South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
CHAPTER 1
Cruelty to Animals
SECTION 47-1-10.Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Animal" means a living vertebrate creature except a homo sapien.
* * *
(A) It is unlawful to give away a live animal including, but not limited to, a fish, bird, fowl, or reptile, as a prize for, or as an inducement to enter, any contest, game, or other competition, or as an inducement to enter a place of amusement, or for these species to be used as an incentive to enter into any business agreement if the offer made was for the purpose of attracting trade.
(B) Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit an auction or raffle of a live animal including, but not limited to, a fish, bird, fowl, or reptile. Further, the giving away or the testing of game or fowl for breeding purposes only is lawful and is not prohibited by this section as an incentive to enter into a business agreement if the person giving away or testing game or fowl is engaged in that trade.
(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished for each separate offense by a fine not to exceed three hundred dollars or imprisonment not to exceed thirty days, or both.
(D) This section does not apply when a live animal is given away as follows:
(1) by individuals or organizations operating in conjunction with a cooperative extension education program or agricultural vocational program sanctioned by the State Department of Education or local school districts;
(2) by individuals or organizations operating in conjunction with field trials approved by the Department of Natural Resources; or
(3) by kennels that advertise in national publications in regard to dogs that are registered with the United Kennel Club or the American Kennel Club.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 57, Section 1, eff June 11, 1999.
SECTION 47-1-225.Animal cruelty instruction for certain judges.
Every four years, at their mandatory continuing legal education programs, magistrates and municipal court judges must receive at least two hours of instruction on issues concerning animal cruelty. The content of the continuing legal education must be determined by the South Carolina Court Administration at the direction of the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court.
HISTORY: 2019 Act No. 43 (S.105), Section 1, eff May 16, 2019.
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 43, Section 10, provides as follows:
"SECTION 10. The General Assembly finds it is the best practice for a shelter, public or private, to prepare and maintain records documenting the number of animals admitted to the facility and the method by which those animals exit the facility, whether by adoption, fostering, natural death, euthanasia, transfer to another state, or other means of discharge."
Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v