South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-37-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the South Carolina Board of Examiners in Optometry;
(2) "Contact lens" means any device placed in contact with the eye for the purpose of correcting vision, therapy, or cosmetic alteration;
(3) "Direct supervision" means supervision provided by a licensed optometrist who must:
(a) be present in the department or facility where the supervisee is performing services;
(b) be immediately available to assist the supervisee in the services being performed; and
(c) maintain continued involvement in appropriate aspects of each treatment;
(4) "Optical supplies" include, but are not limited to, contact lenses, ophthalmic lenses, ophthalmic frames;
(5) "Basic certified optometrist" means an optometrist without education or training in the use of pharmaceutical agents and licensed to practice optometry without the use of pharmaceutical agents;
(6) "Diagnostic certified optometrist" means an optometrist educated and trained in the use of pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes only and licensed to practice optometry in conjunction with the use of pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes only;
(7) "Therapeutic certified optometrist" means an optometrist educated and trained in the use of pharmacological agents for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes and licensed to practice optometry with the use of pharmacological agents for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes.
(8) "Operator" means the licensed optometrist, optometric practice, or organization engaged in providing optometric services directly or through persons authorized by law to provide the services.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 135, Section 1; 2022 Act No. 165 (H.4837), Section 1, eff May 13, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 165, Section 1, added (8).