H*3418 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] that election. In the tie-breaking election, the laws of this State apply,
mutatis mutandi. If the date for the tie-breaking runoff election falls on a
legal holiday, it must be held on the same day of the first week following which
is not a legal holiday. If a tie-breaking runoff election is required, any
remaining primary elections required are postponed for two weeks. If the date
for a postponed election falls on a legal holiday, it must be set for the same
day of the first week following which is not a legal holiday."
Primary elections
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. A second primary, when necessary, must be held two
weeks after the first and is subject to the rules governing the first primary.
At the second primary the two candidates among those who do not withdraw their
candidacies and who received more votes in the first primary than any other
remaining candidate alone shall run for any one office and if only one candidate
remains, he is considered nominated, except that if there are two or more
vacancies for any particular office the number of candidates must be double the
number of vacancies to be filled if so many candidates remain. In all second
primaries the candidate receiving the largest number of votes cast for a given
office must be declared the nominee for the office whether or not he has received
a majority of the votes cast for that office, and when there are several
candidates for several different offices, then the several candidates receiving
the largest number of votes for the several positions are considered as nominated
for the offices whether or not they received a majority of the votes cast. Other
primaries, if necessary, must be ordered in a similar manner by the county
chairman or the state chairman, as appropriate."
Action by governor
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-1170. When any election official of any political