S*303 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] of Part 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 37, notwithstanding that the origination charge,
prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge is
properly disclosed as part of the finance charge for purposes of complying with
the Federal Truth in Lending Act or part or all of the origination charge,
prepaid finance charge, prepaid points charge, service, or other prepaid charges
are rebatable or refundable upon prepayment or acceleration of the
obligation."
Limitation on section
SECTION 2. Subsection (3) of Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) This section does not limit or restrict the manner of calculating the
finance charge, whether by way of add-on, discount, single annual percentage
rate, or otherwise, so long as the rate of the finance charge does not exceed
that permitted by this section.
If the loan is a precomputed consumer credit transaction:
(a) the finance charge may be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled
payments will be made when due; and
(b) the effect of prepayment is governed by the provisions on rebate upon
prepayment (Section 37-3-210)."
Finding of unconscionability
SECTION 3. Subsection (4)(c) of Section 37-5-108 of the 1976 Code, as amended
by an Act of 1985 bearing Ratification Number 185, is further amended to read:
"(c) in the case of a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, consumer