South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-37-420. Existing licensees; transition; time frame for fulfilling licensing requirements of chapter.
(A) An optometrist licensed for basic practice of optometry as of July 1, 2005, may continue to practice under the conditions provided for in this section, and regulations promulgated under this chapter, as of July 1, 2005, until September 30, 2008. A basic certified optometrist may:
(1) employ any means, other than the use of drugs, for the measurement of the powers of vision or the adaptation of lenses for the aid of vision;
(2) in the sale of spectacles, eyeglasses, or lenses, use lenses in the testing of the eye therefor other than lenses actually sold;
(3) examine the human eye by the employment of any subjective or objective physical means, without the use of drugs, to ascertain the presence of defects or abnormal conditions for the purpose of relieving them by the use of lenses, prisms, or other physical or mechanical means;
(4) practice orthoptics or prescribe or fit contact lenses;
(B)(1) An optometrist licensed for diagnostic practice of optometry as of July 1, 2005, may continue to practice under the conditions provided for in this section, and regulations promulgated under this chapter, as of July 1, 2005, until September 30, 2008, if the optometrist has:
(a) complied with the educational requirements promulgated by the board; and
(b) passed a pharmaceutical agent examination which must be approved by the board.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a diagnostically certified optometrist may purchase, possess, and administer pharmaceutical agents including pharmaceutical agents for topical application, other than controlled substances as defined in Section 44-53-110, for diagnostic purposes in the practice of optometry. For the purposes of this subsection, "pharmaceutical agent" means: anesthetics, mydriatics, cycloplegics, miotics, dyes, and over-the-counter drugs. Miotics may be used only pursuant to the following restrictions:
(a) miotics may not be used for treatment purposes;
(b) miotics may be used only for emergency purposes involving the buildup of pressure within the eyeball and immediately upon this emergency use, the optometrist shall refer the patient to an ophthalmologist and file with the South Carolina Board of Examiners in Optometry a written report of the incident in the manner prescribed by the board by regulation; and the South Carolina Board of Examiners in Optometry shall ensure that the quality and quantity of miotics possessed by a diagnostically certified optometrist is consistent with the use of miotics only for emergency purposes involving the buildup of pressure within the eyeball.
(C) After September 30, 2008, no person may practice as an optometrist in this State if the person has not met all requirements of this chapter in effect at that time and as may be amended in the future. A basic and diagnostically licensed optometrist who wishes to be recertified after September 30, 2008, shall conform to the licensing requirements for a therapeutically-certified optometrist as provided for in regulation.
(D) A licensee under this chapter must indicate his or her category of licensure following his or her name or signature on all professional documents.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 135, Section 1.
Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v