H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] limited to one hundred eighty seventy-two days.
However, no inmate is entitled to a reduction below the
minimums provided in Section 24-13-150. The amount of
credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must
be determined by the director and published by him in a
conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional
institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in
a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's
prerelease and community supervision program."
SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1310(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 520 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the
South Carolina Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of
admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or
less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60;
(d)(c) who has not been incarcerated
previously in a state correctional facility or has not served a
sentence previously in a shock incarceration program;
(e)(d) who physically is able to participate in
the program;
(f)(e) whose sentence specifically does not
prohibit the offender from participating in the shock incarceration
program."
SECTION 23. Section 24-13-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For each reception center the commissioner