H 3130 Session 115 (2003-2004) H 3130 VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] SECTION 16-25-95 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR A PERSON CONVICTED OF A MISDEMEANOR CRIMINAL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENSE TO SHIP, TRANSPORT, POSSESS, OR RECEIVE A FIREARM OR AMMUNITION IF THE CONVICTION MEETS CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES; AND BY ADDING SECTION 20-4-150, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR A PERSON SUBJECT TO A PROTECTION ORDER, UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, TO SHIP, TRANSPORT, POSSESS, OR RECEIVE A FIREARM OR AMMUNITION AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES. Amend Title To Conform Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 16-3-1750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1750. (A) (B) An action for a restraining order must be filed in the county in which: (1) the defendant resides when the action commences;
(2) the harassment, (3) the plaintiff resides if the defendant is a nonresident of the State or cannot be found. (C) A complaint and motion for a restraining order may be filed by any person. The complaint must:
(1) allege that the defendant is engaged in harassment, (2) be verified; and (3) inform the defendant of his right to retain counsel to represent him at the hearing on the complaint.
(D) The magistrates court must provide forms to facilitate the preparation and filing of a complaint and motion for a restraining order by a plaintiff not represented by counsel.