South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 11
Contractors
ARTICLE 1
In general
SECTION 40-11-5.Application of chapter; conflict of laws.
* * *
(B) When there is more than one prime contractor working with a construction manager, the building permit must be obtained by the construction manager in the name appearing on that entity's professional license, and the construction manager must list on the building permit application the names and license numbers of all known licensed contractors performing work on the project. The construction manager must also be identified as such on the permit application by name, license number, and type of license he holds.
(C) If there is more than one prime contractor and no construction manager or if the owner is performing work pursuant to Section 40-11-360(A)(5),(6), or (7), the owner must obtain the building permit and must list on the building permit application the name and license number of all licensed contractors performing work on the project.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 440, Section 1.
SECTION 40-11-430.Severability.
If a provision of this chapter or the application of a provision to a person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the chapter are severable.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 440, Section 1.
ARTICLE 3
South Carolina Notice and Opportunity to Cure Nonresidential Construction Defects Act
SECTION 40-11-500.Citation of article.
This article may be cited as the "South Carolina Notice and Opportunity to Cure Nonresidential Construction Defects Act".
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 371, Section 1.
SECTION 40-11-510.Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Action" means a civil action in any forum, including an arbitration proceeding, for damages or indemnity asserting a claim for damages, injury, or loss arising out of an alleged defect, act, or omission relating to the design, construction, or condition of the alteration, modification, renovation, or repair of a nonresidential building or structure upon real estate including, but not limited to, utility systems, the boring, and equipping of wells, the preparation of plans, specification, and design drawings, and the work of making the real estate suitable as a site for the building or structure, surveying and staking, the grading, bulldozing, leveling, excavating, and filling of land including the furnishing of fill soil, the grading and paving of curbs and sidewalks and all asphalt paving, the construction of ditches and other drainage facilities, the laying of pipes and conduits for water, gas, electric, sewage, and drainage purposes, and the disposal of any construction and demolition debris, as defined in Section 44-96-40(6) including final disposal by a construction and demolition landfill of nonresidential property.
(2) "Claimant" means a person or entity who asserts a claim against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional concerning an alleged defect, act, or omission relating to the design, construction, or condition of the alteration, modification, renovation, or repair of a nonresidential building or structure upon real estate including, but not limited to, utility systems, the boring, and equipping of wells, the preparation of plans, specifications, and design drawings and the work of making real estate suitable as a site for building or structure, surveying and staking, the grading, bulldozing, leveling, excavation, and filling of land including the furnishing of fill soil, the grading and paving of curbs and sidewalks and all asphalt paving, the construction of ditches and other drainage facilities, the laying of pipes and conduits for water, gas, electric, sewage, and drainage purposes, and the disposal of any construction and demolition debris, as defined in Section 44-96-40(6), including final disposal by a construction and demolition landfill of nonresidential property.
(3) "Construction defect" means a deficiency in or a deficiency arising out of the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, or construction of nonresidential improvements that results from any of the following:
(a) defective material, products, or components used in the construction of nonresidential improvements;
(b) failure to substantially comply with applicable building codes in effect at the time of construction of nonresidential improvements;
(c) failure of the design of nonresidential improvements to meet the applicable professional standards of care and applicable building codes at the time of governmental approval of the design of nonresidential improvements;
(d) failure to construct nonresidential improvements in accordance with accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction at the time of construction; or
(e) failure to comply with applicable building codes. Substantial compliance with the applicable building codes in effect at the time of construction conclusively establishes construction in accordance with accepted industry trade standards with respect to all matters specified in those codes.
(4) "Contractor" means a person licensed or registered pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 11, Title 40, who is engaged in the business of designing, developing, or constructing nonresidential properties.
(5) "Design professional" means a person licensed or registered pursuant to the provisions of Title 40 as an architect, landscape architect, engineer, or surveyor.
(6) "Nonresidential property" means any property, building, structure, or improvement to real property that is not a dwelling as defined in Section 40-59-820.
(7) "Serve" or "service" means personal service or delivery by certified mail to the last known address of the addressee.
(8) "Subcontractor" means a contractor who performs work on behalf of another contractor in the construction of a nonresidential property who is licensed or registered pursuant to the provisions of Title 40.
(9) "Supplier" means a person who provides materials, equipment, or other supplies for the construction of a nonresidential property.
* * *