H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] sentence.'
(D)(C) An inmate who has completed a shock
incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate
of earned eligibility and must be granted parole release
released to community supervision for a period of two years,
notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24-21-560, and with the
requirement to pay restitution, if applicable.
(E)(D) Participation in a shock incarceration
program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers
upon an inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in
a program."
SECTION 25. Section 24-13-1520(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 and Act 508 of 1994, is further
amended to read:
"(1) `Department' means, in the case of a juvenile
offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an
adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and
Pardon Services Community Supervision, the
Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency
created by law.
(2) `Court' means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal
court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an
individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
Community Supervision, the Board of Juvenile Parole, and
the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 26. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this
State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department
of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services