H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-230. The director must employ such
probation agents as required for service in the State and
such clerical assistants as may be necessary.
Such The probation and parole agents must
take and pass such psychological and qualifying
examinations as directed by the director. The director must ensure
that each probation agent receives adequate training. Until
such the initial employment requirements are met,
no person may take the oath of a probation agent nor exercise the
authority granted thereto to them."
SECTION 36. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-280. A probation agent must investigate all
cases referred to him for investigation by the judges or director and
report in writing. He must furnish to each person released on
probation, parole, or community supervision under his
supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation,
parole, or community supervision and must instruct him
regarding them. He must keep informed concerning the conduct
and condition of each person on probation, or
parole, or community supervision under his supervision by
visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways, and must
report in writing as often as the court or director may require. He
must use practicable and suitable methods to aid and encourage
persons on probation, or parole, or community
supervision to bring about improvement in their conduct and
condition. A probation agent must keep detailed records of his
work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the
director may require. A probation agent must have, in the