H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and court or other place, and must state the charges. The citation
must set forth the probationer's, parolee's, or released or
furloughed person's rights and contain a statement that a
hearing will be held in his absence if he fails to appear and that he
may be imprisoned as a result of his absence. The citation may be
served by a law enforcement officer upon the request of a probation
and parole agent. The issuance of a citation or warrant
during the period of supervision gives jurisdiction to the court and
the board at any hearing on the violation."
SECTION 38. Section 24-21-910 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 24-21-910. The Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services Board of Pardons shall consider all petitions
for reprieves or the commutation of a sentence of death to life
imprisonment which may be referred to it by the Governor and
shall make its recommendations to the Governor regarding
such the petitions. The Governor may or may not
adopt such the recommendations but in case he does
not he shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the General
Assembly. The Governor may act on any such petition
without reference to the board."
SECTION 39. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 24-21-950. (A) The following
guidelines shall must be utilized by the board when
determining when an individual is eligible for pardon consideration.
A.(1) Probationers shall must