South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 3
State Superintendent of Education
SECTION 59-3-10.Appointment, compensation, and qualifications of State Superintendent of Education.
* * *
(A) The State Superintendent of Education must be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. The superintendent shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor and must receive such compensation as may be established under the provision of Section 8-11-160. A vacancy in the office of superintendent must be filled as provided in Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv) and in Section 1-3-210, as applicable.
(B) The Superintendent of Education must possess:
(1) the minimum of a master's degree and substantive and broad-based experience in the field of public education including, but not limited to, service as a classroom teacher, principal, other school or school district administrator, school district superintendent, or other education policy making body at either the state or local level or any combination of them; or
(2) the minimum of a master's degree and substantive and broad-based experience in operational and financial management in any field of expertise including, but not limited to, finance, economics, accounting, law, or business.
Text of (C) effective upon approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution. The referendum to amend Section 7, Article VI failed on November 6, 2018. See Editor's Note.
(C) Any judicial action challenging the qualifications of a candidate or appointee, as appropriate, must be brought in circuit court within thirty days of the close of candidate filing or appointment for Superintendent of Education.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 21-21; 1952 Code Section 21-21; 1942 Code Section 5272; 1932 Code Section 5272; Civ. C. '22 Section 2532; Civ. C. '12 Section 1698; Civ. C. '02 Section 1174; 1896 (22) 150; 1901 (23) 750; 1919 (31) 4; 1924 (33) 1182; 1948 (45) 1716; 1969 (56) 444; 1973 (58) 623; 2018 Act No. 178 (S.27), Section 1, eff May 15, 2018 and eff upon contingency.
Editor's Note
2018 Act No. 178, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 4. The person elected State Superintendent of Education in the 2018 General Election shall serve out his term; however, if the person vacates that office before the term expires in January 2023, any successors must: (1) be appointed as provided in Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv); and (2) must satisfy the experience requirements of Section 59-3-10(B)."
"SECTION 6. The provisions of Section 59-3-10(B), as contained in SECTION 1, take effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions of this act take effect upon approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, providing for the appointment of the State Superintendent of Education by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and are applicable beginning with the 2018 General Election."
The referendum to amend Article VI, Section 7 failed on November 6, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 178, Section 1, rewrote the section.
SECTION 59-3-20.Vacancy in office.
Section repealed upon the approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution. The referendum to amend Section 7, Article VI failed on November 6, 2018. See Editor's Note.
In case a vacancy occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education, from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so appointed shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such appointment or else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the vacancy occur during the recess of the Senate, the Governor shall fill the same by appointment until the Senate can act thereon.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 21-22; 1952 Code Section 21-22; 1942 Code Section 5277; 1932 Code Section 5281; Civ. C. '22 Section 2541; Civ. C. '12 Section 1704; Civ. C. '02 Section 1180; 1896 (22) 150.
Editor's Note
2018 Act No. 178, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 4. The person elected State Superintendent of Education in the 2018 General Election shall serve out his term; however, if the person vacates that office before the term expires in January 2023, any successors must: (1) be appointed as provided in Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv); and (2) must satisfy the experience requirements of Section 59-3-10(B)."
"SECTION 6. The provisions of Section 59-3-10(B), as contained in SECTION 1, take effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions of this act take effect upon approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, providing for the appointment of the State Superintendent of Education by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and are applicable beginning with the 2018 General Election."
The referendum to amend Article VI, Section 7 failed on November 6, 2018.
SECTION 59-3-30.General duties.
The State Superintendent of Education shall:
(1) Serve as secretary and administrative officer to the State Board of Education.
(2) Have general supervision over and management of all public school funds provided by the State and Federal Governments.
(3) Organize, staff and administer a State Department of Education which shall include such division and departments as are necessary to render the maximum service to public education in the State.
(4) Keep the public informed as to the problems and needs of the public schools by constant contact with all school administrators and teachers, by his personal appearances at public gatherings and by information furnished to the various news media of the State.
(5) Have printed and distributed such bulletins, manuals, and circulars as he may deem necessary for the professional improvement of teachers and for the cultivation of public sentiment for public education, and have printed all forms necessary and proper for the administration of the State Department of Education.
(6) Administer, through the State Department of Education, all policies and procedures adopted by the State Board of Education.
* * *