H 3568 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] THE DEATH PENALTY, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE JUDICIAL
DEPARTMENT TO SATISFY OUTSTANDING AWARDS OF
ATTORNEY FEES OR EXPENSES IN DEATH PENALTY
CASES UPON THE EXHAUSTION OF FUNDS PROVIDED BY
THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE, TO REVISE THE
OBLIGATION OF THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE FOR
PAYMENT OF INVESTIGATIVE, EXPERT, AND OTHER
SERVICES, AND TO REQUIRE THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
TO DEVELOP BIENNIALLY A LIST OF STANDARD FEES
ASSOCIATED WITH THE DEFENSE OF AN INDIGENT
PERSON IN A DEATH PENALTY CASE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 45, Part II of Act 164 of 1993 (and as
amended for fiscal year 1994-95 by paragraph 14.1, Part IB of Act
497 of 1994), is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever When
the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense
attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days
prior to before the trial of the case. At the request
of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall
must be excused from all other trial duties ten days
prior to before the term of court in which the trial
is to be held.
(B) (1) Whenever any When a person
is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court,
upon determining that such the person is
unable financially unable to retain adequate legal
counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such
the person in the trial of the action. One of the
appointed attorneys so appointed shall must
have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at
least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and
only one of the appointed attorneys so appointed
shall must be the Public Defender or a member of his
staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or
member of his staff shall must be appointed if
qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to
the appoint contract public defender attorneys, if
qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense.
(2) Notwithstanding any other another
provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and
costs expenses from funds available to the Office of
Indigent Defense for the defense of an indigent.
Any The attorney appointed shall be
is compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty dollars an hour
for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars an hour for
time expended in court. Compensation shall must
not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall
must be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent
Defense for the defense of an indigent represented by
court-appointed, private counsel.
(3) Upon exhaustion of funds available to the Office of
Indigent Defense for death penalty cases, outstanding awards of fees
and expenses are the obligation of the State from funds appropriated