South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
ARTICLE 5
Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
DISPOSITION TABLE
Showing where the sections in Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, Article 5, Title 62 were recodified.
* * *
"(3) this act applies to judicial proceedings concerning conservatorships, guardianships, and protective orders for minors or persons under a disability commenced before its effective date unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this act would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case that particular provision of this act does not apply and the superseded law applies;
"(4) subject to item (B)(5) and subsection (C) of this SECTION, any rule of construction or presumption provided in this act applies to governing instruments executed before the effective date of this act unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the governing instrument; and
"(5) an act done and any right acquired or accrued before the effective date of the act is not affected by this act.
"(C) If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute before the effective date of the act, that statute continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or suspended."
SECTION 62-5-700.Short title.
This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act".
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 213, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 5.B, eff January 1, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 87, Section 5.B, reenacted this section with no apparent change.
SECTION 62-5-701.Exclusive jurisdiction.
Notwithstanding another provision of law, this part provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court of this State to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for an adult.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 213, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 5.B, eff January 1, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 87, Section 5.B, reenacted this section with no apparent change.
SECTION 62-5-702.Definitions.
In addition to the terms defined in Part 1, Article 5, Title 62, the following terms, as used in the part, apply:
(1) "Court" means a probate court in this State or a court in another state with the same jurisdiction as a probate court in this State.
(2) "Guardianship order" means an order appointing a guardian.
(3) "Home state" means the state in which the alleged incapacitated individual was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian or protective order; or if none, the state in which the alleged incapacitated individual was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending with the six months prior to the filing of the petition.
(4) "Significant-connection state" means a state, other than the home state, with which an alleged incapacitated individual has a significant connection other than mere physical presence and in which substantial evidence concerning the alleged incapacitated individual is available. In determining, pursuant to Sections 62-5-707 and 62-5-714, whether an alleged incapacitated individual has a significant connection with a particular state, the court shall consider the:
(a) location of the alleged incapacitated individual's family and other persons required to be notified of the guardianship or protective proceeding;
* * *