South Carolina Legislature
[…] 01/17/13  House  Member(s) request name added as sponsor: V.S.Moss



VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/11/2012



H. 3073

A BILL

TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, SO AS TO ENACT "BRIANNA'S LAW"; TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-85, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF HOMICIDE BY CHILD ABUSE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY TO LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE OR DEATH IF THE STATE SEEKS THE PreviousDEATH PENALTYNext FOR MURDER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as "Brianna's Law".

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-85(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:

(1)    under pursuant to subsection (A)(1) may must be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years without the possibility of parole or may be punished by death if the State seeks the Previousdeath penalty pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-20; or

(2)    under pursuant to subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years."