S 209 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] conduct and responsibility. For the purposes of this section, 'at-risk
youth' means potential or actual dropouts who, because of economic,
social, health, or educational factors, are experiencing difficulty with
social adjustment, progress toward graduation, completion of a course
of study, or preparation for employment, as evidenced by pupils who
have been absent from school without acceptable excuses, are parents,
have been adjudicated delinquent, or are one or more years behind their
age group in the number of credits attained or basic skill levels."
SECTION 7. Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-65-20. Any A parent or guardian
who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child
or ward attend in school shall, upon conviction,
must be fined not more than fifty dollars or be
imprisoned for not more than thirty days; each.
Each day's absence shall constitute is a separate
offense; provided. However, the court
may in its discretion may suspend the sentence of
anyone convicted of the provisions of this article
section."
SECTION 8. Section 59-65-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-65-50. If the board of trustees of a school
district or its designee is unable to obtain the school attendance of a
child in the age group specified in Section 59-65-10, the board or its