South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 7
Special Provisions Affecting Gas, Water or Pipeline Companies
SECTION 58-7-10.Rights, powers and privileges of telegraph and telephone companies conferred on pipeline companies; exception.
* * *
"The General Assembly finds that in certain areas in South Carolina domestic, commercial and industrial water service is supplied by private corporations under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina Public Service Commission. Frequently incorporated municipalities and special purpose districts are located within the same areas. Such municipalities and special purpose districts are empowered to impose sewer service charges but have no ready means of collecting the charges inasmuch as they do not render water service. Such municipalities and special purpose districts have the power to enter into contracts with private corporations to collect such sewer service charge but there is no corresponding statutory authority permitting the private corporation to act for such municipalities and special purpose districts to collect such sewer service charge or to suspend water service in the event that the bill for sewer service is not paid, whether the sewer bill is rendered separately or is combined with the water bill into a single bill."
SECTION 58-7-50.Lease of property of gas company.
Except as prohibited in section 7, article 9 of the Constitution of 1895, any gas company organized under the laws of this State may lease its property and franchises to any other gas company, upon such terms as may be agreed upon by a majority of the stockholders at a special meeting held after thirty days' advertisement thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-153; 1952 Code Section 58-153; 1942 Code Section 8187; 1932 Code Section 8187; Civ. C. '22 Section 4367; Civ. C. '12 Section 2881; 1908 (25) 1090.
Editor's Note
Section 7, Article 9 of the Constitution of 1895, referred to in this Code section, no longer appears in the Constitution following the revision and rewriting of that article by amendment ratified by 1971 Act No. 64 (1971 (57) 47). Prior to the amendment that section read as follows:
"No railroad, or other transportation company, and no telegraph or other transmitting corporation, or the lessees, purchasers or managers of any such corporation, shall consolidate the stock, property or franchises of such corporation with, or lease or purchase the works or franchises of, or in any way control, any other railroad or other transportation, telegraph or other transmitting company owning or having under its control a parallel or competing line; and the question whether railroads or other transportation, telegraph or other transmitting companies are parallel or competing lines shall, when demanded by the party complainant, be decided by a jury as in other civil causes."
SECTION 58-7-60.Unlawful appropriation of gas; penalties.
(A) It is unlawful for a person who has no contract, agreement, license or permission with or from a person or corporation authorized to manufacture, sell or use gas for the purpose of light, heat, or power or with or from an authorized agent of a person or corporation for the use of gas belonging to, or produced or furnished by, a person or corporation who shall wilfully withdraw or cause to be withdrawn in any manner and appropriate gas from the pipes or conduits of a person or corporation for his own use or for the use of another person or corporation.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(2) second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in property damage in excess of five thousand dollars or results in the risk of great bodily injury or death from fire, explosion, or electrocution for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;
(2) second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in:
(1) great bodily injury to another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both. For purposes of this item, "great bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; and
(2) the death of another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.
(E) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person who aids, abets, or assists another person in withdrawing and appropriating gas from pipes or conduits to or for the use of another person or to or for the use of another person or corporation for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;
(2) second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both; and
* * *