H 3999 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] documents are not exempt from disclosure once a contract is entered
into or the property is sold or purchased."
SECTION 5. Section 30-4-50(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 269 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(8) incident reports which disclose the nature, substance,
and location of any crime or alleged crime reported as having been
committed. Where an a incident report
contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law
enforcement agency may delete that information from the
incident report."
SECTION 6. Section 30-4-70(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual
arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt
of legal advice where the legal advice relates to a pending,
threatened, or potential claim, settlement of legal claims, or the
position of the public agency in other adversary situations involving
the assertion against said agency of a claim."