H 3166 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an
adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and
Pardon Services Community Supervision, the
Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency
created by law.
(2) `Court' means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal
court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an
individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
Community Supervision, the Board of Juvenile Parole, and
the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 26. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this
State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department
of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
Community Supervision to regulate or impose conditions
for probation or parole."
SECTION 27. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter shall
limit limits or affect affects the power
of any a court to suspend the imposition or