H 3999 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] would constitute an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy.
This provision must not be interpreted to restrict access by the public
and press to information contained in public records."
SECTION 4. Section 30-4-40(a)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(5) Documents of and documents incidental to proposed
contractual arrangements and documents of and documents incidental
to proposed sales or purchases of property; however, these
documents are not exempt from disclosure once a contract is entered
into or the property is sold or purchased."
SECTION 5. Section 30-4-50(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 269 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(8) incident reports which disclose the nature, substance,
and location of any crime or alleged crime reported as having been
committed. Where an a incident report
contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law
enforcement agency may delete that information from the
incident report."
SECTION 6. Section 30-4-70(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual
arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt
of legal advice where the legal advice relates to a pending,