South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
CHAPTER 5
Unfair Trade Practices
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 39-5-10.Short title; definitions.
This article may be cited as the "South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act."
* * *
(c) "Documentary material" shall include the original or a copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription or other tangible document or recording, wherever situate.
(d) "Examination" of documentary material shall include the inspection, study or copying of any such material, and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment in respect of any such documentary material or copy thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-20.Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices unlawful; application of federal act.
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71.1; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-35.Requiring certain insurance coverage as unfair trade practice.
It shall be an unlawful trade practice under Section 39-5-20 for any person engaged in the business of lending money to make it a condition of obtaining a loan for the purchase of an automobile that the borrower carry full coverage comprehensive or fifty dollars collision coverage.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 121 Section 5.
SECTION 39-5-36.Resale of tickets for more than original price.
(A) A person or firm who knowingly purchases a quantity of tickets for admission to an event which exceeds the maximum quantity posted by or on behalf of the original ticket seller at the point of original sale or printed on the tickets and intends to resell the tickets in excess of one dollar above the price charged by the original ticket seller violates the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act and is subject to its provisions, penalties, and damages.
(B) A person or firm who violates the provisions of Section 16-17-710(A) is subject to the provisions, penalties, and damages of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act.
(C) A person or firm is not liable pursuant to this section with respect to tickets for which the person or firm is the original ticket seller.
(D) For purposes of this section, the term "original ticket seller" means the issuer of the tickets or a person or firm who provides ticket distribution services or ticket sales service under a contract with the issuer.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 367, Section 1, eff June 9, 2006.
SECTION 39-5-37.Use of assumed or fictitious name to misrepresent business is unfair trade practice.
* * *
(J) This section does not preempt the powers of local government, except that the evidentiary standards contained in this section are the sole evidentiary standards to be adopted by ordinance of a local government to restrict price gouging. In the event a local government declares a state of emergency or disaster or experiences an abnormal disruption of the market in which the area includes all or a portion of the area under the local government's jurisdiction, and restricts price gouging during that time, the governmental entity must notify the Governor's Office of the declaration. The Governor's Office must notify registered agents simultaneously at the time of the declaration and also at its expiration or termination.
(K) In addition to all other remedies provided in this article, a person who wilfully and knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(L) A person who is charged with committing an action in violation of this section may present evidence relating to, but not limited to, his knowledge or intent when committing the action to rebut any presumption or evidence of violation of this section.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 339, Section 21, eff July 2, 2002; 2006 Act No. 374, Section 1, eff June 14, 2006.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 393, Section 45, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to offenses committed after its effective date and to causes of action arising or accruing on or after the effective date."
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment, in subsection (A), added subparagraph (1), redesignated subparagraph (1) as (2), added subparagraphs (3) and (4) and redesignated subparagraph (2) as subparagraph (5); added subsections (D) to (F) relating to abnormal disruption in the market; redesignated subsection (D) as subsection (G); added subsection (H) excepting seasonal price fluctuations; redesignated subsections (E) to (H) as subsections (I) to (L); and made conforming and nonsubstantive changes throughout.
SECTION 39-5-147.Charitable solicitations during emergencies; penalty.
(A) Upon a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor, it is unlawful and a violation of this article for a person or his agent or employee to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for charitable purposes by any manner, means, practice, or device that is knowingly and wilfully misleading.
(B) Upon a declaration of a state of disaster by the President, in which the disaster areas include all or a portion of the State of South Carolina, it is unlawful and a violation of this article for a person or his agent or employee to solicit in this State the contribution or sale of goods or services for charitable purposes by any manner, means, practice, or device that is knowingly and wilfully misleading.
(C) These prohibitions remain in effect until the declaration of emergency or disaster expires or is terminated.
(D) In addition to all other remedies provided in this article, a person who wilfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 339, Section 21, eff July 2, 2002.
* * *