H 4424 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 01/11/94 House Referred to Committee on Education and Public
Works HJ-50
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4070, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LENGTH OF
VEHICLE COMBINATIONS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY TO THE DEPARTMENT OF
TRANSPORTATION; TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4170, AS
AMENDED, RELATING TO PERMITS FOR EXCESS SIZE AND
WEIGHT, SO AS TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE DEPARTMENT
OF REVENUE AND TAXATION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF
TRANSPORTATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-4070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 1430, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4070. (1) Two or three unit vehicle
combinations may be operated on the National System of Interstate and
Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so
designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and other
highways as designated by the Department of Public Safety
Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075. The
Department of Transportation may require warning devices
which may be necessary to protect public safety.
When in use on the National System of Interstate and Defense
Highways and `other qualifying highways':
(a) a trailer or semitrailer may be operated in a two unit truck
tractor-trailer or truck tractor-semitrailer combination in excess of a
length of forty-eight feet but no longer than fifty-three feet, inclusive of
the load carried on it. A fifty-three foot long trailer must be equipped
with a rear underride guard and the distance between the kingpin of the
vehicle and the center of the rear axle assembly or to the center of the
tandem axle assembly if equipped with two axles must be no greater
than forty-one feet;
(b) a trailer or semitrailer, operating in a three unit combination,
may not exceed a length of twenty-eight and one-half feet, inclusive of
the load carried on it;
(c) auto and boat transporters may not have an overall length in
excess of seventy-five feet, exclusive of front and rear overhang;
however, front overhang must not exceed three feet and rear overhang
must not exceed four feet;
(d) saddle mounts and full mounts may not have an overall length
in excess of seventy-five feet.
(2) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two
or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and
Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so
designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and other
highways as designated by the Department of Public Safety
Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may
exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of