South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-37-320. Publicizing office hours; mobile units; promulgation of regulations pertaining to optometry offices.
(A) An optometrist shall post in a conspicuous place the office hours that he or she will maintain. Office hours are those hours in which a licensed optometrist is actually present on the premises; however, this section does not prevent the office from being open for the purpose of accepting appointments or payments or performing other duties that by law do not require the presence of a licensed optometrist. Advertisements or any other public announcement of office hours must specify those hours in which a licensed optometrist is present on the premises.
(B)(1) Mobile units may be used either by a licensed optometrist, optometric practice, or organization using a licensed optometrist to operate the mobile optometric unit if the operator obtains a permit for the mobile unit from the board and complies with the other provisions of this subsection. A mobile unit must be limited to visiting and providing services:
(a) to licensed health care facilities within this State; or
(b) on the site of a Title 1 public school to the students attending the school, provided the services must be rendered as part of a not-for-profit program.
(2) In order to operate a mobile unit in this State, the operator shall submit a permit application and fee in the form and manner set forth by the board.
(3)(a) A mobile unit permit only may be issued following an inspection of the mobile unit by an authorized representative of the board. Upon the completion of a satisfactory inspection, the board shall issue the applicant a mobile unit permit. The applicant must affix the permit in a prominent and conspicuous place within the mobile unit.
(b) A mobile unit permit issued under this subsection annually must be renewed upon the payment of a renewal fee and satisfactorily undergoing an annual inspection.
(c) In addition to the annual inspection, a mobile unit authorized to operate under this subsection is subject to periodic unannounced inspections by an authorized representative of the board. If the mobile unit is a not-for-profit organization operating at a Title 1 school, the periodic unannounced inspection must be conducted after school hours.
(4)(a) The mobile unit shall maintain and furnish to the board both an official business address of record, which may not be a post office box, and an official telephone number of record. A mailing address, if different than the business address and used on an official basis, also must be provided to the board.
(b) The board must be notified within thirty days of any change in the address or telephone number of record.
(c) All written or printed documents available from or issued by a mobile unit must contain an official address and telephone number of record for the mobile unit.
(d) All records must be maintained and available for inspection and copying upon request by the board, subject to HIPPA and FERPA privacy protections.
(5) The operator in charge of each mobile unit, in addition to the other requirements of this subsection, shall ensure that:
* * *