S 212 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] child under seventeen sixteen years of age,
jurisdiction continues so long as, in the judgment of the court, it
may be necessary to retain jurisdiction for the correction or
education of the child, but jurisdiction shall terminate when the
child attains the age of twenty-one years. Any child who has been
adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation by the court remains
under the authority of the court only until the expiration of the
specified term of his probation. This specified term of probation
may expire before but not after the eighteenth birthday of the
child."
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal
courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family
courts for the trial of persons under seventeen
sixteen years of age charged with traffic violations or
violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and
watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense
charged if committed by an adult.
The family court shall report to the Department of Public Safety
all adjudications of a juvenile for moving traffic violations and
other violations that affect the juvenile's privilege to operate a
motor vehicle including, but not limited to, controlled substance and
alcohol violations as required by other courts of this State pursuant
to Section 56-1-330 and shall report to the Department of Natural
Resources adjudications of the provisions of Title 50."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-430. Jurisdiction over a case involving a
juvenile may be transferred in the following instances:
(1) If, during the pendency of a criminal or quasi-criminal