South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
CHAPTER 5
Unfair Trade Practices
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 39-5-10.Short title; definitions.
This article may be cited as the "South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act."
As used in this article,
(a) "Person" shall include natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations and any other legal entity.
(b) "Trade" and "commerce" shall include the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situate, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this State.
(c) "Documentary material" shall include the original or a copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription or other tangible document or recording, wherever situate.
(d) "Examination" of documentary material shall include the inspection, study or copying of any such material, and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment in respect of any such documentary material or copy thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-20.Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices unlawful; application of federal act.
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71.1; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-35.Requiring certain insurance coverage as unfair trade practice.
It shall be an unlawful trade practice under Section 39-5-20 for any person engaged in the business of lending money to make it a condition of obtaining a loan for the purchase of an automobile that the borrower carry full coverage comprehensive or fifty dollars collision coverage.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 121 Section 5.
SECTION 39-5-36.Resale of tickets for more than original price.
(A) A person or firm who knowingly purchases a quantity of tickets for admission to an event which exceeds the maximum quantity posted by or on behalf of the original ticket seller at the point of original sale or printed on the tickets and intends to resell the tickets in excess of one dollar above the price charged by the original ticket seller violates the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act and is subject to its provisions, penalties, and damages.
(B) A person or firm who violates the provisions of Section 16-17-710(A) is subject to the provisions, penalties, and damages of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act.
* * *
(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person is using, has used or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by Section 39-5-20 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the State against such person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary injunction or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice. Unless the Attorney General determines in writing that the purposes of this article will be substantially impaired by delay in instituting legal proceedings, he shall, at least three days before instituting any legal proceedings as provided in this section, give notice to the person against whom proceedings are contemplated and give such person an opportunity to present reasons to the Attorney General why such proceedings should not be instituted. The action may be brought in the court of common pleas in the county in which such person resides, has his principal place of business or conducts or transacts business. The courts are authorized to issue orders and injunctions to restrain and prevent violations of this article, and such orders and injunctions shall be issued without bond. Whenever any permanent injunction is issued by such court in connection with any action which has become final, reasonable costs shall be awarded to the State.
(b) The court may make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss by reason of the use or employment of such unlawful method, act or practice, any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any practice declared to be unlawful in this article, including the revocation of a license or certificate authorizing that person to engage in business in this State, provided the order declaring the practice to have been unlawful has become final.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71.4; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-60.Assurance of voluntary compliance with article.
In the administration of this article, the Attorney General may accept an assurance of voluntary compliance with respect to any method, act or practice deemed to be in violation of this article from any person who has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in such method, act or practice. Such assurance may include a stipulation for the voluntary payment by such person of the costs of investigation, or of an amount to be held in escrow pending the outcome of an action or as restitution to aggrieved buyers, or both. Any such assurance shall be in writing and be filed with and subject to the approval of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction. Such assurance of voluntary compliance shall not be considered an admission of violation for any purpose; however, any violation of the terms of such assurance shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of the provisions of this article. Matters thus closed may at any time be reopened by the Attorney General for further proceedings in the public interest.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-71.5; 1971 (57) 369.
SECTION 39-5-70.Investigative demand by Attorney General.
* * *