South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 59
Residential Home Builders
ARTICLE 1
Residential Home Builders Generally
SECTION 40-59-5.Application of Chapter 1; conflicts.
* * *
(A) There is created the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission which must be composed of eight persons who have been residents of the State for at least five years and two of whom must be consumers not engaged in the business of residential building, four of whom have been actively engaged in residential building for a period of at least five years before the date of their appointment, and who must be recommended to the Governor by the South Carolina Home Builders Association, and one of whom has been actively engaged in residential specialty contracting for a period of at least five years before the date of appointment. One member must be appointed from each congressional district, and one must be appointed from the State at large. Members of the commission must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of four years or until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy occurring by reason of death, resignation, removal for cause, or otherwise must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. The Governor may remove any member of the commission in accordance with Section 1-3-240.
(B) Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, each member of the commission shall take and file with the Secretary of State, in writing, an oath to perform properly the duties of his office as a member of the commission and to uphold the Constitution of this State and the United States.
(C) Commission members from the general public may be nominated by an individual, group, or association and must be appointed by the Governor in accordance with Section 40-1- 45.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 359, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 11, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1962 Code Section 56-1545.31; 1974 (58) 1949; 1990 Act No. 595, Section 3; 1976 Code Section 40-59-20.
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment in subsection (A), substituted "eight persons" for "seven persons", and made other nonsubstantive changes.
SECTION 40-59-20.Definitions.
As used in this chapter unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Commission" means the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(3) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(4) "Firm" means a business entity functioning as a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, professional association, professional corporation, business corporation, limited liability company, joint venture or other legally constituted organization which practices or offers to practice residential building or residential specialty contracting.
(5) "License" means a license, registration, or certification issued in accordance with this chapter.
(6) "Residential builder" means one who constructs, superintends, or offers to construct or superintend the construction, repair, improvement, or reimprovement of a residential building or structure which is not over three floors in height and which does not have more than sixteen units in any single apartment building, when the cost of the undertaking exceeds five thousand dollars. Anyone who engages or offers to engage in such undertaking in this State is considered to have engaged in the business of residential building.
(7) "Residential specialty contractor" means an independent contractor who contracts with a licensed residential builder, general contractor, or individual property owner to do construction work, repairs, improvement, or reimprovement which requires special skills and involves the use of specialized construction trades or craft, when the undertakings exceed five hundred dollars and are not regulated by the provisions of Chapter 11. A residential specialty contractor is not authorized to construct additions to residential buildings or structures without supervision by a residential builder or other appropriately licensed person or entity. Residential specialty contracting includes the following areas of contracting and other areas as the commission may recognize by regulation:
(a) plumbers;
(b) electricians;
(c) heating and air conditioning installers and repairers;
(d) vinyl and aluminum siding installers;
(e) insulation installers;
(f) roofers;
(g) floor covering installers;
(h) masons;
(i) dry wall installers;
(j) carpenters;
(k) stucco installers;
(l) painters and wall paperers;
(m) solar panel installers.
* * *