S*616 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] exercise his rights pertaining to post-conviction proceedings.
Section 16-3-1565. (A) Nothing in this article creates a cause of
action on behalf of a person against a public employee, public agency, the
State, or an agency responsible for the enforcement of rights and
provision of services set forth in this article.
(B) A sentence must not be invalidated because of failure to comply
with the provisions of this article.
(C) This article must not be construed to create a cause of action for
monetary damages."
General Sessions Court offense
SECTION 4. A. Section 14-1-206 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 292 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-1-206. (A) Beginning January 1, 1995, and
continuously after that date, a person who is convicted of, pleads guilty
or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense tried in general
sessions court must pay an amount equal to one hundred percent of the
fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the clerk
of court in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for
remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment
is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and
assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(B) The county treasurer must remit thirty-eight percent of the revenue
generated by the assessment imposed in subsection (A) to the county to
be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (D) and remit the balance
of the assessment revenue to the State Treasurer on a monthly basis by the
fifteenth day of each month and make reports on a form and in a manner
prescribed by the State Treasurer. Assessments paid in installments must
be remitted as received.
(C) The State Treasurer shall deposit the assessments received as
follows: