South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 29-15-10. Liens for repairs or storage; sale of articles.
(A) A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at public auction to the highest bidder if:
* * *
(B) A proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes materials for repairs to an article may charge the owner and lienholder for only such storage costs that accrue for a maximum period of seven (7) business days before notice of the location of the article is sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or certified mail with electronic tracking to the owner and lienholders of the article. No other storage costs can be charged to the owner or lienholders for such time period before the notice of the location of the article is sent to the owner and lienholders. The notice must be sent within five business days after receiving the owner's and lienholder's identities from the search required in subsection (C). The notice must include a description of the article and the amount of daily storage costs that will accrue after the notice is sent. A proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes materials for repairs to an article may charge the owner and lienholders storage costs that accrue for the time period after such notice is sent as required herein.
(C)(1) Before the article is sold, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article must apply to the appropriate titling facility for the name and address of any owner or lienholder. The appropriate titling facility may include, but is not limited to:
(a) the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(b) a vendor authorized by the DMV to provide real-time access to title and lienholder information;
(c) if the vehicle is not titled in South Carolina, the titling governmental entity in the state in which the vehicle was last titled as provided by a search of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS);
(d) if the vehicle is not titled in South Carolina, a vendor authorized by the state in which the vehicle was last titled to provide real-time access to the most current title and lienholder information; or
(e) the Department of Natural Resources.
(2) For nontitled articles, where the owner's name is known, a search must be conducted through the Secretary of State's Office to determine any lienholders. The application must be on prescribed forms as required by the appropriate titling facility or the Secretary of State. If the article has an out-of-state registration, an application must be made to that state's appropriate titling facility. When the article is not titled in this State and does not have a registration from another state, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article may apply to the sheriff or chief of police in the jurisdiction where the article is stored to determine the state where the article is registered. The sheriff or chief of police shall conduct a records search. This search must include, but is not limited to, a search on the National Crime Information Center and any other appropriate search that may be conducted with the article's identification number. The sheriff or chief of police must supply, at no cost to the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs the name of the state in which the article is titled.
(D) The magistrate, before selling the article, shall ensure that the owner or any lienholder of record has been notified of the pending sale. The magistrate must advertise the article for at least fifteen days by posting a notice in three public places in his township. The magistrate must pay to the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article the money due, receiving a receipt in return. Any remainder of the sale proceeds must be held by the magistrate for the owner of the vehicle or entitled lienholder for ninety days. The magistrate must notify the owner and all lienholders by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or certified mail with electronic tracking, that the article owner or lienholder has ninety days to claim the proceeds from the sale of the article. If the article proceeds are not collected within ninety days from the day after the notice to the owner and all lienholders is
* * *