H*3418 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] office must be declared the nominee for the office whether or not he has received
a majority of the votes cast for that office, and when there are several
candidates for several different offices, then the several candidates receiving
the largest number of votes for the several positions are considered as nominated
for the offices whether or not they received a majority of the votes cast. Other
primaries, if necessary, must be ordered in a similar manner by the county
chairman or the state chairman, as appropriate."
Action by governor
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-1170. When any election official of any political
subdivision of this State charged with ordering, providing for, or holding an
election has neglected, failed, or refused to order, provide for, or hold the
election at the time appointed, or if for any reason the election is declared
void by competent authority, and these facts are made to appear to the
satisfaction of the Governor, he shall, should the law not otherwise provide for
this contingency, order an election or a new election to be held at the time and
place, and upon the notice being given which to him appears adequate to insure
the will of the electorate being fairly expressed. To that end, he may designate
the existing election official or other person as he may appoint to perform the
necessary official duties pertaining to the election and to declare the
result."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |