H 3585 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the
pleader or movant. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in
violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own
initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented
party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order
to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable
expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or
other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee."
SECTION 4. A. Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as
reenacted by this act, is amended to read:
"Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages
brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not
exceed the following limits:
(1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person
shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum
exceeding two three hundred fifty thousand
dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of
the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
(2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum
recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not
exceed five six hundred thousand dollars regardless
of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or
actions involved.
(3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought
hereunder against any governmental entity and caused by the tort of
any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity
and acting within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one
million two hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising
from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or
political subdivisions involved.
(4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single
occurrence of liability of any governmental entity for any tort caused
by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental
entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed
one million two hundred thousand dollars regardless of the
number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions
involved.
(5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall
in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or
dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any
action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which
the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected
to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source
other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees
received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether