S*1487 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] in a signed statement that details the equipment, materials, and labor
necessary to achieve compliance with stated violations.
(G) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require an
appellant to be represented by legal counsel during any phase of the
appeals process.
(H) The State Fire Marshal Appeals Board must annually submit to
the Budget and Control Board and each house of the General Assembly a
list of those cases heard on appeal during the previous year, the
actions taken on these cases, and a brief summary of these
cases."
Appeal procedures; emergency decisions
SECTION 2. Section 23-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-150. All buildings or structures referred
to in Section 23-9-40, except single-family dwellings, duplexes, or
one-story rooming houses, which are unsafe or not provided with
adequate egress, or which constitute a fire hazard or are otherwise
dangerous to human life, or which in relation to existing use
constitute a hazard to safety or health by reason of inadequate
maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence, or abandonment are, severally
in contemplation of this section, unsafe buildings. The use and
occupancy of unsafe buildings is illegal, and the unsafe conditions
must be corrected by repair, rehabilitation, or demolition in
accordance with the following procedure:
(1) Whenever the State Fire Marshal finds a building, structure,
or portion of a building or structure to be unsafe, as defined in this
section, he shall give the owner, agent, or person in control of the
building or structure written notice stating the defects found to
exist.