South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 29-15-10. Liens for repairs or storage; sale of articles.
(A) A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at public auction to the highest bidder if:
(1) the article has been left at the shop for repairs or storage and the repairs have been completed or the storage contract has expired;
(2) the article has been continuously retained in his possession; and
(3) thirty days have passed since written notice was given to the owner of the article and to any lienholder by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or certified mail with electronic tracking that the repairs have been completed or the storage contract has expired.
The article must be sold by a magistrate of the county in which the repairs were done or the article was stored.
(B) A proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes materials for repairs to an article may charge the owner and lienholder for only such storage costs that accrue for a maximum period of seven (7) business days before notice of the location of the article is sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or certified mail with electronic tracking to the owner and lienholders of the article. No other storage costs can be charged to the owner or lienholders for such time period before the notice of the location of the article is sent to the owner and lienholders. The notice must be sent within five business days after receiving the owner's and lienholder's identities from the search required in subsection (C). The notice must include a description of the article and the amount of daily storage costs that will accrue after the notice is sent. A proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes materials for repairs to an article may charge the owner and lienholders storage costs that accrue for the time period after such notice is sent as required herein.
(C)(1) Before the article is sold, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article must apply to the appropriate titling facility for the name and address of any owner or lienholder. The appropriate titling facility may include, but is not limited to:
(a) the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(b) a vendor authorized by the DMV to provide real-time access to title and lienholder information;
(c) if the vehicle is not titled in South Carolina, the titling governmental entity in the state in which the vehicle was last titled as provided by a search of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS);
(d) if the vehicle is not titled in South Carolina, a vendor authorized by the state in which the vehicle was last titled to provide real-time access to the most current title and lienholder information; or
(e) the Department of Natural Resources.
* * *