H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 1-30-85. Effective on July 1, 1993, the following
agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied,
advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees,
funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated
with any such agency, except for those subdivisions specifically
included under another department, are hereby transferred to and
incorporated in and shall must be administered as
part of the Department of Probation, Pardon and
Parole Community Supervision:
Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole, formerly
provided for at Section 24-21-10, et seq."
SECTION 8. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted
of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death or by
imprisonment for life and is not eligible for parole until the
service of twenty years; provided, however, that when or by
a mandatory minimum of twenty years. If the State seeks the
death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically
found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and
(C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court must
impose a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for
parole until the service of thirty years or a mandatory
minimum of thirty years. For purposes of this section,
`life' means until death. Provided, further, that Under
no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child
be executed so long as she is in that condition
pregnant. When the Governor commutes a sentence of
death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the
Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible
for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this
subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time
credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory
imprisonment required by this subsection.
(B) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of
murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to
determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to
death, or life imprisonment, or a mandatory
minimum sentence. The proceeding shall must
be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as
practicable after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by
the defendant. If trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and
the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing
proceeding shall must be conducted before the
court. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear
additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the
punishment. Only such evidence in aggravation as the State has
made known to informed the defendant in writing