South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 1
General Provisions and Definitions
Part 1
Short Title; Construction; General Provisions
SECTION 37-1-101.Short title.
* * *
(2) The designated dollar amounts shall change on July first of each even-numbered year if the percentage of change, calculated to the nearest whole percentage point, between the Index at the end of the preceding year and the Reference Base Index is ten percent or more, but
(a) the portion of the percentage change in the Index in excess of a multiple of ten percent shall be disregarded and the dollar amounts shall change only in multiples of ten percent of the amounts appearing in this title; and
(b) the dollar amounts shall not change if the amounts required by this section are those currently in effect as a result of earlier application of this section.
(3) If the Index is revised, the percentage of change pursuant to this section shall be calculated on the basis of the revised Index. If a revision of the Index changes the Reference Base Index, a revised Reference Base Index shall be determined by multiplying the Reference Base Index then applicable by the rebasing factor furnished by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. If the Index is superseded, the Index referred to in this section is the one represented by the Bureau of Labor Statistics as reflecting most accurately changes in the purchasing power of the dollar for consumers.
(4) The administrator, as defined in Section 37-1-301, shall publish a notice in the State Register:
(a) On or before April thirtieth of each year in which dollar amounts are to change, the changes in dollar amounts required by subsection (2); and
(b) Promptly after the changes occur, changes in the index required by subsection (3) including, if applicable, the numerical equivalent of the Reference Base Index under a revised Reference Base Index and the designation or title of any index superseding the index.
(5) A person shall not be deemed to have violated this title with respect to a transaction otherwise complying with this title if he relies on dollar amounts either determined according to subsection (2) or appearing in the last regulation of the administrator announcing the then current dollar amounts.
(6) The dollar amounts in the following sections of this title are subject to change in accordance with this section: 37-2-104(1)(e), 37-2-106(1)(b), 37-2-203(1), 37-2-407(1), 37-2-705(1)(a) and (b), 37-3-104(1)(d), 37-3-203(1), 37-3-510, 37-3-511, 37-3-514, 37-5-103(2), (3), and (4), 37-10-103, and 37-23-80.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 411, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 385, Sections 3, 57(2)(g); 1984 Act No. 261, Section 3; 1985 Act No. 121, Section 1; 2001 Act No. 82, Section 1, eff July 20, 2001; 2003 Act No. 42, Section 2.B, eff January 1, 2004.
Part 2
Scope and Jurisdiction
SECTION 37-1-201.Territorial application.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title applies to consumer credit transactions made in this State. For purposes of this title, a consumer credit transaction is made in this State if:
(a) a signed writing evidencing the obligation or offer of the consumer is received by the creditor in this State; or
(b) the creditor induces the consumer who is a resident of this State to enter into the transaction by offering or advertising in this State by any means, including, but not limited to, face-to-face solicitation, mail, brochure, print, radio, television, Internet, or any other electronic means.
(2) With respect to consumer credit transactions entered into pursuant to open-end credit this title applies if the consumer's communication or indication of his intention to establish the arrangement is received by the creditor in this State. If no communication or indication of intention is given by the consumer before the first transaction, this title applies if the creditor's communication notifying the consumer of the privilege of using the arrangement is mailed or personally delivered in this State.
(3) The subdivision on limitations on creditors' remedies (Part 1) of the chapter on remedies and penalties (Chapter 5) applies to actions or other proceedings brought in this State to enforce rights arising from consumer credit transactions or extortionate extensions of credit, wherever made.
(4) A consumer credit transaction to which this title does not apply entered into with a person who is a resident of this State at the time of the transaction is valid and enforceable in this State to the extent that it is valid and enforceable under the laws of the jurisdiction applicable to the transaction.
A creditor may not enforce rights against the consumer with respect to the provisions of agreements which violate the provisions on limitations on agreements and practices (Part 4) of the chapter on credit sales (Chapter 2) or of the chapter on loans (Chapter 3).
(5) Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), and (8), a consumer credit transaction made in another jurisdiction is valid and enforceable in this State according to its terms to the extent that it is valid and enforceable under the laws of the jurisdiction applicable to the transaction.
(6) For the purposes of this title, the residence of a consumer is the address given by him as his residence in a writing signed by him in connection with a credit transaction. Until he notifies the creditor of a new or different address, the given address is presumed to be unchanged.
(7) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Consumer" means the buyer, lessee, or debtor to whom credit is granted in a consumer credit transaction.
(b) "Consumer credit transaction" means a consumer credit sale or consumer loan or a refinancing or consolidation thereof, a consumer lease, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement.
(c) "Creditor" means the person who grants credit in a consumer credit transaction or, except as otherwise provided, an assignee of a creditor's right to payment, but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of his assignor. In the case of credit granted pursuant to a credit card, the "person who grants credit" is the card issuer and not another person honoring the credit card.
* * *