South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
CHAPTER 5
Unfair Trade Practices
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 39-5-10.Short title; definitions.
This article may be cited as the "South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act."
As used in this article,
(a) "Person" shall include natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations and any other legal entity.
(b) "Trade" and "commerce" shall include the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situate, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this State.
(c) "Documentary material" shall include the original or a copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription or other tangible document or recording, wherever situate.
(d) "Examination" of documentary material shall include the inspection, study or copying of any such material, and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment in respect of any such documentary material or copy thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-20.Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices unlawful; application of federal act.
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71.1; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-35.Requiring certain insurance coverage as unfair trade practice.
It shall be an unlawful trade practice under Section 39-5-20 for any person engaged in the business of lending money to make it a condition of obtaining a loan for the purchase of an automobile that the borrower carry full coverage comprehensive or fifty dollars collision coverage.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 121 Section 5.
SECTION 39-5-36.Resale of tickets for more than original price.
(A) A person or firm who knowingly purchases a quantity of tickets for admission to an event which exceeds the maximum quantity posted by or on behalf of the original ticket seller at the point of original sale or printed on the tickets and intends to resell the tickets in excess of one dollar above the price charged by the original ticket seller violates the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act and is subject to its provisions, penalties, and damages.
(B) A person or firm who violates the provisions of Section 16-17-710(A) is subject to the provisions, penalties, and damages of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act.
(C) A person or firm is not liable pursuant to this section with respect to tickets for which the person or firm is the original ticket seller.
(D) For purposes of this section, the term "original ticket seller" means the issuer of the tickets or a person or firm who provides ticket distribution services or ticket sales service under a contract with the issuer.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 367, Section 1, eff June 9, 2006.
SECTION 39-5-37.Use of assumed or fictitious name to misrepresent business is unfair trade practice.
It shall be an unlawful trade practice under Section 39-5-20 to use an assumed or fictitious name in the conduct of a business to intentionally misrepresent the geographic origin, ownership of manufacturing facilities, or location of such business.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 438, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 17, 1998).
SECTION 39-5-38.Deceptive or misleading advertisement of live musical performance; injunction; penalty.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "performing person or group" means a vocal or instrumental performer seeking to use the name of another person or group that has previously produced or released, or both, a commercial recording;
(2) "recording person or group" means a vocal or instrumental performer that has previously produced or released, or both, a commercial recording; and
(3) "sound recording" means the fixation of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds on a material object such as a disk, tape, or other phono-record on which the sounds are embodied.
(B) It is an unlawful trade practice pursuant to Section 39-5-20 to advertise a live musical performance or production in South Carolina through the use of a false, deceptive, or misleading affiliation, connection, or association between the performing person or group with a recording person or group.
(C) The advertisement of a live musical performance does not violate subsection (B) if the:
(1) performing person or at least one member of the performing group was a member of the recording person or group and has a legal right by virtue of use or operation under the group name without having abandoned the name of affiliation with the group;
(2) live musical performance or production is identified as a "salute" or "tribute" to, and is otherwise unaffiliated with, the recording person or group;
(3) advertising does not relate to a live musical performance taking place in South Carolina;
(4) performance is expressly authorized in the advertising by the recording person or group; or
(5) performing group is the authorized registrant and owner of a federal service mark for that group and registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
(D)(1) A court of this State may issue a temporary or permanent injunction for a violation or attempted violation of this chapter where the court believes an injunction would best serve the public interest.
* * *