S 435 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] retarded. This procedure is in addition to the hearing required in
subsection (B).
(D) In a capital sentencing proceeding conducted before the court
under the provisions of Section 16-3-20, where the defendant has filed
notice alleging that he is mentally retarded and where evidence is
introduced that the defendant is mentally retarded, the court may not
sentence the defendant to death if it finds by the greater weight or
preponderance of the evidence that he is mentally retarded. This
procedure is in addition to the hearing required in subsection (C)."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder
must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible
for parole until the service of twenty years; provided,
however. However, that when the State
seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is
specifically is found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to
subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the
court must shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment
without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years.
Provided, further, that under no circumstances may a A
female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in
that condition or a person found to be mentally retarded under
Section 16-3-23 must not be executed. When the Governor
commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14
of, Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina,
1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced
under the provisions of this subsection may receive any
work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that
would reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this
subsection."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |