H 3585 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Tort Claims Act".
SECTION 2. Chapter 78, Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 15-78-200. Notwithstanding any provision of law, this
chapter, the 'South Carolina Tort Claims Act', is the exclusive and
sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a
governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's
official duty. The provisions of this chapter establish limitations on
and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must
be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the
governmental entity."
SECTION 3. Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 380 of 1994, is reenacted in its present form which reads:
"Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages
brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not
exceed the following limits:
(1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person
shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum
exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising
from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or
political subdivisions involved.
(2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum
recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not
exceed five hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of
agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought
hereunder against any governmental entity and caused by the tort of
any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity
and acting within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one
million dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence
regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions
involved.
(4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single
occurrence of liability of any governmental entity for any tort caused
by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental
entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed
one million dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political
subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall
in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or
dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any
action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which
the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected
to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source
other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees