South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 3
Loans
Part 1
General Provisions
SECTION 37-3-101.Short title.
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as South Carolina Consumer Protection Code - Loans.
* * *
(3) In addition to the penalties required in subsubitem (2), the board or the court may order and impose civil penalties upon a person subject to the provisions of this article for violations of this article or its regulations in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars for each violation. The board also may order repayment of unlawful or excessive fees charged to customers.
(c) The provisions of item (b)(1) do not apply to credit unions, bank holding companies, banks, or financial institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(d) A person licensed to make supervised loans that makes supervised loans secured by a motor vehicle that have an original repayment term of less than one hundred twenty days must comply with the provisions contained in Section 37-3-413.
(8) The State Board of Financial Institutions, for the purposes of execution of its responsibilities under this Title, shall be entitled to collect from applicants and licensees the regulatory fees provided in Chapter 29, Title 34. But all lenders shall pay the notification fee provided in this Title to administrator.
HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 686 Section 2; 1982 Act No. 385, Sections 39, 59; 2010 Act No. 287, Section 4.B, eff June 29, 2010.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 287, Section 3, provides as follows:
"Any provision of this act deemed by HUD to conflict with its interpretation of the SAFE Act, provided for in Section 1508 of Title V of The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Public Law 110-289, must be interpreted, applied, or amended in such a way so as to comply with HUD's interpretation of the SAFE Act. If any provision of this act cannot be interpreted, applied, or amended in such a way so as to comply with the SAFE Act, that provision must be severed from the act and shall not affect the remainder of the act's compliance with the SAFE Act. The regulating authority shall adopt emergency regulations or take other actions necessary to ensure compliance with the SAFE Act and the regulating authority's continued jurisdiction over and supervision of the mortgage business in this State."
SECTION 37-3-504.Revocation or suspension of license.
(1) The State Board of Financial Institutions may issue to a person licensed to make supervised loans an order to show cause why his license should not be revoked or suspended for a period not in excess of 6 months. The order shall state the place for a hearing and set a time for the hearing that is no less than 10 days from the date of the order. After the hearing the Board shall revoke or suspend the license if it finds that:
(a) the licensee has repeatedly and wilfully violated this title or any rule or order lawfully made pursuant to this title; or
(b) facts or conditions exist which would clearly have justified the Board in refusing to grant a license had these facts or conditions been known to exist at the time the application for the license was made.
* * *
With respect to a supervised loan with a loan finance charge in excess of eighteen percent per year and in which the principal is $1,000 or less, the agreement may not provide for the payment by the debtor of attorney's fees. A provision in violation of this section is unenforceable.
HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 686 Section 2.
SECTION 37-3-515.Loan renewal limitations.
A licensed lender may not renew a loan of one thousand dollars or less more than one time during any fifteen-month period where the dollars actually given to the customer is less than ten percent of the net outstanding loan balance at the time of renewal.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 135, Section 15.
Part 6
Loans Other Than Consumer Loans
SECTION 37-3-601.Loans subject to this Title by agreement of parties.
The parties to a loan other than a consumer loan may agree in a writing signed by the parties that the loan is subject to the provisions of this title applying to consumer loans. If the parties so agree, the loan is a consumer loan for the purposes of this title.
HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 686 Section 2; 1980 Act No. 433, Section 6; 1982 Act No. 385, Section 40.
SECTION 37-3-605.Loan finance charge for other loans.
With respect to a loan other than a consumer loan, the parties may contract for the payment by the debtor of any loan finance charge, except as provided in Chapter 10.
HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 686 Section 2; 1980 Act No. 326, Section 4; 1980 Act No. 433, Section 3; 1982 Act No. 385, Section 42.