H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] that is not unanimous shall not be considered as a decision of the
board and the matter shall be referred to the full board which shall
decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership.
The board may grant parole to a violent offender by a
two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant
parole to an offender who committed a violent crime before June 3,
1986, by a majority vote. The board may grant parole to a
nonviolent offender by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel
or by a majority vote of the full board."
SECTION 31. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and
permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual
before it at any such hearing while considering any
a case for parole, or pardon or any
other form of clemency provided for under law."
SECTION 32. Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-60. Every Each city,
county, or state official or department shall assist and cooperate to
further the objectives of this chapter. The board, the director of the