S 209 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] A vocational
objective must be established for each client in keeping with identified
abilities, aptitudes, competencies, and interests. Services must
also must be identified in the Plan plan which
assist the client to enter employment. Support services such as
parenting skills for young custodial parents are required components for
Aid to Families with Dependent Children recipients whose individual
employment plans prescribe these activities. Individual employment
plans for all custodial parents under the age of twenty years must include
parenting skills."
SECTION 6. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
at the end:
"(o) Adopt program approval standards so that, beginning
with school year 1992-93, students who are pursuing a program in a
college or university in this State which leads to certification as
instructional or administrative personnel shall complete training and
teacher development experiences in working with at-risk youth and their
parents. Special attention must be given to teaching and student
development techniques found by research to promote, at a minimum,
high academic achievement, high self-esteem, and high adolescent social
conduct and responsibility.