H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] removal functions within the county. The governing body of each
county by ordinance shall be is authorized to and
shall establish guidelines for such litter removal by
prisoners, which. The guidelines shall
must include a provision for a reduction of the sentence of
the prisoners so used not to exceed a one
three-day reduction of the sentence for each two
days month of litter removal work performed. No
prisoner is eligible for early release or discharge, regardless of
credit received for litter removal work, until the minimum sentence
requirements provided in Section 24-13-150 are met."
SECTION 18. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 477 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-210. (A) The director may extend the
limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, where there is
reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing
him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place
unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time
to:
(1) contact prospective employers;
(2) secure a suitable residence for use when released on
parole or upon discharge;
(3) obtain medical services not otherwise available;
(4) participate in a training program in the community or any
other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;
(5) visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including
stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though
not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent
(including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in
the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
(B) The director may extend the limits of the place of
confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of
time when there is reasonable cause to believe that the inmate will
honor his trust.
(C) The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the
extended limits of his confinement or return within the time
prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the director is
considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as
provided in Section 24-13-410.
(D) The director may not extend the benefits of this section
to a person convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section
16-1-60 unless all of the following persons recommend in writing
that the offender be allowed to participate in the furlough program
in the community where the offense was committed:
(1) in those cases where, as applicable, the victim of the
crime for which the offender is charged, or the relatives of the
victim who have applied for notification pursuant to the provisions
of Section 16-3-1530 if the victim has died;
(2) the law enforcement agency which employed the arresting
officer of the offender; and