H*4211 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] amendments SJ-23
06/02/92 House Concurred in Senate amendment and enrolled HJ-67
06/04/92 Ratified R 583
06/23/92 Signed By Governor
06/23/92 Effective date 06/23/92
06/23/92 Act No. 471
07/07/92 Copies available
(A471, R583, H4211)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 24-13-650, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
PROHIBITION AGAINST THE RELEASE OF AN OFFENDER
INTO THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH HE COMMITTED A
VIOLENT CRIME, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION TO
THIS PROHIBITION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Exception provided
SECTION 1. Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-13-650. No offender committed to
incarceration under Section 16-1-60 may be released back into the
community in which the offender committed the offense under the
work release program, except in those cases wherein, where
applicable, the victim of the crime for which the offender is
charged or the relatives of the victim who have applied for
notification under Section 16-3-1530 if the victim has died, the
law enforcement agency which employed the arresting officer at
the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to
recommend that the offender be allowed to participate in the work
release program in the community where the offense was
committed. The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the
law enforcement agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above,
must affirm in writing that the offender be allowed to return to the
community in which the offense was committed to participate in
the work release program."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
Approved the 23rd day of June, 1992. |