S 415 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] imprisonment without eligibility for parole.
02/11/93 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-7
02/11/93 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-7
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PUNISHMENT FOR
MURDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE SENTENCE FOR A
PERSON CONVICTED OF MURDER WHERE AN AGGRAVATING
CIRCUMSTANCE IS FOUND AND WHERE THE IMPOSITION OF
THE DEATH PENALTY IS NOT RECOMMENDED MUST BE LIFE
IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT ELIGIBILITY FOR PAROLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder
must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible
for parole until the service of twenty years; provided, however,
except that when the State seeks the death penalty and an
aggravating circumstance is specifically found beyond a reasonable
doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of
death is not made, the court must impose a sentence of life imprisonment
without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years.
Provided, further, that Under no circumstances may a female
who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that
condition. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the
provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South
Carolina, 1895 this State, the commutee is not eligible for
parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may
receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit
that would reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this
subsection."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |