S 212 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] UNDER SIXTEEN YEARS OF AGE AND WHO HAVE BEEN
BOUND OVER TO GENERAL SESSIONS COURT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-390. When used in this article, unless the
context otherwise requires, `child' means a person less than
seventeen sixteen years of age, where the child is
dealt with as a juvenile delinquent. Where the child is dealt with as
a dependent or neglected child the term `child' shall mean a person
under eighteen years of age."
SECTION 2. Sections 20-7-400(A)(3) and 20-7-400(B) of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"(3) Concerning any child seventeen
sixteen years of age or over, living or found within the
geographical limits of the court's jurisdiction, alleged to have
violated or attempted to violate any State state or
local law or municipal ordinance prior to having become
seventeen sixteen years of age and such person shall
be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter relating to
children.
(B) Whenever the court has acquired the jurisdiction of any
child under seventeen sixteen years of age,
jurisdiction continues so long as, in the judgment of the court, it
may be necessary to retain jurisdiction for the correction or
education of the child, but jurisdiction shall terminate when the
child attains the age of twenty-one years. Any child who has been
adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation by the court remains
under the authority of the court only until the expiration of the
specified term of his probation. This specified term of probation
may expire before but not after the eighteenth birthday of the
child."
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal
courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family
courts for the trial of persons under seventeen
sixteen years of age charged with traffic violations or