Program for Inmates Confined in Local Correctional Facilities
SECTION 24-13-910.Administration of work programs; eligible offenders.
Beginning January 1, 1988, local governing bodies may establish regulations consistent with regulations of the Department of Corrections, and administer a program under which a person convicted of an offense against this State or other local jurisdiction and confined in a local detention facility, or punished for contempt of court in violation of Section 63-3-620 and confined in a local detention facility may, upon sentencing, and while continuing to be confined in the facility at all times other than when the prisoner is either seeking employment, working, attending his education, or traveling to or from the work or education location, be allowed to seek work and to work at paid employment in the community, be assigned to public works employment, or continue his education. Each governing body shall designate the sheriff, the chief administrative officer, or the equivalent, as the official in charge. A person sentenced under these provisions is eligible for programs under this article except that a person punished for a violation of Section 63-3-620 is eligible for these programs only upon a finding by the sentencing judge that he is eligible.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 462, Section 7; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 85, eff June 11, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "a local detention facility," for "local correctional facilities" and "detention facility" for "correctional facility" in the first sentence, and in the second sentence, substituted "the chief administrative officer, or the equivalent," for ", or another official".
SECTION 24-13-915.Meaning of "local detention facility".
Wherever in the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as amended, a reference is made to a local detention facility, it means a county, municipal, or multijurisdictional detention facility.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 462, Section 7; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 86, eff June 11, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment rewrote the section.
SECTION 24-13-920.Removal of inmate from program for violation of program regulations.
* * *