H*3550 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] during which and routes on which the individual may operate a
motor vehicle. A change in the employment hours, place of
employment, status as a student, or residence must be reported
immediately to the department by the licensee.
(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license,
including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of
employment, education, or residence, is twenty dollars.
(4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits
and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person
issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."
Penalties changed
SECTION 3. The third paragraph of Section 56-3-1970 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 429 of 1988, is further
amended to read:
"A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less
than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or
imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each
offense."
Code sections added, handicapped parking
SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-3-1971. All law enforcement officers issuing
tickets on public and private property and state law enforcement
division licensed security officers of shopping centers and