S*315 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 06/09/97 Ratified R 195
06/14/97 Signed By Governor
06/14/97 Effective date 06/14/97
06/30/97 Copies available
06/30/97 Act No. 124
(A124, R195, S315)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-550, AS AMENDED, CODE
OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
WITNESSES ATTENDING AN EXECUTION, SO AS TO REVISE
THE NUMBER AND STATUS OF PERSONS WHO MAY WITNESS
AN EXECUTION AND TO PROVIDE THAT A WITNESS MAY NOT
POSSESS TELEPHONING EQUIPMENT IN THE CAPITAL
PUNISHMENT FACILITY DURING AN EXECUTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Witnesses attending an execution
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-550. (A) To carry out an execution properly, the
executioner and necessary staff must be present at the execution. In
addition, the following persons may be present:
(1) three representatives, approved by the director, of the family of
a victim of the crime for which a death penalty was imposed, provided,
that if there is more than one victim, the director may reduce the number
of family representatives to one representative for each victim's family;
provided, further, that if there are more than two victims, the director may
restrict the total number of victims' representatives present in accordance
with the space limitations of the Capital Punishment Facility;
(2) the solicitor, or an assistant solicitor designated by the solicitor,
for the county where the offense occurred;
(3) a group of not more than three representatives of the South
Carolina media, one of whom must represent the dominant wire service,
one of whom must represent the print media, and one of whom must
represent the electronic news media; and
(4) the chief law enforcement officer, or an officer designated by
the chief, from the law enforcement agency that had original jurisdiction
in the case.
(B) The counsel for the convict and a minister of the gospel may be
present.
(C) The department shall promulgate regulations to govern the
selection of media representatives.
(D) Witnesses authorized or approved pursuant to this section shall
not possess telephonic equipment, cameras, or recording devices in the
Capital Punishment Facility during an execution.
(E) For security purposes, the director may exclude any person who
is authorized or approved pursuant to this section from the Capital
Punishment Facility."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 14th day of June, 1997. |