S*303 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] consumer credit transactions. The General Assembly intends this act should in
no way impair or affect in any manner any causes of action which may have accrued
prior to the effective date of this act, whether based upon charges substantially
exceeding usual and customary charges or for any other reason. The General
Assembly also intends that no negative implication may be drawn from this act.
Now, therefore, Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Charges
SECTION 1. Item (c) of subsection (2) of Section 37-3-105 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding at the end:
"If an origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points,
service, or other prepaid charge substantially exceeds the usual and customary
charge for a particular type of loan, the creditor is subject to the provisions
of Part 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 37, notwithstanding that the origination charge,
prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge is
properly disclosed as part of the finance charge for purposes of complying with
the Federal Truth in Lending Act or part or all of the origination charge,
prepaid finance charge, prepaid points charge, service, or other prepaid charges
are rebatable or refundable upon prepayment or acceleration of the
obligation."
Limitation on section
SECTION 2. Subsection (3) of Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) This section does not limit or restrict the manner of calculating the
finance charge, whether by way of add-on, discount, single annual percentage