H 3702 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contender to an offense
in (1) general sessions court, or (2) magistrate's courts or municipal
courts of this State, except for a nonmoving traffic offense. This fee
must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The clerk of court,
magistrate, or municipal judge shall collect the fee imposed by this
section and remit the proceeds to the State Treasurer on a monthly basis
for deposit to the credit of the general fund of the State to be used
exclusively for the defense of indigents in capital punishment
cases."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death
penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such
penalty at least thirty days prior to before the trial of the
case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney
shall must be excused from all other trial duties ten days
prior to before the term of court in which the trial is to
be held.
(B) Whenever any a person is charged with murder
and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that
such the person is unable financially to retain adequate
legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys one attorney
to defend such the person in the at a
trial of the action. One of the attorneys so The
attorney appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a
licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial
of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so. The
attorney appointed shall may be the Public
Defender or a member of his staff.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order
payment of fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars per
trial from funds appropriated for the defense of indigents. Fees
and costs, including attorney fees, amounting to ten thousand dollars or
less need not be approved by the court before completion of trial. Fees
and costs in excess of ten thousand dollars anticipated by the defense
must be submitted to the court for review and validation, as provided in
this section, before trial is completed. Fees and costs in excess of the
standard fees and costs must not be paid until after the hearing provided
in this section.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert,
or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the
defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence,
the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys
attorney to obtain such these services on behalf
of the defendant and shall order the payment, of fees and
expenses from state funds appropriated for the defense of