South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-37-240. Licensure requirements; display, renewal, and reinstatement of license.
(A) A person is qualified to receive authorization to practice as an optometrist if the person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board that he or she:
(1) has submitted a written application in the form prescribed by the board;
(2) was graduated from an accredited school or college of optometry that required four years' attendance and that grants the degree of doctor of optometry, if the schools and courses are approved by the board;
(3) has satisfactorily passed all required examinations recognized or conducted by the board including, but not limited to, the examination of the National Board of Examiners in Optometry;
(4) demonstrates good moral character;
(5) has paid all applicable fees specified by the board.
(B) If an applicant satisfies all licensure requirements provided in this chapter, the board may issue an authorization to practice to the applicant. An authorization to practice is a personal privilege and not transferable, and the issuance of an authorization to practice is evidence that the person is entitled to all rights and privileges of a licensed optometrist while the authorization to practice remains current and unrestricted. However, the license is the property of the State and upon suspension or revocation immediately must be returned to the board.
(C) A licensee must display his or her license in a prominent and conspicuous place in the licensee's primary place of practice. Duplicates certified by the board must be displayed in any secondary places of practice.
(D)(1) Licenses issued under this chapter must be renewed every two years on or before a date approved by the board upon the payment of a renewal fee and providing documentation of a minimum of forty hours of continuing education courses or meetings.
(2) Continuing education instruction must be on subjects relative to optometry, exclusive of office management or administration, at board-approved and recognized educational seminars and courses or accredited institutions of learning. Four of the forty hours may be for courses directly related to mandated health care programs including, but not limited to, HIPAA, Medicare and Medicaid, and Ethics or Jurisprudence. Sixteen of the forty hours must be pharmacology or pathology related. Satisfactory proof of compliance with this requirement is a prerequisite for biennial license renewal. If an optometrist is authorized pursuant to state and federal law to prescribe controlled substances, two of the requisite hours of continuing education must be related to approved procedures of prescribing and monitoring controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, and IV of the schedules provided for in Sections 44-53-210, 44-53-230, and 44-53-250.
(E) Any licensee who allows his or her license to lapse by failing to renew the license in accordance with this section may be reinstated by the board upon satisfactory explanation by the licensee of failure to renew the license and upon payment of a reinstatement fee and the current renewal fee, as established by the board. If a license has lapsed for more than one year, the board may impose further educational requirements for reinstatement. If a license has lapsed for more than two years, the person must reapply for licensure. A person practicing as an optometrist in this State during the time that his or her license has lapsed, has engaged in unlicensed practice and is subject to penalties provided for in this chapter.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 135, Section 1; 2017 Act No. 91 (H.3824), Section 6, eff May 19, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 91, Section 6, in (D)(2), added the final sentence, relating to adding requirements addressing the prescription and monitoring of certain controlled substances.