H*3033 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-3-615 AND 16-3-659.1, CODE
OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SPOUSAL
SEXUAL BATTERY AND ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT PROVISIONS GOVERNING THE ADMISSIBILITY
OF EVIDENCE CONCERNING A VICTIM'S SEXUAL CONDUCT
APPLY IN SPOUSAL SEXUAL BATTERY, AND TO DEFINE
AGGRAVATED FORCE TO INCLUDE THE USE OR THREAT OF USE
OF A WEAPON OR THE USE OR THREAT OF USE OF PHYSICAL
FORCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Provisions governing admissibility of prior sexual conduct applies in
spousal sexual battery
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-615(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of Section 16-3-659.1 apply to any trial
brought under this section."
Victim's prior sexual conduct not admissible in spousal sexual
battery
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-659.1(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct,
opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of