South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
ARTICLE 5
Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
DISPOSITION TABLE
Showing where the sections in Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, Article 5, Title 62 were recodified.
* * *
"(1) this act applies to any conservatorships, guardianships, or protective orders for minors or persons under a disability created before, on, or after its effective date;
"(2) this act applies to all judicial proceedings concerning conservatorships, guardianships, or protective orders for minors or persons under a disability commenced on or after its effective date;
"(3) this act applies to judicial proceedings concerning conservatorships, guardianships, and protective orders for minors or persons under a disability commenced before its effective date unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this act would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case that particular provision of this act does not apply and the superseded law applies;
"(4) subject to item (B)(5) and subsection (C) of this SECTION, any rule of construction or presumption provided in this act applies to governing instruments executed before the effective date of this act unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the governing instrument; and
"(5) an act done and any right acquired or accrued before the effective date of the act is not affected by this act.
"(C) If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute before the effective date of the act, that statute continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or suspended."
SECTION 62-5-700.Short title.
This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act".
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 213, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 5.B, eff January 1, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 87, Section 5.B, reenacted this section with no apparent change.
SECTION 62-5-701.Exclusive jurisdiction.
Notwithstanding another provision of law, this part provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court of this State to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for an adult.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 213, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 5.B, eff January 1, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 87, Section 5.B, reenacted this section with no apparent change.
SECTION 62-5-702.Definitions.
In addition to the terms defined in Part 1, Article 5, Title 62, the following terms, as used in the part, apply:
(1) "Court" means a probate court in this State or a court in another state with the same jurisdiction as a probate court in this State.
(2) "Guardianship order" means an order appointing a guardian.
(3) "Home state" means the state in which the alleged incapacitated individual was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian or protective order; or if none, the state in which the alleged incapacitated individual was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending with the six months prior to the filing of the petition.
(4) "Significant-connection state" means a state, other than the home state, with which an alleged incapacitated individual has a significant connection other than mere physical presence and in which substantial evidence concerning the alleged incapacitated individual is available. In determining, pursuant to Sections 62-5-707 and 62-5-714, whether an alleged incapacitated individual has a significant connection with a particular state, the court shall consider the:
(a) location of the alleged incapacitated individual's family and other persons required to be notified of the guardianship or protective proceeding;
(b) length of time the alleged incapacitated individual at any time was physically present in the state and the duration of any absence;
(c) location of the alleged incapacitated individual's property; and
(d) extent to which the alleged incapacitated individual has ties to the state such as voting registration, state or local tax return filing, vehicle registration, driver's license, social relationship, and receipt of services.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 213, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 5.B, eff January 1, 2019.
SECTION 62-5-703.Treatment of foreign countries.
The court may treat a foreign country as if it were a state for the purpose of applying this part.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 213, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 5.B, eff January 1, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 87, Section 5.B, reenacted this section with no apparent change.
SECTION 62-5-704.Court communication with court in another state; record required; exceptions; participation of parties.
(A) The court may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising pursuant to this article. The court shall allow the parties to participate in a discussion between courts on the merits of a proceeding. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (B), the court shall make a record of the communication. When a discussion on the merits of a proceeding between courts is held, the record must show that the parties were given an opportunity to participate, must summarize the issues discussed, and must list the participants to the discussion. In all other matters except as provided in subsection (B), the record may be limited to the fact that the communication occurred.
(B) Courts may communicate concerning schedules, calendars, court records, and other administrative matters without making a record. A court may allow the parties to a proceeding to participate in any communications held pursuant to this subsection.
* * *